차세대전략산업의 입지특성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Characteristics of Strategic Industry's Location: Focused on a Electric Vehicle

Abstract

최근 미국, 중국, 독일 등 주요국 정부가 공격적으로 전기자동차 산업 육성 정책을 추진하고 있다. 이른바 이같은 그린카 시대의 도래는 산업 질서의 변화를 유발할 가능성이 존재한다. 특히 전기자동차는 기존의 전통적 자동차 제조업과 구별되는 특징으로 인하여 자동차 수출이 대외무역에서 높은 비중을 차지하고 있는 우리나라 산업 전반에 막대한 영향을 일으킬 수 있는 요인으로 작용할 가능성이 있다.

이런 상황에서 전기자동차 산업 육성을 위하여 기술 개발과 자금 지원 외에 우리나라 자동차 산업의 경쟁력을 유지시키기 위한 공간적 입지 요인 역시 고려해 보아야 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 차세대전략산업의 하나인 전기자동차 산업이 기존의 자동차 제조업 산업과 구별되는 특성을 파악하고, 생산성을 향상시키는 입지방안을 연구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 아직 상용화 단계에 있지 않은 미래 전략산업의 하나인 전기자동차 산업 입지를 연구하는 것이므로, 본 연구에서는 기존의 입지 패턴을 도출하는 것이 아니라 자동차 제조업의 과거와 현재를 바탕으로 미래의 입지를 예측하는 것이 핵심적인 틀이라고 할 수 있을 것이다.

또한 변화하는 산업 환경 속에서 전기자동차 산업의 입지와 미래 산업을 전망해 봄으로써 우리나라 제조업의 산업입지의 변화 양상을 파악하고, 제조업 입지 정책의 계획 및 제안을 시도해보고자 한다.

Recently, the United States, China, Germany and other Countries are aggressively pushing their electric vehicle industry's development policy. This so-called era of the green car is likely to cause a big change in the order of industry.

In particular, a high proportion of foreign trade automobile exports to Korea, accounting for industry-wide factors that may cause significant impact is likely to interact.

In this situation, in order to develop electric vehicle industry, we also should consider factors for the spatial location in addition to technology development and funding to keep the country competitive in the automotive industry.

This study intends to understanding electric car industry's features that is distinct from conventional car manufacturing and to studying on the locational way to improve productivity.

Since electric vehicle industry is not yet in the commercialization phase, to predict the future location of electric vehicles will be key objectives of this paper. In addition, will try to propose some plans about manufacturing location policies by looking changes in the electric vehicle industry in an industrial environment.