Effect of Vibration on Adaptation of Dental Composites in Simulated Tooth Cavities : 진동이 모형치아와동에 대한 복합레진의 적합도에 미치는 효과

1. 연구목적

본 연구의 목적은 복합레진 충전 시 진동형 응축기구가 복합레진의 유변학적 성질과 와동-복합레진 계면의 적합도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

2. 재료 및 방법

휴대용 진동형 충전기구와 Filtek Z250(Z250) Filtek Bulk Fill Posterior(BFP)을 사용하였다. 진동형 충전기구의 진동 주파수와 진폭을 측정하였다. 동적회전전단 실험으로 진동 주파수 변화에 따른 복합레진의 유변학적 성질을 측정하였다. 1급 와동이 형성된 동일한 크기와 모양의 복합레진 모형 치아 20개에 진동형 응축 기구의 전원을 켠 상태와 끈 상태로 복합레진을 충전한 후, Micro-Computed tomography를 이용하여 와동-복합레진 계면의 적합 되지 않은 부위의 3차원적 부피를 계산하였다. Two-way ANOVA로 진동 여부와 복합레진의 종류가 적합도에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다.

3. 결과

진동형 충전기구의 주파수는 66.8 Hz였다. BFP의 복소점도는 Z250에 비해 높았고 주파수의 증가에 따라 두 복합레진의 점도가 크게 감소하였다. 충전 시 진동을 적용하는 것은 와동-복합레진 계면의 미적합부위를 감소시키지 않았다.

진동을 이용한 복합레진 충전법 (66.8 Hz)이 복합레진의 점도를 감소시키지만, 복합레진-와동 적합성을 증진시키지 않았다.

Objectives. This research investigated the effects of vibration on the rheological properties of dental composites and the adaptation of tooth cavity-composite interfaces.

Methods. A portable vibratory packing device and two composites, Filtek Z250 (Z250) and Filtek Bulk Fill Posterior (BFP), were evaluated. The frequency and amplitude of the vibratory packing device were measured. Dynamic oscillatory shear tests were conducted with varying frequency to examine the rheological properties of the composites. Twenty identical composite teeth with a Class I cavity were prepared and filled with one of the two composites. The composite was placed into a cavity using the vibratory packing device operating in either ON or OFF mode. After light-curing of the composite, the gap between the tooth and the composite was evaluated using micro-computed tomography. Two-way ANOVA was used to evaluate the effects of vibration and composite type on tooth-composite adaptation.

Results. The frequency of the vibratory packing device was 66.8 Hz. The complex viscosity, η*, of BFP was higher than that of Z250, and η* of both composites significantly decreased with increasing oscillation frequency. The application of vibration did not decrease gap formation in cavity-composite interface.