공직봉사동기와 부패인식의 연관성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Relationship between Public Service Motivation and Corruption Perception

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 공무원의 공직봉사동기의 하위차원동기가 한국의 사회문화·제도적 맥락이 배태되어 있는 직무수행 상황에서의 부패인식과 어떤 연관이 있는지를 탐색하기 위한 연구이다.

통상적으로 공직부패를 억제할 수 있을 대안으로 제시되는 것이 공직봉사동기(PSM)이다. 공직봉사동기는 개인의 이익보다는 사회전체의 이익 혹은 공공선을 위해 다양한 서비스를 제공하고자 하는 개인의 특성으로 이해되므로, 공직봉사동기가 높은 공무원은 개인 수준에서 부패를 억제할 수 있을 것이라 보는 견해가 점차 제시되고 있다. 결국 부패는 개인이 저지르는 일탈행동이라는 것에 집중하여, 공직봉사동기 수준이 높은 공무원을 채용하는 것이 한국공직에서의 부패를 억제하는 수단이라고 주장하는 연구들도 등장하고 있다.

그러나 공직봉사동기가 개인 수준에서의 부패인식을 엄격하게 만듦으로써 부패행위를 억제할 가능성이 있다 할지라도, 공무원이 업무를 수행하는 과정에서 빈번히 일어나는 타인과의 상호작용, 즉, 사회적 관계 속에서도 공직봉사동기가 작동할 것인지가 의문이다. 특히 공직봉사동기 이론이 개인주의적 성향이 강한 미국의 풍토에서 시작된 이론이라는 점을 감안한다면, 한국의 풍토에서는 맥락상 공직봉사동기가 변형되어 나타날 것이라는 의심으로부터 문제의식을 제기하였다.

이것은 부패라는 것이 사회문화적·제도적 요인, 예컨대, 연고주의, 온정주의, 권위주의적 행정전통 및 신공공관리주의에서의 문제점 등이라는 것을 고려했을 때, 공무원 역시 그러한 사회문화와 제도의 아래에서 업무를 수행하는 것이기 때문에 공무원의 공직봉사동기 또한 부패친화적인 사회문화·제도적 맥락에 의해 형성되었을 것이라는 생각에 기인한다.

이러한 논리를 좆으면, 일반국민들이 생각하는 공직사회에 대한 부패인식도가 낮아지지 않는 이유가 공무원의 공직봉사동기가 직무를 수행과는 과정에서 부패행위에 대한 인식을 관대하게 함으로써 일반국민과의 부패행위에 대한 인식 차이를 발생시키고, 이에 근거한 공무원의 공무수행 행위에 대해 일반국민들이 명백한 부패까지는 아니지만, 비도덕적이어서 부패하다고 인식하게 만드는 것이라 생각하였다.

특히 본 연구에서는 공직봉사동기가 사회문화적·제도적 맥락에 의해 형성되는 것처럼 공직봉사동기를 구성하는 각각의 하위차원들(합리적 차원, 규범적 차원, 정서적 차원) 역시 사회문화적 맥락에 의해 형성되었을 것이라고 판단하여 사회문화적·제도적 맥락이 배태되어 있어 판단이 모호한 상황에서의 공무원의 부패인식을 관대하게 만드는 특정 하위차원이 있을 것이라 생각하였다.

이러한 의심에 근거하여 본 연구는 한국 공무원의 공직봉사동기의 어떤 특성들이 한국의 사회문화·제도적 맥락이 배태되어 있는 직무수행 상황에서의 공무원의 부패인식과 어떤 연관이 있는지를 공무원을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 통하여 분석하였다.

설문에 앞서, 부패의 개념이 추상적이고 복합적이라는 점, 그리고 부패인식이라고 하는 것이 시간과 공간에 따라 다르게 인식될 수 있어 정확한 측정을 위해서 구체적 상황에 대해 묻는 방식이 필요하다는 논거에 따라, 공직봉사동기의 어떤 하위차원 동기가 공무원의 부패인식과 연관이 있는지를 분석하기 위해 부패인식의 차이를 파악하기 위한 가상 시나리오들을 구축하였다.

한편 가상 시나리오는 공무원행동강령과 행동강령사례집을 문헌 연구함으로써 가상 시나리오에 활용할 부패행위를 도출하고, 공무원들과의 면접조사를 통하여 부패인식의 판단기준이 되는 수치를 파악하였다. 이 판단기준인 수치에 대해 일반국민도 부패판단의 기준으로서 동일하게 인식하고 있는지를 일반국민들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 그 일치의 정도를 확인하고, 최종 설문도구에 반영하였다. 또한 최종 설문도구에는 한국의 사회문화·제도적 부패유발 맥락을 유형별로 반영되도록 설계하였고, 공무원행동강령 등에서 도출한 부패행위를 상대방, 상대방의 사회적 지위, 행위의 속성, 기대이익과 같은 기준을 적용하여 다양한 상황이 될 수 있도록 하여 가상 시나리오를 구축하였다.

또한 공무원의 부패인식에 차이를 발생시키는 요인으로서 공무원의 공직봉사동기 차원의 특성들을 살펴보기 위해 다차원적 접근방식을 통해 한국 공무원들로부터 발견되는 공직봉사동기 하위차원 동기가 무엇인지를 도출하였다.

분석 결과, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 한국 공무원으로부터 발견되는 공직봉사동기 하위차원 동기(행정참여에 대한 호감도, 공적가치에 대한 헌신, 동정심, 희생정신)는 한국적 맥락이 반영되어 있는 명확한 부패인지 아닌지가 불분명한 개별적·구체적 상황에서 공무원의 부패인식에 부(-)의 연관이 발견됨은 물론 정(+)의 연관이 있어 공무원의 부패인식을 관대하게 만드는 경우도 있다.

둘째, 이질적인 공직봉사동기 하위차원 동기가 발현되어 공무원의 부패인식을 관대하게 만드는 부패유발상황을 봤을 때, 그 유형구분에 따라 어떤 하위차원 동기가 일정한 규칙성을 가지며 부패인식의 관대해짐과 연관성을 가지는지를 확인할 수 있었다.

셋째, 한국 공직사회의 부패유발적 특수성에도 불구하고 대부분의 부패생황에서 공무원의 부패인식을 엄격하게 만드는 공직봉사동기 하위차원도 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

넷째, 한국적 맥락이 공무원이 특정 행위에 대한 판단을 함에 있어 명확한 부패인지 아닌지가 불분명한 경우라 할지라도 그 상황에 대해 구체적으로 규율을 하는 사회적 합의로서의 법이 존재하는 경우, 공직봉사동기 하위차원동기들은 특정 행위에 대한 부패인식의 엄격해짐과 연관이 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

요컨대, 본 연구는 공직부패를 억제하기 위한 수단으로서 만능키처럼 여겨지던 공직봉사동기가 한국의 맥락에서는 오히려 특정 상황에서 공무원의 부패인식을 관대하게 만들 수 있음을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서 그간 공직봉사동기가 공무원의 부패인식을 엄격하게 만들 것이라는 기존의 연구경향과 선행연구들과는 다소 다른 결과를 도출하였다. 공직봉사동기 하위차원 동기가 사회문화적·제도적 요인이 뒤섞여 있어 판단이 모호한 상황에서의 공무원의 부패인식과 어떤 연관이 있는지를 탐색한 연구로서, 영자 간 연관성을 분석한 선행연구를 이론적으로 뒷받침하고, 또 이론적 논의에 따라 양자 간 연관성이 있을 것이라고 주장한 연구들을 경험적으로 증명한 측면에서 이론적 기여가 있다고 본다.

This study aims to explore how the sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(PSM) of Korean government employees related to the perception of corruption in job performance situations in which the sociocultural and institutional context of Korea is embedded.

Public Service Motivation(PSM) is usually suggested as an alternative to hold back corruption in the public sector. As the motivation for public service is understood to be the individual's orientation to provide various services for the public good rather than the individual's interest, it has been suggested that civil servants who have high scores in public service motivation may be able to curb corruption at the individual level. In addition, based on the idea that corruption is a deviant act of individuals, some studies have suggested that hiring civil servants of high-level public service motivation is a means to curb corruption in the public sector in Korea. Accordingly, Previous studies show that public service motivation is likely to curb corruption by making it more rigorous at an individual level.

However, it is questionable whether Public Service Motivation(PSM) will operate in social relationships, or interactions with others that occur frequently in the course of a civil servant's performance. Given that the Public Service Motivation(PSM) theory began in the U.S.,which has a strong tendency of individualism, the concept could have a limitation in that it may be altered in Korean context. Considering that corruption is derived from social and institutional factors, e.g. administrative traditions of primitivism, paternalism, authoritarianism and problems in new public administration, under corrupt-friendly sociocultural and institutional contexts in which public servants' volunteer work, Public Service Motivation(PSM) also may have been shaped differently depending on contexts.

Based on this logic, this study predicts the reason why the citizens' perception of corruption in public sector does not decrease as follows. As the public servants' awareness of corruption can be lenient in the course of performing their duties under corruption-friendly context, there may exist a disparity between the corruption perception of the general citizens and that of public servants, which makes the general citizens believe public performance to be immoral, even if it is not to be obvious corruption.

In particular, this study assumes that each of the sub-dimensions (reasonable, norm-based, and affective motivation) of Public Service Motivation(PSM) are also constituted by social and cultural contexts, and that there will be specific sub-states that will make public officials more tolerant in situations in which judgments are ambiguous.

Based on these hypotheses, this study conducted a survey of government employees to analyze how certain characteristics of public service motivation are related to their perception of corruption in job performance situations in which the sociocultural and institutional context of Korea is embedded.

Prior to the survey, hypothetical scenarios were established to identify the differences in the perception of corruption among public officials to analyze whether a specific sub-dimension of Public Service Motivation(PSM) is related to the perception of corruption of public officials. Because the concept of corruption is abstract and complex, specific situations for accurate measurement were researched because it could be perceived differently in time and space.

Meanwhile, this study extracted corrupt acts to be used in the hypothetical scenario by studying the Civil Service Code of Conduct case study, and the standard for the recognition of corruption was determined through an interview with the government employees.

To confirm the degree of agreement and to reflect the results in the final questionnaire, the survey was also conducted on the general citizens to ensure if the citizens recognized these numbers as criteria for the judgment of corruption as well.

In addition, the final questionnaire was designed to reflect the context of Korea's sociocultural and institutional corruption by type, and a hypothetical scenario was developed by applying criteria such as the other party, "the other party's social status," "the nature of the other's actions," and "the expected profit.

In order to find out which characteristics of Public Service Motivation(PSM) create a disparity in the perception of corruption of public officials, multidimensional approach was taken investigating sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(PSM) found in Korean government officials.

As a result of the analysis, this study drew the following conclusions:

First, the responses of Korean government officials seems to indicate Korean context is reflected in the sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(attraction to public policy making, commitment to public value, compassion, self-sacrifice) when it is not clear whether there is a clear corruption or not. The sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(PSM) not only had a negative link to public officials' sense of corruption under individual and regional circumstances, but also had a positive links to that, which means that PSM may make public officials' perception of corruption generous in Korea.

Second, considering the situation of corruption which makes public officials' awareness of corruption generous facilitated by heterogeneous sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(PSM), this study found out which sub-dimensions were consistent and related to the widespread sense of corruption depending on their type.

Third, despite the corruption-related distinct characteristics of the Korean public service, this study found that there are sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(PSM) that make public officials' perception of corruption more strict.

Fourth, if there is a law as a social consensus regulating the situation, even if the Korean context is unclear whether a public official is clearly corrupt in judging a particular action, the sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(PSM) were identified as having a strict sense of corruption for the particular act.

In sum, this study suggests that PSM, which was considered to be all-around to curb corruption in public officials, can make public officials' awareness of corruption lenient depends on circumstances.

As a research that explored how sub-dimensions of Public Service Motivation(PSM) are related to the perception of corruption of public officials in ambiguous situations due to mixed sociocultural and institutional factors, there will be a theoretical contribution in that the research supports prior research that analyzed the correlation between the two and proves it empirically according to theoretical discussions.