웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기와 시각화 경향성 수준이 학업성취에 미치는 효과 : The Effects of Graphic Organizer and Visualization Tendency on Achievement in Web-based Concept Learning

Abstract

그래픽 조직자를 웹기반 개념학습에 활용하여 학업성취도를 향상시킬 수 있는 교수-학습 처방에 관한 연구가 꾸준히 이루어지고 있다. 그래픽 조직자는 학습 내용에 대한 중심 개념과 하위 개념들 간의 관계를 도표나 선 등의 도형을 활용하여 시각적으로 도식화한 것을 의미한다. 그래픽 조직자는 분류 기준과 유형이 다양하며, 그 효과에 관한 연구는 어느 한 분야에 국한되지 않고 여러 학문 분야에서 연구되고 있다. 하지만, 선행연구 분석을 통해 여러 연구결과들은 서로 일치하지 못하고 있으며 특히 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기나 활용 방법에 대한 연구는 다양한 변인에 따라 효과가 달리 나타남을 알 수 있다. 그래픽 조직자는 학습 내용의 구조 및 개념간의 관계를 시각적으로 도식화한 개체로, 시각화 개념에서 출발한다. 학습자는 학습 내용을 바탕으로 시각화 과정을 거치는데 시각화 과정은 개인마다 다르게 나타나며, 개개인이 시각화 활동을 하는 정도를 시각화 경향성이라 한다. 학습자의 시각화 경향성은 언어정보와 시각정보를 구조화하는 사고 및 학습활동에 상당한 영향을 준다. 즉, 시각화 경향성 수준이 높은 학습자와 낮은 학습자를 비교해 볼 때 학습 내용을 형상화하는데 차이가 나타나는 것으로 보고되었다. 이와 같이 시각화 경향성과 학습은 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있음에도 불구하고, 학습자의 시각화 경향성과 학습의 관계, 그리고 그래픽 조직자와 시각화 경향성의 관계에 대해 명확히 규명된 경험적 연구결과는 부재하다. 또한, 학습자 개인의 수준에 따라 그래픽 조직자 제시 방략에 대한 연구는 미비하며, 그에 대한 연구의 필요성은 끊임없이 제시되어 왔다. 특히 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기와 시각화 경향성 수준의 상호작용에 관한 연구는 이루어지지 않고 있다. 따라서 웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기와 시각화 경향성이 학업성취에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인해볼 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기와 학습자의 시각화 경향성 수준이 학업성취도와 만족도에 미치는 효과를 알아보는 데에 있다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구에서 밝히고자 하는 구체적인 연구문제는 세 가지로 구분된다. 첫째는 웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기가 학업성취에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 둘째는 웹기반 개념학습에서 시각화 경향성이 학업성취에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 셋째는 웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기와 시각화 경향성의 학업성취에 대한 상호작용 효과를 밝히는 것이다.

이와 같은 연구문제들을 검증하기 위하여 115명의 초등학생을 대상으로 실험연구를 실시하였다. 연구를 위하여 사용된 실험도구는 선수지식 수준에 대한 사전검사, 시각화 경향성 검사, 웹기반 개념학습 프로그램, 학업성취도 검사, 만족도 검사 등이다. 2011년 10월 둘째 주에 학생들을 대상으로 선수지식 수준에 대한 사전검사와 시각화 경향성 검사를 실시하였다. 사전검사는 프로그램 학습 전 각 집단들의 사전 동질성을 검증하기 위해 사용되었다. 10월 셋째 주에 위 학생들을 대상으로 멀티미디어실에서 웹기반 개념학습 프로그램, 학업성취도 검사, 만족도 검사를 실시하였다. 실험이 끝난 뒤에는 사전에 도출된 답안을 바탕으로 연구자에 의해 사전검사와 학업성취도 검사에 대한 채점이 이루어졌고, 9명의 불성실한 자료를 제외한 총 106명의 데이터를 대상으로 이원배치 분산분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자를 수업 초반에 제공받은 집단과 수업 후반에 제공받은 집단 간의 학업성취도에는 유의한 차이가 나타났다(F=12.38, p<.01). 둘째, 시각화 경향성 수준이 상위 50%인 집단과 하위 50%인 집단 간에 학업성취도 점수의 평균은 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=4.62, p<.05). 셋째, 학업성취도 점수에 대한 이원분산분석 결과에 따르면, 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기와 시각화 경향성 수준이 학업성취도에 유의한 상호작용효과를 나타내고 있다(F=16.05, p<.01). 넷째, 웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자를 수업 초반에 제공받은 집단과 수업 후반에 제공받은 집단 간 만족도에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(F=1.84, p>.05). 다섯째, 시각화 경향성 수준이 상위 50%인 집단과 하위 50%인 집단 간에 만족도 점수의 평균은 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=9.46, p<.01). 여섯째, 웹기반 개념학습에서 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기와 시각화 경향성 수준은 만족도에 유의한 상호작용효과가 나타나지 않았다(F=1.91, p>.05).

본 연구의 결과, 시각화 경향성이 낮은 학습자에게 그래픽 조직자를 수업 초반에 제시하는 것이 학업성취에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 연구결과는 교수설계 시, 학습효과 향상을 위하여 학습자 개인변인인 시각화 경향성에 따라 그래픽 조직자의 제시시기를 달리할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

In web-based concept learning, some researches about teaching and learning have been conducted to facilitate learning and improve academic achievement and satisfaction through graphic organizers. Graphic organizers mean that the relationships between main concept and sub-concept are visualized as a chart or line. Graphic organizers are studied in a variety of studies on its effects because types and classification criterion of the organizers are various. The research results, however, do not match each other, especially, timing or how to use the organizers depend on several variables. The effect of variables are different. Graphic organizers are visualized as the relationship between the structure and concept from visualization concept. Learners have visualization process on the basis of what they learned, and the process is different in the individual. It is called visualization tendency. The learners' visualization tendency has an effect on learning activities and structuralization thinking for verbal and visual information. In other words, there is a big difference between learners with high visualization tendency and ones with low tendency in terms of visualizing what they learned. The relationship between visualization tendency and learning is not clearly described. Also, graphic organizers and visualization tendency have not been researched. A need has been presented to research about strategies presenting graphic organizers depending on level of individual. Especially, the interaction between timing of graphic organizers and level of visualization tendency has not been researched enough. Thus, timing of presenting graphic organizers and the visualization tendency on achievement need to be researched in web-based concept learning.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of timing of presenting graphic organizers and visualization tendency on achievement in web-based concept learning. To achieve the purpose, 3 research questions are as follows. First, is there the effect of timing of presenting graphic organizers on achievement? Second, is there significant effect of visualization tendency on achievement in web-based learning? Third, is there significant interaction effect between timing of presenting graphic organizers and visualization tendency on achievement? In order to verify these research questions, experimental study was conducted. The experiment was performed to 115 elementary students. Materials developed used in this study were pretest, visualization tendency test, web-based concept learning program, post test for academic achievement, and satisfaction test. In the second week of October, 2011, 115 students are answered to the pretest and visualization tendency test. The pretest was used to verify the homogeneity of academic achievement level before the lesson among groups. In the third week of October, the groups were provided with the web-based concept learning program, post test for academic achievement, satisfaction test. The pretest, academic achievement test were scored, and 115 data except 9 missing values were analyzed with two-way ANOVA.

The results were as follows. First, there is significant difference in statistics between groups provided with graphic organizers at the beginning of class and groups provided the organizers at the end of class. (F=12.38, p<.01). Second, there is significant difference in statistics between upper 50% visualization tendency groups and lower 50% visualization groups on mean of achievement score. Third, there is significant interaction effect between visualization tendency and timing of presenting graphic organizers regarding academic achievement in concept learning using web(F=16.05, p<.01). Fourth, there is no significant difference in satisfaction test between groups provided with graphic organizers at the beginning of class and groups provided the organizers at the end of class(F=1.84, p>.05). Fifth, there is significant difference between upper 50% visualization tendency groups and lower 50% visualization groups regarding satisfaction test(F=9.46, p<.01). Sixth, there is no significant interaction between timing of presenting graphic organizers and level of visualization tendency regarding satisfaction in web-based concept learning(F=1.91, p>.05).

The results of this study suggest that it has positive effect to present leaners with low visualization tendency graphic organizers at the beginning of class. This result suggest that timing of presenting graphic organizers be significantly considered with depending on visualization tendency.