해군 장병의 군 이러닝 사용의도와 실제사용에 영향을 미치는 요인들 간의 관계 분석 : An Analysis of the Relationship Between Factors Affecting Intention to Use and Actual Usage of E-Learning Programs in the Republic of Korea Navy

Abstract

본 연구는 해군 장병의 군 이러닝 사용의도와 실제사용에 영향을 미치는 요인들 간의 관계를 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위해 선행문헌 조사를 통해 기술수용모형(TAM)을 보완하여 요인들 간의 관계를 설정하였으며, 먼저 군 이러닝 프로그램들의 유용성ㆍ사용용이성과 장병 개인의 내재적ㆍ외재적 학습동기가 군 이러닝 사용의도에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 사용의도가 실제사용에 미치는 영향과 둘 간의 관계에 있어 조절적 영향을 미치는 변인들을 규명하였다. 가설검증은 전체 샘플에 대한 분석 후 간부 집단과 사병 집단의 하위집단별 분석을 실시하였다. 주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 군 이러닝 사용의도 영향요인으로는 유용성, 사용용이성, 내재적 학습동기가 유의미하게 나타났다. 간부 집단의 분석 결과는 전체 집단과 같았으며, 사병 집단에서는 유용성, 사용용이성만이 유의미한 것으로 드러났다.

둘째, 군 이러닝 사용의도가 실제사용에 미치는 영향은 모든 집단에서 유의미하게 나타났다. 통제변인과 군 이러닝 사용의도를 포함한 모형의 실제사용에 대한 설명력(R2)은 전체집단에서 20.7% 였으며, 간부집단에서는 22.5%, 병 집단에서는 17.5%로 나타났다.

셋째, 군 이러닝 사용의도와 실제사용의 영향관계에서 조절적 영향을 미치는 변인을 분석한 결과 상관의 지원, 동료의 지원의 조절효과가 유의미하게 나타났다. 하위집단별 분석결과는 간부집단에서 상관의 지원, 동료의 지원, 업무부담의 조절효과가 유의미하게 나타난 반면, 사병 집단에서는 상관의 지원 변인의 조절효과만이 유의미하게 나타났다.

본 연구는 군 이러닝 프로그램의 유용성ㆍ사용용이성과 개인의 학습동기가 사용의도에 미치는 영향을 규명함으로써 이러닝 사용의도를 높이기 위한 시사점을 제공하였다. 또한 실제사용 영향요인을 사용의도 영향요인과 구분하여 설명할 필요성을 제기하고, 사용의도 영향요인 분석에 더하여 사용의도와 실제사용의 영향관계에 영향을 미치는 조절변인들을 규명하고자 하였다. 그 결과 상관의 지원, 동료의 지원과 같은 조직적ㆍ문화적 요소가 장병들의 이러닝 사용의도가 실제사용으로 이어지는데 중요하게 작용함을 밝혔으며, 이를 통해 군 이러닝의 활성화를 위해서는 각 부대 지휘관들의 관심과 부대원 간의 자율적 학습문화 조성이 중요함을 시사하였다.

본 연구는 해군 이러닝의 발전과 활성화를 위한 시사점 제공에 더하여 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다. 첫째, 이러닝 수용에 관한 논의를 학교 이외의 기관에까지 확장하였다. 둘째, 이러닝 수용 연구에 있어 의도와 사용의 영향요인을 분리하여 탐색할 필요성을 제기하였다. 셋째, 개인의 사용자로서의 특성과 학습자로서의 특성을 함께 고려하고자 하였다.

한편 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 한 후속연구를 위한 제언으로는 사병 집단의 특수성을 고려한 연구, 보다 다양한 요인들에 대한 탐색 및 각 요인들 간의 관계에 대한 충분한 검증의 필요성을 제시하였다.

This study examined the relationship between factors affecting Republic of Korea navy personnels intention to use and actual usage of e-learning programs. Four independent variables that could affect intention were investigated: perceived , perceived ease of use (PEU), and internal and external motivation to learn (IML and EML). The influence of use intention on actual usage was then analyzed by examining moderating factors that influence the relationship between intention and usage. Study subjects included a whole sample population and two subordinate groups consisting of an officer and petty officer group and a serviceman group. The variables PU, PEU, and IML positively military personnels intention to use e-learning programs. The effects of these variables were similar for the officer and petty officer group and the whole sample. In the serviceman group, only PU and PEU had a significant positive influence on intention to use e-learning.

Intention to use e-learning had a significant positive effect on actual usage in all groups. The model, which included control variables, explained 20.9% of the variance in actual usage in the whole sample. In sub groups, it explained 22.5% of the variance in the officer and petty officer group, and 17.5% in the serviceman group.

Support of superiors and support of peers promoted the e-learning use intention and usage relationship. A significant positive moderating effect of support of superiors and support of peers, and a negative moderating effect of A significant positive moderating effect was seen only for support of peers for the serviceman group.

The findings from this study indicated the importance of considering e-learning properties as both information technology and learning activity, and raised possibilities for increasing naval military personnels intention to use e-learning programs through the examination of PU, PEU, and IML. The study also pointed out the necessity to explain the factors of actual usage separate from factors of intention to use and identified several moderating factors that may affect the relationship between intention to use and actual usage of e-learning. In particular, organizational and cultural conditions, such as leaders concern and autonomous learning culture between peers, appear to be important.

Several academic implications, in addition to implications for development of naval e-learning, also were revealed by the study. First, this study expanded the discussion about e-learning acceptance from educational organizations to others such as the navy. Second, the study indicated a need for separate examination of the factors that affect intention to use e-learning and actual usage. Lastly, this study demonstrated the importance of considering personnel as both users and learners.