웹기반 프로젝트중심학습에서 스캐폴딩 유형이 수행단계 및 최종결과에 미치는 효과

Effects of Scaffolding Types on Performance Phase adn the Outcome in Web-based Project-based Learning

웹기반 프로젝트중심학습은 교과내용의 중심 개념과 원리에 대한 풍부한 이해 및 프로젝트 수행과정을 숙달하게 함으로써 학습자의 사고와 지식을 통합시킨다는 이점 때문에 교육 현장에서 주목받고 있다. 그러나 이러한 긍정적인 기대와는 달리 실제로 교육현장에서는 그 교육적 효과가 제대로 발휘되지 못하고 있다. 웹기반 프로젝트중심학습처럼 교수자가 곁에 있지 않는 상황에서 학습자가 주도적으로 학습을 진행하기란 결코 쉬운 일이 아니며, 학습자가 학습의 통제권을 전적으로 위임받는 것이 효과적인 학습을 보장하지 않기 때문이다.

이를 해결하기 위해 학습자가 좀 더 체계적이고 주도적으로 학습과정을 관리할 수 있도록 하는 스캐폴딩이 필요하다. 그리고 이때 스캐폴딩은 프로젝트 수행과정에서 학습자가 어려움을 겪는 과제와 관련된 개념, 용어, 정보를 제공하거나 과제해결에 필요한 절차나 전략을 포함하고 있어야 한다. 예컨대, 개념이해 및 정보탐색을 통해 프로젝트를 수행하도록 하는 개념적 스캐폴딩과 협력적 과제를 수행하는데 필요한 절차나 전략을 지원하는 전략적 스캐폴딩이다. 또한 웹기반 프로젝트중심학습과 같이 단계별로 진행되는 학습의 경우 각 단계별 특성에 적합한 스캐폴딩을 제시하는 것이 중요하다. 하지만 기존 연구들은 각 단계별 특성을 고려하지 않고 일반적인 스캐폴딩의 전략의 효과를 살펴보고 있다는 점에서 한계를 지닌다.

이에 본 연구는 프로젝트 최종목표에 도달하기까지 각 단계에 따라 어떤 유형의 스캐폴딩이 더 효과적인지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이러한 목적에 근거하여 연구문제를 설정하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 웹기반 프로젝트중심학습에서 스캐폴딩 유형에 따라 프로젝트 수행단계의 결과에 차이가 있는가? 둘째, 웹기반 프로젝트중심학습에서 스캐폴딩 유형에 따라 프로젝트 최종결과에 차이가 있는가?

이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 교직과정인교육방법 및 교육공학강좌를 수강하는 대학생 98명을 대상으로 실험연구를 실시하였다. 연구를 위해 사용된 실험도구는 사전검사지, 스캐폴딩 유형, 웹기반 학습커뮤니티, 프로젝트 수행단계별 결과 채점기준표, 프로젝트 최종결과 채점기준표이다. 2011년 9월 15일부터 10월 8일까지 총 3주에 걸쳐 실험이 진행되었으며, 첫 주에 학생들을 대상으로 사전검사를 실시한 후 이 결과를 반영하여 3∼4명을 1개의 팀으로 조를 편성하였다. 각각 개념적, 전략적 스캐폴딩을 제공받은 2개의 실험집단은 임용고시 합격 후 첫 수업하는 것을 가정하여 'ASSURE모형을 활용한 교수·학습 과정안' 작성이라는 주제로 프로젝트를 진행해 나갔다. 프로젝트를 시작한 후 5일 간격으로 프로젝트 계획수립, 관련자원 탐색 및 분석, 과제해결의 3단계에 따라 개별 활동보고서 및 팀별 최종산출물인 교수·학습 과정안을 제출하도록 하였다. 프로젝트 수행 결과물을 모두 채점한 후 두 집단 간의 차이를 검증하는 t-검증을 실시하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 프로젝트중심학습 모든 단계에서 전략적 스캐폴딩을 제공받은 집단이 개념적 스캐폴딩을 받은 집단보다 높은 성취를 보였으며 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(프로젝트 계획수립단계: t=4.22, p<.01; 관련자원 탐색 및 분석단계: t=3.11, p<.01; 과제해결: t=3.32, p<.01). 둘째, 전략적 스캐폴딩을 제공받은 집단이 개념적 스캐폴딩을 제공받은 집단보다 최종 결과물 점수가 더 높았으며 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(t=7.35, p<.01).

본 연구의 결과, 웹기반 프로젝트중심학습에서 전략적 스캐폴딩이 개념적 스캐폴딩보다 프로젝트 모든 단계 및 최종결과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 웹기반 프로젝트중심학습의 교육적 효과를 극대화하기 위해 과제해결에 필요한 절차 및 전략이 무엇인지 확인하고 이를 사용하여 학습과제를 해결하는 방법을 제공하는 전략적 스캐폴딩을 고려할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

Web-based project-based learning gained attention in educational setting due to following characteristics. First it integrates learners knowledge and thinking by enabling learners to sufficiently understand the core concepts and principals of curriculum. Second, it helps learners attain proficiency in project implementation progress. In contrast to these positive expectations, the educational effects of project-based learning are not evident in the education field. This is the reason why it is difficult for students to control and lead their learning process without sufficient teachers feedback and specific guidelines. In addition, it does not guarantee the effectiveness of learning by empowering learners to control learning.

Therefore, the scaffolding is necessary to allow students to manage learning process more systematically. The scaffolding should either include tasks related concepts, terms and information which learners have difficulty while implementing the project, or procedures and strategies needed for completing the tasks. Moreover, as a web-based project-based learning should proceed step by step, it is important to provide appropriate scaffolding between each step. However, existing studies have limits by investigating the effects of typical scaffolding strategies without considering the characteristics of each step in project-based learning.

The purpose of this study is to examine empirically which type of scaffolding is more effective in each step before reaching the final project goal. The research questions are proposed as follows: (a) Is there significant difference in project-based learning phase between conceptual scaffolding and strategic scaffolding groups? (b) Is there significant difference in the final project outcome between conceptual scaffolding and strategic scaffolding groups?

In order to verify these research questions, the experiment was performed to 98 students who registered for a teaching training course in two universities in Seoul. Materials used in this study were the pre-test, the test on scaffolding types, the web-based learning community test, the rubric project phase achievement, and the rubric of final outcome. There were two experimental groups which were treated with conceptual scaffolding and strategic scaffolding in this study. The experiment was conducted for 3weeks from September, 15th, 2011 to October, 8th, 2011. In the first week, 98 students were assigned to each team of 3-4 members according to their pre-test results. They were engaged in the online team project. The two control groups were assigned with each conceptual and strategic scaffolding before they engage in the online team project. The project is assumed to be their first project after achieving teacher certification. The topic of the project is Design the lesson plan using ASSURE model.

After the project initiation, the 98 students were required to submit 3 individual reports and team project results by following the following process at intervals of 5-day: planning, exploring related information and analysis and drafting and developing the artifact. After scoring the project outcomes, it was analyzed with t-test.

The results were as follows. First, there is significant difference in all project phases between groups provided with conceptual scaffolding and strategic scaffolding (planning phase: t=4.22, p<.01, exploring related information and analysis phase: t=3.11, p<.01, drafting and developing the artifact phase: t=3.32, p<.01). Second, there is significant difference on the project final outcome between groups provided with conceptual scaffolding and strategic scaffolding (t=7.35, p<.01).

The results of this study indicated that strategic scaffolding has positive effects on project-based learning overall. These results suggest that to maximize the educational effects, it is necessary to consider using strategic scaffolding method which verifies the needed procedures and strategies to solve the task.