유방암 여성의 스트레스, 배우자 지지, 회복력과 대처 : The Influence of Stress, Spousal Support, and Resilience on the Ways of Coping among Women with Breast Cancer

Abstract

유방암은 매 해 만 명 이상의 여성이 새롭게 진단받는 질환으로 그 발생률은 증가하고 사망률은 줄어들어 유방암을 진단받고 치료받는 여성의 수는 빠르게 증가하고 있다. 폐경 이후에 유방암을 진단받는 경우가 대부분인 미국•유럽 등의 서구 선진국과 달리 우리나라는 발병 연령이 낮은 것이 특징이다. 50대 미만 여성에게 유방암 발생 빈도는 전체 유방암 여성의 54.0%에 달한다.

유방암 진단과 수술로 인해 신체적•심리적•사회적•영적 영역에서 스트레스를 경험하는 유방암 여성에게 Lazarus 와 Folkman (1984)의 스트레스와 대처이론은 신체적 질병으로 인한 스트레스 대처 과정을 설명하는데 유용하다. 대처는 고통을 유발하는 환경의 문제를 다스리는 문제중심대처와 문제에 대한 정서 반응을 통제하는 정서중심대처가 있다. 개인의 대처 방식은 상황적 요인과 인적 요인 등에 의해 결정된다. 유방암 여성에게 사회적 지지를 제공하고 가장 중요한 사람인 배우자의 지지는 상황적 요인이며, 스트레스에도 불구하고 긍정적인 적응 결과를 얻어내는 개인의 심리•사회적 속성인 회복력은 대처 방식을 결정하는 인적 요인이다.

유방암 여성의 스트레스를 완화하기 위한 중재의 필요성에 따라 그 효과를 규명하고자 하는 연구는 증가하고 있으나 대부분 수술 후 기타 보조 치료 중이거나 치료 종료 후의 유방암 생존자를 대상으로 하고 있어, 수술 직후 대상자들의 스트레스와 대처 과정에서 인과 관계가 언제, 어떤 조건에서 어떤 영향이 있는지에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 암환자에게 스트레스는 질병을 악화시킬 수 있으며 회복과 관련되므로 스트레스가 높은 수술 직후 시점에서 스트레스와 대처 양상을 파악하여 효율적인 대처를 할 수 있도록 유방암 여성을 돕는 것은 간호 실무에 있어 매우 중요하다.

본 연구는 간호대학의 연구윤리위원회 승인과 자료수집기관의 허가를 받아 수행하였다. 연구 대상자는 서울에 위치한 일개 대학병원에서 유방암 수술을 받고, 배우자가 있는 여성 120명을 편의 추출하여 설문지에 응답하도록 하였다. 자료 수집은 2011년 7월 25일부터 10월 15일까지 이루어졌으며, 연구자가 연구목적을 설명한 후 연구동의서에 서명하고 연구 참여를 희망한 여성에 한해 시행하였다. 연구 도구로는 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였고 스트레스, 배우자 지지, 회복력, 대처의 측정 도구를 원저자의 허가를 득하고 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 19.0 프로그램을 사용하여 기술통계, Cronbachs alpha, Pearsons correlation coefficient, 위계적 회귀분석(hierarchical multiple regression)으로 분석하였다.

1.스트레스와 배우자 지지, 스트레스와 회복력간의 상관관계는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

2.대처는 스트레스•배우자 지지•회복력과 양의 상관관계, 문제중심대처는 배우자 지지•회복력과 양의 상관관계, 정서중심대처는 스트레스•회복력과 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타냈다.

3.배우자 지지는 회복력과 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

4.스트레스와 정서중심대처의 양의 상관관계는 유의하나, 배우자 지지와 정서중심대처는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

5.배우자 지지는 스트레스와 상호작용하면 조절(moderation)효과를 나타내, 스트레스와 정서중심대처 관계에서 배우자 지지가 높으면 정서중심대처를 낮추는 것으로 나타났다.

유방암 진단과 유방절제술이라는 스트레스를 겪는 여성은 배우자 지지가 높으면 정서중심대처를 덜 사용하고 문제중심대처 위주로 대처함을 알 수 있었다. 대처 정도가 높을 사람은 스트레스도 높지만, 주로 문제중심대처를 통해 해결될 수 있는 종류의 스트레스를 경험하였다. 또한 대처가 높은 사람은 배우자 지지와 회복력도 높아 문제중심대처와 정서중심대처를 고루 사용하여 효율적인 대처를 하는 것으로 생각된다. 배우자 지지가 높은 사람은 정서중심대처보다 문제중심대처를 하는 경향이 있었는데, 이는 배우자의 지지 정도가 높기 때문에 자신에 대한 효능감도 높고 자신과 삶을 잘 수용하여 문제해결을 위해 적극적으로 노력하는 것으로 보여진다. 즉, 배우자 지지와 회복력은 모두 대처를 높이는 중요한 요인으로 나타났다.

향후 간호학 연구에서 유방암 여성들이 경험하는 스트레스 정도를 치료 전•수술적 치료만 한 경우•수술 적 치료 후 보조 치료 기간•보조 치료 후 생존자 기간으로 세분화하여 측정하고, 스트레스와 대처 양상을 확인하여 대처 양상에 따른 유방암 여성을 위한 중재 프로그램을 개발 할 수 있는 근거를 마련해야 할 것이다. 유방암 여성의 간호에 있어 배우자 지지를 높일 수 있도록 배우자를 포함시키거나, 회복력을 높일 수 있는 심리•사회적 간호 중재 프로그램을 개발하여 평가하는 연구를 제언한다.

Breast cancer is the most common malignant neoplasm among women in South Korea. Stress related to mass removal surgery in patients with breast cancer has long been known as a major negative impact of the disease. Even though many studies have addressed stress and coping in breast cancer patients, the influence of patients situational factor (spousal support), personal factor (resilience), and stressor (mass removal surgery) on patients coping style at the immediate post-operational period has not been studied yet. Investigating the influence of a womans spousal support and resilience on their coping is especially important in Korean culture, given its collectivistic and patriarchal culture. The purpose of this study was to identify when or under what conditions the predictor variables (stress, spousal support, and resilience) influence a dependent variable (the type of coping) of women with breast cancer.

Lazarus and Folkmans (1984) model of stress and coping guided this correlation, cross-sectional study. Participants were contacted through a cancer center located in Seoul, Korea. Sample size was calculated using Cohens (1988) technique with continuous data, based on an alpha of .05, margins of error of .03, two-tailed test with t=1.96, population size of 10,000(12,584 women with diagnosed with breast cancer in 2008), a sample size of 119 was needed. The relevant institutional review boards (IRB) approved the study and the participants signed informed consent. The convenience sample of the study was composed of women diagnosed with breast cancer, had any type of mass removal surgery, and were able to comprehend, read, and write Korean. Self-reported questionnaires were administered to each participant while they were hospitalized in an oncology ward for the purpose of mass removal surgery or when they visited outpatient doctors office for the first time after the surgery. The permission for the use of the listed instruments was obtained from the original developers. Data were managed and analyzed by SPSS 19.0 Win computer program. Descriptive statistics, cronbachs alpha, pearsons correlation coefficient, hierarchical multiple regression were used for the analysis.

The research examined coping in a sample of women diagnosed with breast cancer in relationship to three independent variables of (a) stress, (b) spousal support, and (c) resilience. Data collection instruments assessed stress, spousal support, resilience, and ways of coping. Additionally, the study examined the relationship between stress and the dependent variables of problem-focused coping and emotion-focused coping. Then, one moderation model was tested to help explain the relationship between stress and emotion-focused coping in women with breast cancer.

1.There were no significant relationships between stress and spousal support, as well as between the stress and resilience.

2.Ways of coping was positively correlated with spousal support, resilience (factorⅠ, factorⅡ), and stress. Positive correlations were found between problem-focused coping and the independent variables of spousal support, and resilience. Positive correlations were found between emotion-focused coping and the independent variables of stress, and resilience.

3.There was a significant positive correlation between spousal support and resilience.

4.There was a significant positive correlation between stress and emotion-focused coping. However, there was no significant relationship between spousal support and emotion-focused coping.

5.The interaction between stress and spousal support was significant. Thus, spousal support appeared to have significant moderating effect on the relationship between stress and emotion-focused coping. Hierarchical multiple regression was used to test the moderation model. The moderation model helped to explain the relationship between stress and emotion-focused coping in women with breast cancer.

When women perceived their diagnosis and surgery as more stressful event, they more like to use emotion-focused coping. Women with breast cancer who had more spousal support and resilience were found to use problem-focused coping. Resilience was significantly correlated with spousal support and ways of coping (PFC, EFC). The findings from this study demonstrated the levels and relations between factors surrounding breast cancer patients at the time of immediate post-operational period. By revealing the situational and personal factors and their impacts on ways of coping, a comprehensive and tailored intervention can be developed in future research.