Rho-associated kinase inhibitor improves the in vitro culture condition of isolated mouse salivary gland cells : Rho-associated kinase inhibitor에 의한 생쥐 타액선 세포의 생체 외 배양 조건 개선

Abstract

방사선 치료를 받는 두경부 종양 환자들은 타액선 손상에 의한 타액분비저하로 부작용을 겪고 있다. 그러나 타액선 세포의 생체 외 배양시 낮은 생존율과 제한된 증식력은 세포 치료를 위한 충분한 양의 타액선 세포를 획득하는데 걸림돌로 작용하고 있다. Rho-associated kinase (ROCK)는 인간 줄기세포의 사멸을 저해함과 동시에 생존율을 증가시키는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 타액선 세포의 생체 외 배양에 미치는 영향은 크게 알려진 바 없다.

본 연구의 목적은 ROCK 억제제인 저분자 화합물, Y-27632이 타액선 세포의 생체 외 배양에 미치는 영향을 조사 분석함으로써 타액선 세포배양의 기술적 한계를 극복하기 위하여 실시되었다. 생존율, 사멸율, 증식율을 calcein-AM(생존세포 염색)/ propidium iodide(사멸세포 염색), 5-ethynyl-2′-deoxyuridine (EdU)로 염색하여 검사하였다. 세포증식과 이동능력 측정을 위해 in vitro scratch 분석을 시행하였고, 타액선 구성 세포의 표지 인자에 대한 세포면역형광염색과 Western blot 을 수행하였다. 연구 결과 Y-27632 처리에 의한 ROCK의 활성 억제가 타액선 세포의 체외 증식을 위한 초기 배양용기 부착 및 생착율, 배양 과정에서의 세포 성장과 이동 능력 뿐 만 아니라, 생체 외 배양기간 동안 타액선 선포세포와 관세포의 특성유지를 모두 향상 시킬 수 있음이 확인되었다.

따라서 본 연구는 기존의 타액선 체세포의 배양에 따르는 기술적 한계를 극복하여 추후 타액선 세포치료에 적용할 수 있는 효과적인 방법을 제시하였다.

Hyposalivation because of curative radiation therapy in patients with head and neck cancer is a major concern. At present, there is no effective treatment for hyposalivation, highlighting the importance of cell therapy as a new therapeutic approach. To provide functional cells for cell replacement therapy, it is important to overcome the limitations of current in vitro culture methods for isolated salivary gland cells. Here, an improved culture condition method for the cultivation of isolated salivary gland cells was suggested in this study. The dissociated submandibular salivary gland cells of mice were seeded and treated with Rho-associated kinase (ROCK) inhibitor (Y-27632), which resulted in an increase in their cell adhesion, viability, migration, and proliferation. In particular, ROCK inhibitor (ROCKi) treatment maintained the expression of α-amylase in the primary cultured salivary gland cells for a long time as compared with untreated cells. The expression of C-Met, a ductal cell marker, was increased in cells treated with ROCKi. This modified culture condition may serve as an easy and convenient tool for culturing primary salivary gland cells for their application in hyposalivation therapy.