안동-임하댐 연계운영을 통한 미래 기후변화 대응 : Coping with Climate Change through Coordinated Operations of Andong & Imha Dam

Abstract

최근에 이르러 기후변화에 따른 급격한 지구온난화에 대비하기 위해 많은 연구가 수행되고 있으며, 그 일환으로 기후변화가 수자원시스템에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 이에 대응하고자 하는 노력이 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 특히 최근 우리나라는 발생하고 있는 극한 가뭄이나 집중호우는 계절별 가용수자원 편차가 커지고 있어, 미래 유량 변화에 대응하기 위한 다목적댐 운영 전략의 평가 및 개선에 관한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나 연구의 방향이 이수기간에의 적용으로 국한되거나, 매우 고도화된 전략으로 다소 복잡하여 적용성이 낮은 한계가 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 미래 유량 전망 시나리오를 이용하여 풍수기와 갈수기에 대해 댐군을 연계운영하고 그 영향을 기존 댐 운영방법과 비교하여 평가하였다. 통계학적 축소화 기법과 수문모형을 선정하여 미래 유량 시나리오를 생성하였고, 기존의 댐 운영방법의 모형과 선형계획법으로 구성한 댐군 연계운영 모형을 적용하여 결과를 평가하였다.

먼저 기후변화의 불확실성을 고려하기 위해 GCM을 통해 미래 기후자료를 모의하였다. 전체 GCM을 적용할 때의 불확실성을 보존하도록 고려하여 적합한 GCM을 선정하였으며, 이에 통계학적 축소화 기법인 일기발생기 Lars-WG를 적용하여 유역 스케일의 미래 기후 시나리오를 모의하였다. 댐 유역 단위로 면적평균된 미래 기후시나리오를 물수지 모형 abcd에 적용하여 댐 유입량을 산정하였다.

댐의 제원에 따라 방류량을 결정하여 단위기간 말 수위의 위치에 따라 방류하는 수위운영방법이 기존 댐 운영방법에 대한 모의로 선정되었다. 그리고 대안으로서의 댐군 연계운영 모형은 refill season의 경우 각 댐이 여수로 방류를 할 확률을 동일하게 유지하는 NYC로부터 구축한 선형계획법 모형, drawdown season의 경우 각 댐의 여유공간이 같은 비율로 유지되도록 하는 Wu(1988)의 이론으로부터 구축한 모의모형을 결합하여 modified space rule라 정의하고, 유량 시나리오를 적용했다.

과거 기후는 강우량이 연도별로나 계절별로 큰 변동성을 보이는 반면 잠재증발산량은 변동 폭이 상대적으로 적어, 태풍이나 집중호우와 같은 강우사상의 영향을 확인하였다. 미래 기후전망 결과는 총량의 경우 연 강우량의 증가에 비해 큰 폭으로 연 잠재증발산량이 증가하였고, 계절별로는 풍수기동안 잠재증발산량이 급격하게 증가함에도 불구하고 강우량 또한 증가하는 등 집중된 강우사상이 발생하였다. 기후 전망결과에 따른 유입량 전망결과는 총량의 경우 과거의 연 총 유입량에 비하여 53.71 ~ 81.06 % 로 감소하였으며, 계절별로는 편차가 더 증가하여 풍수기에 미래 유입량이 매우 집중되는 현상을 보였다.

미래 유량 전망자료를 댐 운영모형에 적용한 결과, 수위운영방법보다 modified space rule의 결과가 신뢰도, 회복도 모두 기간이나 GCM 종류에 상관없이 전반적으로 높았다. 특히 수량 부족으로 인해 전반적인 신뢰도와 회복도가 낮은 경우, 두 운영 방법에 의한 결과의 편차는 더 크게 나타났다. 취약도는 미래 기간의 수량이 부족한 경우 수위운영방법에 따른 취약도가 더 컸고, 과거 기간에 준하는 수량을 가진 경우 modified space rule에 따른 취약도가 더 컸다. 특히 수량이 가장 풍부했던 과거 기간에 modified space rule에 따른 취약도가 더 컸으며, 편차가 가장 컸다.

따라서 미래 유입량의 경우 과거에 대비하여 수량이 충분하지 않을 것으로 전망되었으므로, modified space rule에 의한 댐군 연계운영이 신뢰도, 회복도, 그리고 취약도 모두에서 강점을 가짐으로써 기후변화에 따른 수량의 변화에 적절히 대응할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

There have been many studies on impacts of climate change, such as analyzing the impact of climate change on water resources system. In Korea, there are many studies on dam operations for coping with variations of available water resources caused by repeated severe droughts and heavy rains. However, some of these studies are too complicate to apply, or the others are limited by study period.

In this study, a coordinated dam operation is considered for a comparison with an existing operation strategy for coping with projected future runoff scenarios.

GCMs (Global Circulation Models) are used for projection of future climate scenarios because of uncertainties in the climate change. Using LARS-WG, a weather generator of statistical downscaling method, GCMs are downscaled as basin scale. Water balance model abcd is applied to future runoff scenarios and future dam inflow scenarios using weighted future climate scenarios for Andong dam and Imha dam basin area.

The existing dam operation comes from a national dam construction guideline, determining releases by considering a water level of dams. This operation is called level-operation method". The Alternative is modified space rule", which consists of LP-NYC(Paredes and Lund, 2006) for refill season and modified equations from Wu(1988) for drawdown season.

Past climate scenarios explain that the variation of past precipitation is much more than past potential evapotranspiration. This result means that precipitations are concentrated such as typhoons, localized torrential downpours.

Future climate scenarios are analyzed in two points of view. Annual total precipitation is increasing and annual total potential evapotraspiration is highly significantly increasing. In refill season, potential evapotranspiraion is especially increasing. However, precipitation in refill season is also increased which means concentrated rainfall events.

Also the results of projection and future runoff scenarios are analyzed in terms of both annual amounts and seasonal variations. Annual total inflow of Andong dam. Imha dam basin in future decrease into 53.71 ~ 81.06 %. Seasonal variations are farther sharpened.

Future runoff scenarios are applied to level-operation method and modified space rule. Overall, results of modified space rule are better than those of level-operation in reliability and resiliency. Especially if there is low flow, modified space rule can make more differences. In vulnerability, results of modified space rule are greater in enough and overflow, and results of level-operation method are greater in low flow.

Because projected amount of future inflow is lesser than past inflow, using modified space rule is more efficient in reliability, resiliency, and vulnerability. Therefore, coordinated dam operation using modified space rule can appropriately correspond to changes of inflow caused by future climate change.