통합적 STEM 교육이 일반고등학교 학생의 과학 및 기술교과 자기효능감과 공학 태도에 미치는 효과

The Effects of the Integrated STEM Education on Science and Technology Subject Self-efficacy and Attitude toward Engineering in High School Students

이 연구의 목적은 통합적 STEM 교육이 일반고등학교 학생의 과학 및 기술교과 자기효능감과 공학 태도에 미치는 효과를 구명하는 데 있었다.

연구의 대상은 인천광역시에 소재하는 D고등학교 1학년 4개 학급 남학생 127명으로 65명의 학생들을 실험집단으로, 62명의 학생들을 통제집단으로 구성하였다.

가설 검증을 위한 실험설계는 여러 가지 통제변인들을 효과적으로 통제하기 위하여 준실험설계(quasi-experimental design)의 일종인 이질통제집단 사전․사후측정 설계(nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest)를 이용하였다. 통합적 STEM 교육은 현실 세계의 열려있는 다양한 문제 해결 활동을 통해 과학, 기술, 공학, 수학 교육을 통합하거나 이들 교과목과 다른 교과목이 두 가지 이상 통합된 형태의 교육으로서, 실험집단에게는 고등학교 1학년 기술교과 내용과 관련 있는 수학, 과학, 공학적 요소를 의도적으로 통합하여 재구성한 통합적 STEM 교육 프로그램을 이용하여 수업을 실시하였고, 통제집단에게는 수학, 과학, 공학적 요소가 의도적으로 포함되지 않은 기술 수업을 실시하였다.

이 연구에 사용된 측정도구로는 과학 및 기술교과 자기효능감을 측정하기 위하여 Glynn(2009)이 개발한 과학 학습동기 검사지(Science Motivation Questionnaire)에서 교과 자기효능감 요인을 추출하여 과학 및 기술교과 자기효능감으로 수정하여 사용하였다. 공학 태도 측정도구는 이춘식(1999)이 PATT를 우리나라의 실정에 맞게 수정한 기술 태도 측정도구를 공학으로 수정하여 사용하였다.

실험처치는 2011년 8월 둘째 주부터 11월 마지막 주까지 실시하였으며, 실험처치의 전과 후에는 과학 및 기술교과 자기효능감과 공학 태도에 대한 사전검사와 사후검사를 실시하였다.

이 연구의 가설검증을 위하여 유의 수준은 p<.05로 하였고, 통계처리는 SPSS-18.0 for windows 통계 프로그램을 이용하였다. 통계분석에서는 집단의 경향을 알아보기 위해 기술통계를 사용하였으며, 집단간 유의차를 검증하기 위하여 공변량분석(ANCOVA)을 사용하였다.

이 연구를 통하여 가설을 검증한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 통합적 STEM 교육이 학생들의 과학교과 자기효능감에는 유의한 효과가 존재하지 않았다. 통합적 STEM 교육을 받은 집단이 일반 기술교육을 받은 집단보다 평균적으로 자기효능감 점수가 향상되었지만 통계적 유의성은 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 통합적 STEM 교육이 학생들의 기술교과 자기효능감에는 유의한 효과가 존재하였다. 따라서 통합적 STEM 교육을 받았을 경우에 기술교과 자기효능감이 향상되어 기술 수업과 시험에 대한 자기효능이 높아진다고 할 수 있다.

셋째, 통합적 STEM 교육이 학생들의 공학 태도에 유의한 효과가 존재함이 확인되었다. 또한 공학 태도의 요인에 대한 공변량 분석에서도 공학에 대한 흥미와 공학의 창의성에 대한 인식을 높이는 데 효과가 있음이 확인되었다. 통합적 STEM 교육이 공학에 대한 흥미를 높여주며, 실천적 문제를 해결하는 기술교과 활동 속에 수학, 과학적인 요소가 투입되었기 때문에 공학적인 문제를 해결하기 위해 창의력이 중요하다는 인식을 갖게 하였다고 볼 수 있다.

이와 같은 결론을 토대로 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 이 연구에서는 통제집단을 24차시에 걸쳐 이론과 프로젝트 중심의 기술 수업을 받은 집단 하나로 두었지만 전통적 기술 수업을 받은 집단, 기술 수업을 받지 않은 집단 등으로 다양화화여 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 이 연구에서는 연구자가 개발한 통합적 STEM 교육 프로그램을 사용하였지만 공인된 통합적 STEM 교육 모형을 사용하여 실험연구를 진행할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 기술교과가 아닌 다른 교과의 수업주제를 통해 이와 같은 연구를 수행하여 다양한 교과 중심의 통합적 STEM 교육이 학생들의 정의적 영역에 미치는 효과를 구명할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 이 연구에서는 자기효능감과 태도 등의 정의적 영역에 초점이 맞추어져 있지만 후속 연구에서는 통합적 STEM 교육이 수학, 과학, 기술, 공학 분야의 인지적 영역에 미치는 효과를 검증할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study were verify the effect of an integrated STEM education on high school studentsscience and technology self-efficacy and engineering attitude. The specific objectives of the study were as follows : 1) To analyze the effect of an integrated STEM education on the studentss science self-efficacy . 2) To analyze the effect of an integrated STEM education on the studentss technology self-efficacy. 3) To analyze the effect of an integrated STEM education on the studentss engineering attitude.

To accomplish this purpose of the study, the following null hypotheses were formed through reviewing research papers on this subject.

1) There would be no difference between an integrated STEM education and technology education without integrated STEM education in terms of the studentsscience self-efficacy. 2) There would be no difference between an integrated STEM education and technology education without integrated STEM education in terms of the students technology self-efficacy. 3) There would be no difference between an integrated STEM education and technology education without integrated STEM education in terms of the students engineering attitude.

The subject of this study were 4 classes(127 students) in the 1st grade of the high school in Incheon. 65 pupils of the subjects were in the experimental group and 62 pupils of the subject were in the controlled group. Each group was the ready-made regular class of the school, because random sampling method could not be applied.

A nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design was applied for testing the hypothesis. Each of the group participants was given different instructional treatment. The experimental group(n=65) was taught by an integrated STEM education program that was purposefully integrated science, engineering and mathematics into technology education program. The control group(62) was taught through the technology education program that was not purposefully included science, engineering and mathematics into technology education program.

The instruments used in this study included a pre-self-efficacy test, a pre-learning motivation, and a pre-attitude.

The independent variables was integrated STEM education and the dependent variables was science and technology self-efficacy and engineering attitude.

The method of statistical analysis to test the hypotheses of this study was the analysis of covariance(ANCOVA) using SPSS-18 for windows and significance level of .05 was established prior to data treatment.

The results of this study were as follows:

First, there was no significant effect between an integrated STEM education and technology education without integrated STEM education in science self-efficacy.

Second, there was significant effect between an integrated STEM education and technology education without integrated STEM education in technology self-efficacy. Therefore If student receive an integrated STEM education, they would improve technology learning self-efficacy.

Third, there was significant effect between an integrated STEM education and technology education without integrated STEM education in engineering attitude. In addition to engineering attitude factors that interest in engineering and engineering creativity may be effective in raising awareness were identified. Integrated STEM education boosts interest in engineering and recognize the importance of creativity in engineering because they use math, science, engineering to solve practical problems.

Based on these conclusions and suggestions for follow-up studies are as follows:

First, the control group in this study was taught through the technology education program that was not purposefully included science, engineering and mathematics into technology education program, but these control group could be diversified to traditional technology education, non-technology education.

Second, researchers have developed in this study using an integrated STEM education programs, but using an standard integrated STEM education model is necessary to conduct experimental research.