재한조선족의 삶의 변화에 대한 연구

A Study on Changes to the Lives of Korean-Chinese in Korea

-1990년대와 2002년 이후 재한조선족의 삶의 차이 비교

중국조선족이 1980년대부터 한국방문을 시작하여 현재까지 30여년이 지나갔다. 1980년대의 친척방문에서 한약장사로부터 시작해서 1992년 한중 수교 이후 본격적으로 이동하였다. 1990년대 재한조선족의 역사가 불법체류자 신분으로 고된 일에 시달렸던 역사였다면 재한조선족 사회는 2002년에 새로운 변화를 맞이한다. 2002년에 한국정부의 재외동포에 대한 정책이 완화되면서 가장 많이 혜택을 받은 집단이 중국조선족들이었다. 2002년에 대부분의 불법체류조선족의 신분이 합법화된데 이어서 2005년, 2006년의 동포자진귀국프로그램을 통해 한국에서는 불법체류조선족이 대폭 감소하였다. 2007년에 등장한 방문취업제로 중국조선족들은 다시는 1990년대처럼 거금을 써가며 브로커를 통하지 않고서도 합법적으로 한국으로 이동이 가능해졌고 2008년에 시행하기 시작한 재외동포비자(F-4)를 통해 수만 명의 중국조선족 대학교 졸업자와 전문직들이 한국에 체류하고 있는 현황이다.

이 30여 년간 특히 최근 10여 년 동안 재한조선족들의 생활에는 많은 변화가 일어났다. 그래서 본 연구자는 1990년대 재한조선족과 2002년 이후 입국한 조선족들의 삶의 비교를 통해 재한조선족 사회에서 일어난 변화에 대해 분석하고자 한다. 그들은 입국시기가 다를 뿐만 아니라 입국자의 교육수준에서도 큰 차이를 보이고 있는데 본 연구는 이런 차이점에 초점을 두고 재한조선족들의 생활에 일어난 변화를 고찰하고자 했다.

본 연구는 참여관찰과 심층면접을 기반으로 연구대상자는 1990년대 입국한 조선족과 2002년 이후 입국한 조선족이며, 주로 질접연구방법과 비교방법으로 이루어졌다. 연구대상자는 총 29명, 1990년대 입국자 8명, 2002년 이후 입국자 21명이고 연령별로는 20~30대 18명, 40~50대 11명이었다.

주요연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1990년대 한국으로의 이동 동기는 단순하게 가난탈출을 위한 것이지만 2002년 이후 재한조선족들의 이동 동기는 더욱 다양해졌다. 40~50대 중국조선족들의 이동 동기는 대체로 두 가지로 나눌 수 있는데 한 가지는 돈을 벌기 위한 것이고 다른 한 가지는 정년퇴직 후 한국 구경을 할 겸 돈을 버는 것이라고 할 수 있다. 20~30대 중에는 가족과 함께 생활하기 위해 한국으로 온 사람들이 많다. 물론 그 동기의 바탕에는 한국의 상대적으로 높은 임금수준과 생활수준이 밑받침해주고 있다. 그리고 고학력자들은 더 나은 임금수준을 위해 한국에서 직장을 다니는가 하면 자신의 업무능력을 제고하기 위해 유학을 선택하기도 한다. 저학력자들은 1990년대의 이동 동기와 마찬가지로 돈을 벌기 위해서 한국을 선택한다. 그리고 조선족 여성이 한국인 남성과 결혼해서 한국으로 이주하는가 하면 조선족끼리 결혼한 커플들은 부모, 친척들이 한국에 있고 임금수준도 한국이 높기 때문에 더 편한 생활을 위해 한국에서 정착하게 된다.

둘째, 1990년대 재한조선족들은 한국인 친척이나 먼저 한국에 나와 있는 조선족들의 도움을 받아 정착하였다. 먼저 나와 있는 조선족들의 도움으로 거주처를 마련하고 일자리를 소개받아서 한국생활을 시작했다. 2002년 이후 입국한 조선족들은 조선족들의 도움을 받는데 그중 20~30대는 주로 한국에서 오랜 기간 정착해 온 부모의 도움을 받는다. 그들의 가장 큰 차이점은 1990년대 재한조선족들은 정착과정에서 아주 심한 스트레스를 받았지만 2002년 이후 입국한 조선족들은 여유를 가지고 천천히 한국사회에 적응해갔기 때문에 그들의 선배들에 비해 생활이 훨씬 나아졌다는 것이다.

셋째, 1990년대 국제결혼으로 한국에 온 조선족 여성들은 홀로 한국에서 새로 이루어진 가족과 낯선 사회로부터 많은 스트레스를 받았고 여러 불친절하고 의심에 찬 시선으로 인해 직장을 다니고 싶어도 자유롭지 못했다. 하지만 현재 한국인남성과 결혼한 조선족여성은 부모, 친척, 친구들이 한국에 많이 있고 한국사회도 많이 친절하게 변했으며 옛날보다는 자유롭게 직장생활을 할 수 있게 되었다.

넷째, 일자리에 관해서 1990년대와 2002년 이후는 아주 큰 변화가 생겼다고 할 수 있다. 1990년대 입국자들은 지인들의 소개와 직업소개소를 통해 일자리를 찾았고 남자들은 건설현장이나 3D업종에 종사했고 여자들은 주로 식당일을 했다. 그들의 불법체류 신분으로 직장에서 불이익을 받았을 때 법적으로 보호를 받을 수 없었다. 그들은 지금도 주로 노무직에 종사하지만 신분이 합법화되었기에 불이익을 받을 경우에는 법적으로 보호를 받을 수 있다. 그리고 현재 재한조선족들은 노무직 외에 개인 사업을 하고 있는 사람이 많아졌다. 2002년 이후 입국자 중 40~50대는 여전히 지인들의 소개 일자리를 찾지만 20~30대들은 주로 인터넷을 통해 일자리를 찾는다. 저학력자들은 여전히 노무직에 종사하고 있지만 고학력자들은 다양한 업종에 종사하고 있으며 사무직을 선호하고 노무직을 기피한다. 현재는 법적으로 보호를 받기 때문에 임금을 제때에 받으며 같은 직종에 종사하는 한국인들과 동등하게 받는다. 하지만 차별화된 취직기회와 승진기회, 직장 내의 차별화대우가 존재하며 이에 대해 조선족 젊은 세대들은 아주 큰 불만을 가지고 있다.

다섯째, 1990년대 중국조선족들의 한국으로의 이동과정이 가족의 붕괴과정이었다면 2002년 이후 입국한 20~30대들은 그들의 이동으로 분산된 가족이 다시 하나로 뭉치게 되는 과정이다. 1990년대 재한조선족들은 가족을 위해 한국에 왔지만 그들의 가족은 분산 상태에 이르렀고 주요로는 부모와 자녀들의 분산이었다. 2002년 이후 한국에 온 조선족 젊은 세대들은 그들이 어렸을 때 한국으로 떠난 부모 곁에서 생활하기 위해 한국에 입국한다. 한국으로 인해 분산되었던 가족이 한국에서 다시 모이는 것이다.

여섯째, 한국에 와서 사회관계망이 더 확장되고 끈끈해진 것은 1990년대나 2002년 이후나 마찬가지다. 1990년대 입국자들은 일을 위해 사회관계를 유지했고 2002년 이후 입국한 젊은 세대들은 이국타향에서 외로움을 배제하기 위해 친구들과 다시 연락을 가지게 된다.

일곱째, 1990년대 재한조선족들은 자녀의 성장과정에서 결석하였으며 자녀의 양육에 금전적인 지원 외에 아무런 도움을 제공하지 못했다. 2002년 이후 재한조선족들은 자녀들을 곁에서 양육하기 바라고 교육에 대해 적극적으로 계획한다. 중국과 한국 양쪽의 장점을 자녀가 모두 습득하게 하는 것이 그들의 계획이다.

현재 재한조선족 사회는 인구수가 40만 명을 훨씬 넘었고 그들의 생활에는 아주 많은 변화가 일어났다. 1990년에 재한조선족들은 불법체류자로서 한국에서 자유가 없었고 고된 일만 매일 반복되었을 뿐이다. 그들에게는 입국하기 위해 거액의 빚을 짊어지게 되었고 그 빚으로 인해 하루라도 빨리 돈을 벌어야겠다는 긴박감과 한국생활에 적응하면서 겪은 스트레스, 가족과의 분산으로 인한 고통 등으로 재한조선족에게 있어서 1990년대는 어두움 속에서 지냈다고 감히 말할 수 있겠다. 2002년을 시작으로 재한조선족의 생활도 밝아지게 되었는데 그 변화는 한국의 재외동포정책의 완화로부터 시작되었다고 할 수 있다. 불법적인 신분을 벗어던졌고 임금수준도 같은 직종에 종사하는 한국인과 같으며 중국과의 왕래가 자유로워졌고 가족들과도 다시 모이게 되었다. 이처럼 그들의 생활에는 좋은 변화가 생겼지만 모든 것이 좋아진 것은 아니다. 재한조선족들은 아직도 대부분이 노무직에 종사하고 있으며 주로 한국인이 기피하는 직업에 종사하고 있다. 이는 조선족들에게 더 많은 일자리를 제공해주었다고 이해할 수 있지만 조선족들에게 주로 이런 일자리만 제공한다는 것 역시 차별 대우라고 할 수 있다. 재한조선족 중 고학력자들도 직장에서 불공평한 취직기회나 승진기회 등 차별 대우를 받고 있는 실정이다.

현재 중국과 한국의 교류가 활발히 진행되고 있는데 조선족들은 중간에서 큰 역할을 할 수 있을 거라 믿는다. 하지만 중국이든 한국이든 조선족에 대한 관심이 결핍하고 조선족들의 발전 기회는 극히 제한적이어서 그들이 실력을 발휘할 곳조차 몇 개 되지 않는데 이러한 상황은 중국과 한국 양국에게 모두 손실이라 할 수 있겠다. 장래 조선족에 대해 더 많은 관심을 가지고 그들의 상황을 더 정확히 파악하여 그들이 양국의 발전에 작은 힘이라도 낼 수 있는 기회를 마련해주기 바란다.

It has been 30 years since Korean-Chinese in China initiated their ongoing visits to South Korea in the 1980s, when the main purpose of their visits to South Korea was either to see their relatives or sell Chinese medicines in South Korea. Their visits to South Korea became full-blown in 1992 when South Korea formed diplomatic relations with China. The decade of the 1990s was a history of hard labor for Korean-Chinese in Korea as illegal immigrants. In 2002, however, their community faced a new change as they benefited most from the relaxation of the national policies for overseas Koreans by the government in that year. After 2002 when most Korean-Chinese with an illegal status were legalized, the years of 2005 and 2006 saw a huge reduction in the number of Korean-Chinese with an illegal status in South Korea thanks to a voluntary homecoming program. In 2007, the introduction of the Visiting Employment System allowed Korean-Chinese in China to legally move to South Korea without having to hire a broker at a high price like in the 1990s. The South Korean government started to issue F-4 visas for overseas Koreans in 2008, and there are tens of thousands of Korean-Chinese with a college degree or professional qualification staying in South Korea today.

There have been many changes to the lives of Korean-Chinese in Korea for the last 30 years, especially for the last ten years. Thus the researcher set out to analyze changes to the community of Korean-Chinese in Korea by comparing the lives of Korean-Chinese in Korea in the 1990s with those of Korean Chinese that entered South Korea in 2002 or later. Given the wide differences in educational backgrounds as well as the time they entered South Korea between the two groups, the study examined changes to the lives of Korean-Chinese in Korea with a focus on those differences.

Such methodologies as participatory observation and in-depth interviews were applied to the subjects, who included Korean-Chinese who entered South Korea in the 1990s and those who entered the country in 2002 or later. Qualitative and comparative methods were actively used throughout the study. Of the total 29 subjects, eight entered the country in the 1990s and 21 in 2002 or later. Eighteen of them were in their twenties or thirties, and 11 in their forties or fifties.

The major research findings can be summarized as follows:

First, while the motivation for them to move to South Korea in the 1990s was simply to overcome poverty, they were motivated by more diverse reasons in 2002 or later. The Korean-Chinese in China in their forties or fifties had two main motivations for moving to South Korea: one was to make money, and the other was to go sightseeing in South Korea after retirement while making some money. Many of the Korean-Chinese in China in their twenties or thirties moved to South Korea to be with their families, naturally motivated by the nation's relatively higher income and living level in the first place. Those with a strong educational background worked for a company in South Korea for higher income or chose to study abroad to enhance their job capabilities, while those with a weak educational background chose South Korea to earn money like their predecessors in the 1990s. Some married a Korean and moved to South Korea, while Korean-Chinese couples settled down in South Korea where their parents and relatives were living and the income level was higher, and where they could enjoy a better quality of life.

Second, the Korean-Chinese that entered South Korea in the 1990s received help from their relatives in a settlement process in South Korea like finding a house and a job. Korean-Chinese who entered South Korea after 2002 received help from their parents in the settlement process, but those in their 20s and 30s largely received help from parents who had lived in the country for a long period of time. The biggest difference between them was that while the former suffered from enormous stress in the process of settlement, those who had entered the country after 2002 were able to adapt to life in South Korea in a more leisurely manner and, as a result, lead more comfortable lives.

Third, Korean-Chinese women who married a Korean man and entered the country in the 1990s had a stressful time adjusting to their new families and unfamiliar surroundings by themselves, and even working was difficult because of unfriendliness and prejudice against them by members of South Korean society. However, Korean-Chinese women who are married to Korean men now are able to live more comfortably in South Korea because members of their own family reside the country, Korean society itself has become more welcoming of Korean-Chinese, and it is easier to find work than ever before.

Fourth, there are differences in their mindsets toward job-seeking. In the 1990s, Korean-Chinese found jobs through assistance from their friends or from job-seeking agencies, and as far as they were concerned, a good job was one that would pay salaries according to the schedule and offer shelter and meals. At the time, women mainly worked in restaurants. Because of their illegal status, when an issue arose at their place of work they were unable to use the law to make their case. While most of them are still working as laborers, their change to legal status has made it possible for them to seek protection from South Korean labor laws. Further, the number of Korean-Chinese who are self-employed has increased. Those Korean-Chinese who entered the country after 2002 in their 40s and 50s still generally find work through assistance from those around them, but Korean-Chinese in their 20s and 30s largely use the Internet to find job opportunities. Those with low academic backgrounds still work mainly as laborers, but those with higher education work in a wider-range of occupations and prefer working as an office worker and avoid labor jobs. Korean-Chinese are now able to receive their pay on time and are treated the same as other employees at the companies they work at because they are accorded protection from South Korean labor laws. Despite these advances, however, Korean-Chinese are still subject to difficulties in job opportunities, job advancement and discrimination in the workplace. Particularly the younger generation of Korean-Chinese hold a lot of grievance on this point.

Fifth, when Korean Chinese in China moved to South Korea in the 1990s, their families collapsed. On the contrary, when Korean-Chinese in China in their twenties or thirties moved to South Korea in 2002 or later, their families were reunited. In the 1990s, Korean-Chinese in Korea came to the country to earn money for their families back in China but had to see their families disperse. In particular, children got separated from their parents. The younger-generation Korean-Chinese that entered South Korea in 2002 or later, on the other hand, reunited with their parents in the country many years after their parents left for the country to earn money. Their families that were once broken up due to South Korea are reunited in South Korea.

Sixth, they experienced their social networks becoming more extended and solid in South Korea both in the 1990s and in 2002 or later. Korean-Chinese in Korea in the 1990s maintained social relationships for work. Those in their forties or fifties that entered Korea in 2002 or later still maintain their relationships with their relatives or friends for work, but the younger generation tends to resume their connections with their old classmates with whom they had no or few contacts in order to overcome solitude in a foreign country far away from home.

Finally, Korean Chinese in Korea missed on their children's growth processes and offered no assistance for their nurture except for money in the 1990s. Korean-Chinese in Korea that entered South Korea in 2002 or later want to raise their children by themselves, pay more attention to them, and make active plans for their education. They also try to instill the benefits of both China and Korea into their children.

Today there are active exchanges between China and South Korea, and Korean Chinese will surely play a huge role between them. However, both China and South Korea pay little attention to Korean-Chinese. Opportunities for them to grow and develop are extremely limited with only a few allowing them to exert their abilities. Those situations present a loss both to China and South Korea, which will hopefully take more interest in Korean-Chinese, develop an accurate understanding of their situations, and grant them chances to make even the smallest contributions to the development of both the countries.

The current population of Korean-Chinese in South Korea has reached more than 400,000, and there have been many changes through the years to their lives in the country. In the 1990s, Korean-Chinese were unable to enjoy any freedoms while living as illegal immigrants and had to work everyday in difficult labor jobs. They had to suffer with enourmous debt to enter the country, and this instilled in them an urgency to earn as much money as possible quickly. The stress they underwent while trying to adapt to Korean society and the pain they suffered by having to be separated from their families made the 1990s a difficult time to be Korean-Chinese in South Korea. From 2002 the lives of Korean-Chinese have improved, and this has been largely due to the loosening of South Korean immigration laws concerning overseas Koreans. Korean-Chinese have been able to throw off their illegal immigration statu, work under the same conditions as regular Koreans, freely move back and forth between China and South Korea, and live together with their families in the country. Their lives have improved considerably, but there are still areas of improvement. The majority of Korean-Chinese still work as laborers, and tend to work in jobs that regular Koreans do not want. This can be understood as a greater number of jobs being given to Korean-Chinese, but the fact that only these kinds of jobs are made available to them can also be called discriminatory. Korea-Chinese with higher education backgrounds are also suffering from discriminatin in job opportunities and opportunities to advance.