진로목표, 목표몰입, 학교적응 관계를 통해 본 농어촌 고교 학생들의 특성 연구 : Analysis of the Structural Relationship among Career Goals, Career-related Goal Engagement, and the School Adjustment of Rural High School Students

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 Dweck과 Leggett (1988)이 제시한 숙달목표지향(mastery goal orientation)과 수행목표지향(performance goal orientation)개념을 기반으로 농어촌 소재 고등학교 학생들의 진로목표의 능력개발지향과 지위보상지향, 목표몰입, 학교적응의 구조적 관계를 탐색하는 것이다. 제주특별자치도 농어촌 소재 4개 고등학교 학생 520명을 대상으로 진로목표지향 검사, 진로목표몰입 검사, 학교적응 검사를 실시하여 최종 477명의 자료를 분석하였다. 구조방정식모형 분석 결과 진로목표의 능력개발지향과 지위보상지향, 목표몰입, 학교적응의 구조적 관계를 설명하는 연구모형이 경험적 자료에 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. 표준화 회귀계수로 구성한 경로 모형에서 진로목표의 능력개발지향이 목표몰입에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 목표몰입은 학교적응에 유의미한 정적 영향을 주고 있었다. Sobel의 매개효과 검증 결과, 진로목표의 능력개발지향은 목표몰입을 매개로 학교적응에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향이 있었다. 반면 진로목표의 지위보상지향이 목표몰입에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 그러나 학교적응에 대한 직접효과는 지위보상지향이 능력개발지향보다 높게 나타났으며, 표준화 회귀계수로 구성한 경로모형에서도 지위보상지향이 학교적응에 대해 유의미한 정적 영향이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 농어촌 소재 고교 집단 간 차이 분석 결과, 전문계고 학생들이 일반계고 학생들에 비하여 지위보상지향의 잠재평균이 유의미하게 낮았다. 또한 집단 간 경로계수 비교 결과, 능력개발지향이 학교적응에 이르는 경로에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 특히 전문계고 집단에서만 능력개발지향에서 학교적응에 이르는 경로가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구에서는 실제 교육 현장에서 진로목표가 학생들의 목표몰입과 학교적응에 유의한 차이를 발생시키고 있음이 확인되었다. 또한 학생들의 학교적응에 도움이 될 수 있도록 진로목표 설정과 목표몰입을 통한 다각적인 교육방법과 프로그램을 모색할 필요성을 시사하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the motivational features of rural high school students by analyzing the structural relationship among their career goals(the ability-development goal and the status-reward goal), career-related goal engagement, and school adjustment based on goal orientation theory. The structural equation model was verified for the present study. The subjects were 477 students from four different rural high schools located in Jeju. The survey instruments employed for the study were career goal orientation inventory, the career-related goal engagement test, and the school adjustment test. The research model was evaluated as being a correct and appropriate fit. The results showed that career-related goal engagement significantly predicted the ability-development goal. School adjustment was significantly predicted by both the status-reward goal and career-related goal engagement. The ability-development goal indirectly yet significantly affected school adjustment through career-related goal engagement. Through latent mean analysis, school differences were examined. Professional technical high school students appear to have lower levels of status-reward goal orientation than general high school students. Through multi-group analysis, it was found that a positive direct influence of the ability-development goal on school adjustment was significant only among professional technical high school students. Results were discussed with career goals influencing students career-related goal engagement and school adjustment in relation to enhancing rural high school students motivation and adjustment.