한국 현대 교회 건축의 공공영역 연계방식에 관한 연구

A Study on the Configuration of Public Spaces in Contemporary Church Architecture

교회는 지역사회와 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있는데 공간의 형태적인 차원을 넘어서 공간을 연계하는 장소로서 복합적인 기능을 하고 있다. 현대 교회 건축의복합화 현상은 사회가 급변하면서 이루어진 도시화에 대응하는 현상으로 많은 사람의 편의와 복지시설을 제공하기 위해 개발되었지만, 교회 내 공공영역의 연계적 문제점 등이 도출되었다. 역사적으로 한국의 교회 건축은 서양 문화를 모방한 고딕 건축양식을 거쳐 단순히 증가하는 예배인원을 수용하기 위한 임시적 공간으로 교회가 갖는 특수성보다는 과거 교회 건축의 평면을 모방한 건물들이었다. 그러나 한국 건축이 발전함에 따라 최근에 지어진 교회 건축은 포스트모더니즘 및 대형교회의 등장으로 교회 간 경쟁 또는 성장의 수단으로

사용되어 과거에 없었던 교회 내 형태적, 물리적 변화를 가져왔으며 이는 교회 성장의 한계를 뛰어넘어 규모적으로나 신학적으로 기독교 건축의 형태적 변이를 가져왔다. 따라서 먼저 현대 교회 건축과 도시 사이의 공간적·물리적 경계의 문제점들을 파악하고 교회 건축의 공공영역과 지역사회와의 매개체 역할을 하는 영역을 분석함으로써 주변 환경과 도시를 연결하는 방법을 살펴보려고 한다. 지금까지 건축에서의 공공영역은 개방성에 초점을 두고 공간 내에 불특정 다수를 위한 공간으로서 특정한 의도나 상호 관계없이 이용할 수 있는 공간으로 인식됐다. 하지만 교회건축의 경우, 종교건축이 가지는 특성상 사적인 공간의 경계가 뚜렷할 수밖에 없기 때문에 교회 내에 공공영역을 만들어

주기 위한 매개공간의 구축 방식이 중요한 역할을 하게 된다. 매개공간은 내부와 외부의 상반된 성격의 경계를 조정하며 교회 건축은 공간 체험이라는 건축적 기능을 함과 동시에 내 외부 사이의 완충공간으로서 교회의 이분법적인공간 분할의 충돌을 막아주는 중요한 역할을 하게 된다. 이에 본 연구는 현대교회건축의 공공성 연계강화를 위한 수법을 확인하고 이를 향후 교회건축에적용할 수 있도록 서울 및 수도권 도심지에 있는 사례를 바탕으로 연구를 진행하였다. 각각의 사례들의 공간 구성 방법을 내·외부 공간의 연계 방식, 수직·수평적 공간 형성, 경계공간의 형성과 프로그램의 배치등을 근거로 분석

을 진행하였다. 이러한 관계를 다이어그램을 통해 규정하고 이를 교회 건축에서의 공공영역 연계 방식을 분석, 매개 장치로서 수평·수직적 공공공간 연계수법을 ① 외부(대지 내 옥외 공간) - 로비 - 예배당, ② 외부(대지경계, 가로) - 로비 - 공공 공간(프로그램) - 예배당, ③ 기타시설(문화/체육/교육등) - 로비 - 예배당, ④ 기타시설(상업) - 로비 - 공공 공간(프로그램) - 예배당의 4가지로 유형화 하였다. 또한 이러한 유형화를 통해 매개적 간 요소들이 다차원적인 의미를 갖고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 분석을 통해 확인할 수 있는 결론을 바탕으로 공공공간의 연계성 강화를 위한 유형별 계획요소를

세분화 하고 구체적인 해외 사례들을 토대로 교회 건축의 공공영역의 연계 강화를 위한 계획방법 중 물리적 계획 방법으로서 통합적 공공 형성을 위한 계획수법의 활용과 프로그램적 개입을 통한 공공영역 연계성 강화의 두 가지 측면에서 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서 살펴본 다양한 방식들의 계획요소는독립적으로 작동하는 것이 아니라 상호 보완적, 복합적으로 함께 적용해야만함을 확인할 수 있었다.

이제 교회는 지역사회에 공헌할 수 있는 공공공간으로서의 역할을 하고 지역과의 소통장치, 도시적 기억장치로서의 건축적 공간을 구축한다. 주기적으로 모임을 갖는 교회 공동체를 통해 지역사회 기반의 포괄적인 공동체를 형성할 수 있는 잠재력과, 지역사회에 필요한 공공공간에 대한 요구에 맞추어 앞으로의 교회건축은 종교적 공간 뿐 아니라 공공 공간으로서의 역할이 더욱 중요해질 것이다.

이에 교회 건축에 있어 공공 영역을 구축할 수 있는 다양한 수법들과 그 사용방식을 살펴봄으로써 현대 교회 건축에 요구되는 공공공간과 사회적인 역할에 대응할 수 있도록 방향을 제시하는 것이 본 연구의 목표이다.

Churches have close ties to local communities that go beyond the question of spatial form; they perform composite functions as places which connect various spaces together. With the advent of urbanization, contemporary church architecture has become increasingly complex in order to meet the needs of large populations and provide social services. This has lead to certain tensions and problems in the configuration of public spaces within the church. Historically, Korean church architecture had often resorted to Gothic architectural styles and other imitations of Western culture. These were simple, temporary spaces designed to accommodate large numbers of people, often built using blueprints of older churches. But as Koreas architecture industry developed over time, physical and formal transformations took place in the design of churches as well. With the advent of postmodernism and large-scale churches, church architecture became critical tools for church growth and competition between churches. In turn, such developments have resulted in transformations both scalar and theological for Christian architecture.

In this context, this paper will identify existing problems in the spatial and physical boundaries between contemporary church architecture in Korea and the city. I will analyze public spaces within churches on one hand, and spaces which mediate the boundaries between churches and local communities on the other to explore various ways in which churches can be situated in and connected to the city around them. Until now, architecture has considered public space as for a nonspecific mass without predefined uses or relations, and in turn, has focused on openness as its central characteristic. However, in the case of churches, religious architecture must emphasize the distinctions between different spaces. As such, it becomes critical to understand how intermediate spaces are established in order to demarcate a public space within the church.

Intermediate spaces regulate the differences between the interior and exterior, and help establish the spatial experience of a church. Such spaces also serve as buffer zones, and work to prevent conflict between the binary divisions of space in church architecture. This paper draws on church architecture in Seoul and its satellite cities to explore the techniques currently in use for these mediating spaces, and what lessons could be learned for future church designs. The spatial configuration of each case was analyzed in terms of: connections between interior and exterior, the formation of vertical and horizontal spaces, the formation of border-spaces, and the arrangement of church programs. These various relations were first coded diagrammatically; cases were then analyzed for types of connections to public space. Afterwards, the connection techniques in horizontal and vertical spaces were organized into the following typology: (1) Exterior

(Area within site but outside of the building) – Lobby – Chapel; (2)Exterior (Borders of site, horizontal) – Lobby – Public Space (Program)– Chapel; (3) Auxiliary Faclities (Cultural, Educational, Sport, etc.) –

Lobby – Chapel; (4) Auxiliary Facilities (Commercial) – Lobby – Public Space (Program) – Chapel. This typology also demonstrates the multidimensional aspects of mediating spaces. Next, these techniques were evaluated to consider what types of planning elements can help strengthen the connectivity of public spaces in churches. Non-Korean cases were also consulted to explore two different perspectives on this question – Planning methods for integrated publicness on one hand, and Strengthening connectivity of public spaces through program-based interventions on the other. Ultimately, the paper concludes that these various techniques do not operate independently, but are complementary and interdependent.

Contemporary churches now function as public spaces that contribute to the local communities they belong to. They act as communicative devices for these communities, and memory devices for the city as a whole. The regular congregations of church communities have the potential to breathe life into the local community as a whole. All in all, it is becoming increasingly important for church architecture to attend not only to churches as religious spaces, but as public spaces that can meet the needs of their local communities. Through a review of existing techniques in the production of public spaces, and the current range of their uses, this paper aims to present future directions for contemporary church architecture as it responds to its changing social role.