Capability Asymmetry and Patent War

기업간 역량 차이와 특허분쟁에서의 화해 여부에 대한 연구

Previous literature on interorganizational relationships has largely emphasized its formation or maintenance assuming that such relationships imply positive exchanges. However, an increasing number of observations realize the existence of negative aspects that prevent positive outcomes. Based on resource dependence theory, this study explores the role of capabilities comparison between two companies in patent litigation settlements. Using patent litigation data in the global semiconductor industry from 2001 to 2009, this study showed a positive relationship between asymmetry in technological capabilities (measured by the difference in number of patents) or non-technological capabilities (measure by the difference in firm size). Based on these factors, collaborative settlement decisions over competitive trials was examined in patent litigations between two connected firms.

기울여 왔다. 이는, 기업간에 형성된 관계를 통해서 서로에게 긍정적인 교환이 이루어진다는 가정에 근거한 것이다. 하지만, 기업간 관계에 대한 자료와 최근의 연구들을 살펴보면, 부정적인 측면들이 긍정적인 성과를 저해하는 경우가 적지 않음을 알 수 있다. 본 연구에서는, 자원의존이론에 근거하여, 두 기업간 역량의 차이와 특허분쟁 화해 여부 사이의 연관성에 대해 알아본다. 연구의 대상은 반도체 산업에 종사하는 기업이 연루된 미국 내 특허분쟁이며, 이들 중 2001 년부터 2009 년 사이에 미국 법정에서 종결된 분쟁을 대상으로 하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 기업간 기술역량 차이와 비기술역량 차이 모두 특허분쟁에서의 화해 경향과 긍정적인 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 모델을 통하여, 본 연구에서는, 상호 의존성이 있는 두 기업간에 특허 분쟁이 있을 시에 제삼자인 법정을 판결을 받게 되는 경우와 두 기업이 협력적인 방법으로 화해에 도달하는 경우의 차이에 대해 기업간 관계의 요소가 차지하는 역할에 대해 알아보고자 한다.