Humanitarianism and Empire

Abstract

This research explores the particularities of U.S. intervention following the 2010 Haiti earthquake. Its theoretical framework is supported by three different fields of investigation: critical studies in humanitarianism, disaster studies, and economic geography theory. In this model, humanitarianism is seen as a discourse supporting a particular North-South hierarchy, while empire is conceptualized as a core-peripheral geographical division of production spread across various nation-states. When a disaster occurs in the periphery, it is hypothesized that a core state will primarily try to manage it so as to pose the minimum threat to the imperial configuration, the humanitarian discourse serving a legitimizing function. By highlighting the discrepancy between discourse and practice, this research ultimately reveals how the U.S. intervention cannot be reduced to a humble, altruistic humanitarian effort, but should rather be understood as an exercise in governmentality designed to reinforce certain economic relations and prevent deviations.

본 논문은 2010년도 아이티에서 발생한 지진사태 이후 행해진 미국의 개입에 대한 특징을 연구하였다. 논문의 이론적 틀은 인도주의에 대한 비판적 연구와 재난 연구, 그리고 경제 지리학 연구 세 가지 조사 영역으로 이루어졌다. 이 연구 모델에서 인도주의는 특히 북-남 위계질서를 지지하는 담론으로 사려되는 반면 제국은 다양한 민족 국가에 걸쳐 퍼져있는 생산의 핵심-주변부의 지리학적 분리로 개념화되었다. 재난이 주변부에서 발생했을시 핵심 국가는 우선 재난을 관리하여 제국적 형상에 미치는 위협을 최소화하고자 노력하는 것을 가정한다. 이때 인도주의적 담론은 이를 정당화하는 기능으로 이용된다. 담론과 실천 사이의 불일치를 강조함으로써 본 논문은 궁극적으로는 어떻게 미국 정부의 개입이 겸손하고 이타적인 인도주의적 노력으로 축소되지 않고 오히려 특정 경제관게를 강화하고 일탈을 방지하도록 디자인된 정부통제의 이행으로 이해되어야 함을 밝혔다.