Development of Transverse Velocity Profile Equation of Secondary Currents in Curved Channels by Numerical Simulation : 수치 모의를 통한 사행수로에서 이차류 횡방향 유속분포식 개발

Abstract

Natural rivers meander by erosion in high velocity areas and sedimentary effects in low velocity areas by centrifugal force. Most natural rivers tend to meander since the sediment transport and bank erosion change the geometry of the river bend. The secondary flow in the meandering channel is produced due to the centrifugal force, pressure difference by the gravitational gradient, and stress by turbulence with the form of a helical motion in which the water surface flows outward, while near the bottom the transverse velocity has an inner flow. These secondary flows change the overall characteristics of the main flow. In natural streams the velocity magnitude of secondary flow is 15-25% of the longitudinal velocity. But since the meandering of natural streams are related to superelevation, redistribution of velocity profile, spread of contaminants, bed changes, curve movement, the careful study on secondary flow is necessary and hydraulically important.

In this study, the research of secondary flow characteristics in meandering channels has been done using both experimental and numerical methods. For analysis of the secondary flow, the flow characteristics were first measured by laboratory experiments. Using the laboratory experiment data done by Lee (2006), a meandering channel which is S-curved was used which would be able to resemble the curving characteristics of natural streams. The laboratory experiment data was obscured by a micro-ADV equipment able to measure the three-dimensional distributions of velocity and turbulence.

For the numerical simulation a 3D computational fluid dynamics program was used to simulate the flow structure of secondary flow in the meandering channels. Using experimental results to compare with the simulated results, the CFD program FLOW-3D was calibrated for application. After calibration, with the velocity data acquired through the numerical experiments, a sensibility analysis of the changed variables was executed. Then additional numerical experiments were executed by changing the various conditions in the channel such as sinuosity and roughness height of the channel. Using the calibrated conditions, additional measurement comparisons of the velocity profile was conducted. The results were in good agreement with the transverse velocity profile of the experimental data. Finally an equation of vertical profile for transverse velocity of the secondary current is proposed to represent the characteristics of the secondary flow in the meandering channels.

자연 하천은 원심력으로 인하여 유속이 높은 지점에서는 침식 작용, 유속이 낮은 지점에서는 퇴적 작용으로 인하여 사행되는 특징이 있다. 다수의 자연 하천은 유사 이동과 하안의 침식으로 인하여 하상이 변형하며 이로 인하여 사행 하천이 발생한다. 사행 하천에서의 이차류는 원심력, 편수위로 발생하는 중력에 의한 압력차, 그리고 난류로 인하여 발생하는 응력으로 인하여 발생하며 나선형 구조 형태로 표면 유속은 외부로 향하고 하상의 유속은 안으로 향하게 된다. 이러한 2차류의 형성은 주 흐름의 특성을 변형시킨다. 자연하천에서 2차류는 주 흐름의 15-25%의 크기를 가지고 있다. 하지만 하천의 곡률에 의해 발생되는 2차류는 편수위, 주흐름 유속의 재분포, 오염물의 확산, 하상의 변화, 사행부의 이동 등과 연관되므로 2차류의 영향을 정확히 해석하는 것은 필요하며 수리학적으로 매우 중요하다.

이 연구에서는 사행수로에서의 2차류 연구가 실험 및 수치모의를 통하여 진행되었다. 우선 2차류의 분석을 위하여 실험을 통한 결과물을 비교하였다. 자연 하천의 특성을 반영할 수 있도록 Lee(2006)이 수행한 S-자 형태의 실험 수로의 실험 결과를 분석하였다. 실험은 micro-ADV를 통하여 유속의 3차원 구조를 파악할 수 있도록 진행되었다.

수치 모의를 위하여 3차원 전산유체역학 프로그램을 사용하여 사행수로의 2차원 유속 구조를 모의할 수 있도록 하였다. FLOW-3D프로그램을 이용하여 실험 결과와 모의 결과를 비교할 수 있도록 하였으며 비교 후 보정을 실시하였다. 보정 및 검증 후 수치 모의를 통한 유속 데이터를 이용하여 민감도 분석이 실행되었다. 이후로는 수로의 만곡부, 조도, 수심 등 수로의 조건을 변경하여 수치 모의를 수행하였다. 보정된 결과를 이용하여 추가적인 모의를 통한 유속 분포 구조의 비교가 이루어졌다. 결과는 대체적으로 실험을 통한 이차류의 연직분포 구조와 일치하였다. 이후 사행수로의 2차류 특성을 반영할 수 있는 2차류의 연직방향 유속구조에 대한 식을 개발하였다.