Comparison of short and long single implants placed in the posterior mandible using a complete digital workflow : a randomized controlled clinical trial

하악 단일 구치 상실부에 디지털 방식으로 수복한 짧은 임플란트와 긴 임플란트에서의 무작위 대조 임상 연구

Objectives: The purpose of this randomized clinical trial is to evaluate immediately loaded single implants with varying lengths placed in the posterior mandible using a fully digital pathway and to compare clinical and radiological outcomes of short and long implants.

Materials and methods: 52 patients with a single tooth missing in the posterior molar region of the mandible were randomly assigned to the control and experimental groups. We used implants of CMI IS-III active® (Neobiotech, Seoul, Korea), 5.0 mm diameter and 10 mm length implants for the control group and 5.5 mm diameter and 6.6, 7.3 or 8.5 mm length implants for the experimental group. Each implant was inserted and immediately loaded using the digitally pre-fabricated surgical template and provisional restoration. The CAD-CAM monolithic zirconia crown was delivered at 3 months after surgery as a definitive restoration. The ISQ values, periapical radiographs and peri-implant soft tissue parameters were evaluated at 1, 3, 4, 8, 12, 24, 36 and 48 weeks after surgery.

Results: 19 long implants and 27 short implants were finally included for the statistical analysis. Successful results in terms of ISQ value, marginal bone loss and peri-implant soft tissue parameters were achieved with both groups. There was no significant difference between the groups in terms of ISQ value (except at 3 weeks after surgery), marginal bone loss, and peri-implant soft tissue parameters during observation period (p > 0.05). Both groups exhibited no stability dip during the early phase of healing.

Conclusions: Both long and short implants supporting single crown in the mandible showed successful outcomes in terms of stability and marginal bone loss during 48 week follow up period. Within the limits of the short term follow up, immediate loading of short single implants appeared to be a predictable treatment modality in mandible with reduced bone height when primary stability can be achieved.

목적 : 본 연구의 목적은 하악 구치부 단일 치아 상실 부위에 다양한 길이의 임플란트 고정체를 디지털 방식으로 식립 수복하여 짧은 임플란트와 긴 임플란트의 임상 및 방사선 평가 결과를 비교하기 위함이다.

연구 재료 및 방법 : 연구대상자로 하악 구치부에 단일치를 상실한 52명의 환자를 선별하여 대조군(긴 임플란트)과 실험군(짧은 임플란트)에 배정하였다. 임플란트는 CMI IS-III active®(Neobiotech, Seoul, Korea)를 사용하였고 대조군에는 직경 5.0 mm, 길이 10 mm, 실험군에는 직경 5.5 mm 길이 6.6, 7.3, 8.5 mm의 고정체를 각각 식립하였다. 각각의 임플란트를 디지털 방식으로 미리 계획하고 제작한 수술용 가이드와 임시 보철물을 이용하여 식립 및 즉시 부하하였고 술 후 3개월에 CAD-CAM 방식으로 제작한 지르코니아 크라운으로 최종 수복하였다. 술 후 1,3,4,8,12,24,36,48 주에 ISQ 값 측정, 방사선 사진 촬영 및 임플란트 주변 연조직 평가를 각각 시행하였다.

결과 : 최종적으로 19개의 긴 임플란트와 27개의 짧은 임플란트가 결과 분석에 포함되었다. 두 그룹 모두 ISQ 값, 주변골 흡수량, 주변 연조직 평가 면에서 성공적인 결과를 나타내었다. 관찰 기간 동안 측정한 ISQ 값(술후 3주 제외), 주변골 흡수량, 임플란트 주변 연조직은 두 그룹 간 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다(p > 0.05). 두 그룹 모두에서 48주 관찰 기간 동안 ISQ 값은 증가하는 추이를 보였고 뚜렷한 stability dip은 관찰되지 않았다.

결론 : 실험 결과 하악 단일 구치 상실부에 식립된 긴 임플란트와 짧은 임플란트 모두 48주 관찰기간 동안 안정성 및 주변골 흡수량 측면에서 성공적인 결과를 나타내었다. 본 실험의 48주간 관찰 결과 내에서, 골높이가 부족한 하악 구치부에 단일 임플란트 수복 시, 적절한 초기 안정성을 확보할 수 있다면 짧은 임플란트는 가능한 치료 방안이 될 수 있다고 제안할 수 있다.