Effects of water level and substrate type on Persicaria thunbergii seedling and Survival strategy of P. thunbergii against flooding disturbance

Abstract

To better understand the survival strategy of this plant, ecological characteristics were investigated in two ways: field survey and greenhouse experiment. First, environmental characteristics of P. thunbergii habitat during early establishment phase were surveyed and the greenhouse experiment about the effects of water level, substrate type and seedling density on the survival and growth of seedlings with cotyledon was performed. Also the effect of water level on the survival and growth of seedlings which were in the growth stages of uprooting seed, seedling with cotyledon, seedling with 2 and 4 foliage leaves was tested. In the field, P. thunbergii seedlings exist mainly with annual or biannual species and maximum water level in the habitats was less than 5cm, and other environmental factors ranged considerably wide. During greenhouse experiment, seedlings with cotyledon were survived under the water level lower than 6cm. In the 1:1 substrate of bed-soil:sand, plant height, branch number and biomass were highest in the water level 3cm, and P. thunbergii allocated more energy to aboveground parts. In the 1:5 substrate of bed-soil:sand, plant height, branch number and biomass were highest in the water-logged, and P. thunbergii allocated more energy to underground parts. All seedlings of 4 growth stages couldnt overcome the water levels which were twice higher than their plant heights. The results showed that water level is the most critical factor for the survival and the survival of seedlings depends on the relative water level with seedling height. At dry condition, seedling growth is limited in the 1:1 substrate of bed-soil:sand by the limitation of an available water and gases for respiration, yet at water-rich condition, seedling growth is limited in the 1:5 substrate of bed-soil:sand by the limitation of an available nutrient. Seedling growth is inhibited at the flooding condition, because microorganism activities increases and available nutrient decreases at flooding condition compared with non-flooding condition. This study suggests that P. thunbergii in constructed wetlands can be easily removed during early establishment phase using water level regulation.

Second, to find out the occupational strategy of P. thunbergii in riparian habitat, I investigated environment, growth characteristics before and after harsh flooding disturbance in FDA (flooding disturbed area) and NDA (non-disturbed area). Water level, fresh soil moisture and organic matter of NDA were significantly higher than FDA. Before flooding disturbance, plant height, individual length, number of node, individual biomass and biomass per 1m2 were significantly higher in FDA than in NDA. After flooding disturbance, plant height, biomass per 1m2, coverage and relative coverage were significantly lower in FDA than in NDA, yet individual length, number of node, individual biomass and aerial seed production were not different. In FDA, creeping stems survive despite a flooding disturbance because they are parallel with the water flow and are firmly fixed to the ground through numerous adventitious roots. Surviving creeping stems make new shoots rapidly and P. thunbergii recovers its biomass during less than a month. Every regenerated shoots make reproductive organs. Thus, P. thunbergii can survive and successfully reproduce the next generation in the riparian habitat despite the harsh flooding disturbance every year.

본 연구에서는 고마리(Persicaria thunbergii)의 생존전략을 알아보기 위해 야외조사와 온실실험을 실시하였다. 첫째, 유묘 정착 초기의 서식지 환경 특성을 조사하였고, 수위, 매질의 종류, 유묘의 밀도를 달리하면서 떡잎유묘의 생존 및 생육 특성을 알아보기 위한 실험을 실시하였다. 또한 유묘를 발근종자, 떡잎 유묘, 2엽기 유묘, 4엽기 유묘의 네 단계로 나누고, 수위 0cm를 대조군으로 설정하였으며, 유묘의 초고에 대해 1배, 2배, 3배에 해당하는 수위를 처리하여 수위에 따른 유묘의 생존 및 생육 특성을 알아보았다. 정착 초기 서식환경 조사 결과, 고마리는 주로 환삼덩굴, 미국가막사리 등과 같은 일년생 또는 이년생 식물들과 함께 출현하였다. 서식지의 최대수위는 5cm를 넘지 않는 매우 좁은 범위를 나타냈지만, 그 외의 환경 요인들은 범위가 상당히 넓었다. 수위, 매질의 종류, 유묘의 밀도에 따른 떡잎유묘 실험에서, 떡잎유묘는 6cm 미만의 수위에서만 생존하였다. 상토:모래=1:1인 매질에서, 떡잎유묘의 초고, 분지수, 생산량은 수위 3cm에서 가장 높았고 지상부에 더 많은 에너지를 투자하였다. 상토:모래=1:5인 매질에서, 떡잎유묘의 초고, 분지수, 생산량은 수위 0cm에서 가장 높았고 지하부에 더 많은 에너지를 투자하였다. 수위에 따른 네 단계의 유묘 실험에서, 모든 단계의 유묘는 초고의 2배 이상 수위를 극복하지 못하고 모두 죽었다. 이를 통해 고마리 유묘의 생존에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 환경요인은 수위이며, 초고에 상대적인 수위 범위가 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 유묘들은 건조조건에서 상토:모래=1:1인 매질보다 상토:모래=1:5인 매질에서 더 생육이 뛰어났는데, 이는 두 매질의 토성차이로 인해 상토:모래=1:1인 매질에서 가용 수분이 제한적이었고, 호흡에 필요한 기체의 공급이 원활하지 못한 것이 원인으로 분석되었다. 반면 수분이 풍부한 조건에서 상토:모래=1:5인 매질보다 상토:모래=1:1인 매질에서 더 생육이 뛰어났는데, 이는 두 매질이 함유한 유기물 함량 차이에서 기인한 것으로 분석되었다. 침수조건에서 유묘의 생육은 비침수 조건 일 때보다 억제되는데, 이는 침수환경에서 미생물의 활동 증가로 식물이 사용 가능한 양분의 양이 줄어들기 때문인 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 새로이 조성된 습지에서 애초 설계와 달리 우점하는 고마리를 관리하는데 이용될 수 있다.

둘째, 고마리가 하천변과 같이 교란이 잦고 불안정한 환경에 서식하기 위해 갖는 전략을 알아보기 위해 범람에 의해 고마리 군락이 손상을 받는 곳인 FDA (flooding disturbed area)와 범람에 의한 교란에 영향을 받지 않는 곳인 NDA (non-disturbed area)에서의 환경 특성 및 교란 전후 생육 특성 차이를 조사하고 비교하였다. 수위, 토양 함수량, 토양 유기물 함량은 FDA보다 NDA에서 유의미하게 높았다. 교란에 의한 범람이 발생하기 전, 초고, 개체당 총 길이, 분지수, 개체당 생산량, 단위면적당 생산량은 NDA에 비해 FDA에서 유의미하게 높았다. 범람에 의한 교란이 발생한 이후, 초고, 단위면적당 생산량, 피도, 상대피도는 반대로 NDA에 비해 FDA에서 낮게 나타났다. 이는 FDA에서 범람에 의한 교란으로 고마리 군락의 지상부 대부분이 훼손되었기 때문이다. 그러나 개체당 총 길이, 분지수, 개체당 생산량, 종자생산량은 FDA와 NDA에서 유의미한 차이가 없었다. FDA에서는 범람에 의한 교란이 발생하더라도 상당수의 포복줄기들은 유수에 의해 쓸려가지 않고 살아남는데, 포복줄기가 유수의 흐름과 평행한 방향이기 때문이며, 포복줄기의 수많은 마디에서 매우 많은 부정근을 형성하여 포복줄기를 토양 표면에 고정하기 때문이다. 이렇게 살아남은 포복줄기의 각 마디에서 매우 빠르게 새로운 줄기를 형성하면서 고마리는 훼손된 생체량을 한 달이 채 안 되는 기간 내에 거의 대부분 회복한다. 또 매 새로운 줄기마다 꽃을 피우고 종자를 맺는다. 이러한 이유로 고마리는 하천변에서 매년 발생하는 범람에 의한 교란에도 불구하고 성공적으로 군락을 유지하고 다음 세대를 형성할 수 있다.