Molecular cloning of PIWI like genes in gallus gallus domesticus

닭의 피위관련 유전자 클로닝에 관한 연구

Germ cells are able to deliver their genetic information to the next generation ; therefore, it is important that germ cells have intact genetic materials without mutations and that they protect the integrity of their genome in the cell. In recent years, PIWI and PIWI interacting RNA (piRNA) pathway have been identified in the germ line of many species such as Drosophila, C. elegans, humans, zebrafish, pigs, monkeys, and mice. PIWI and piRNAs are involved in transposon silencing, gametogenesis, and germline stem cell maintenance for genomic integrity in diverse animal germ lines. However, piRNA and PIWI family genes in avians remain poorly understand. Thus, understanding the expression and function of PIWI family genes in chickens is important in fundamental research on germ cell biology. Therefore, in the present research, we identified and characterized PIWI family genes in chickens by analyzing the expression pattern and function.

The PIWI family genes, which are germline specific members of the Argonaute protein family, are mainly expressed in the germ line of many animal species. They have two conserved domains, which are the PAZ and PIWI domains. From the results of the multiple alignment and phylogenetic tree analysis, the similarities of the PAZ and PIWI domains in the chicken CIWI were 65% and 80% identical to those of humans and 67% and 70% identical to those of the mice, respectively. Interestingly, the chicken CIWI protein had relatively higher similarities between mammals and avians compare with that of non-mammals.

To identify the tissue specific expression pattern, adult tissue samples, which were collected from 20-week-old White Leghorns, were analyzed by Reverse transcriptase and Quantitative RT-PCR analyses. CIWI is highly expressed in the testes and ovaries, but weakly expressed in the kidneys of both sexes. In addition, CILI was mainly detected in the testes and ovaries. At embryonic day 6 and 10, CIWI and CILI were only detected in the gonad primordial germ cells and were not detected in the gonadal stromal cells. The results indicate that the chicken PIWI family genes were specifically expressed in the germ cell lineage. In addition, to analyze the change in the CIWI and CILI expression in the gonad during the germline development stage, Quantitative RT-PCR was performed. Expression of CIWI and CILI was strong after hatching in males; however, expression of CIWI and CILI was high at E14.5 in females.

In situ hybridization was perfomed to investigate the mRNA localization of the PIWI family genes in male and female gonads at E13.5 and in the testes and ovaries of 1 day and 25 week-old chickens. At E13.5, CIWI and CILI were expressed in the cortex of the female gonads. In the testes of 25 week old males, CIWI transcript was detected mainly in the germ cells near the basement membrane of the seminiferous tubules where undifferentiated spermatogonial stem cells or primary spermatocytes exist and undergo division. Contrary to the CIWI expression, in 1 day old chickens, CILI mRNA was strongly expressed at the seminiferous tubules in the testes and at the follicles of the ovaries. In the testes of 25 week-old male chickens, CILI was also detected in the germ cells near the basal membrane but strongly expressed in differentiating germ cells that were located to the middle of the seminiferous tubules.

It is known that PIWI proteins are required to maintain fertility and repress transposons in the germline of diverse animals. However, there are no previous reports on the function of the PIWI family genes in chickens. Thus, we investigated the function of CIWI in chicken primordial germ cells (PGCs) by repressing the expression of CIWI using siRNA. To confirm the efficiency of the CIWI knockdown, the expression level of CIWI was examined by Quantitative RT-PCR after siRNA transfection and then, we measured the expression of chicken retrotransposons and the proliferation rate in CIWI knockdown PGCs. According to the Quantitative RT-PCR results, in the CIWI knockdowns, the PGCs showed 80% repression of the CIWI expression compared to the control. In addition, the expression of the four chicken retrotansposon1s (CR1), CR1 B open read frame (ORF)1 , CR1B ORF2, CR1F ORF1, and CR1F ORF2, were increased; the proliferation rate decreased in the CIWI knockdown cells compared to the control cells. Collectively, the results suggest that CIWI plays an important role in the integrity of the germline though transposon silencing and germ cell proliferation in chicken PGCs

Our results established a basis for germ cell biology research and were the first to discover the PIWI family gene function responsible for genomic integrity in chicken PGCs. Thus, the comprehensive understanding of the regulation and maintenance of the PIWI family gene expression in avian germ cells can provide informative clues for investigating the physiology of avian germ cells and its genetic modification.

생식세포는 유전적 정보를 다음세대로 전해주는 중요한 기능을 가지고 있으므로 이를 위해서 일반 체세포와는 다른 유전적 안정성을 보장해주는 메커니즘이 필요하다. PIWI family 유전자는 생식세포와 줄기세포에만 국한적으로 발현하며, 이것은 초파리, 마우스, 제브라피시 등의 다양한 종에서 piRNA라는 작은 전사체와 함께 복합체를 이루어 전이인자(transposon)의 발현억제, 배우자 형성 및 생식줄기세포 유지 등 생식세포 특이적인 유전적 안정성을 보장하는 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다.

하지만 이러한 PIWI family 유전자와 piRNA에 관한 연구는 조류에서는 아직까지 전무한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 닭의 PIWI family 유전자의 발현양상과 기능을 알아보는데 있다.

발현 및 기능 연구에 앞서 닭의 CIWI의 계통학적 분석이 진행되었다. 염기서열 및 유전적 거리 조사를 통하여 닭의 CIWI 아미노산 서열은 진화적으로 초파리 보다는 마우스와 같은 포유류 쪽에 가깝다는 것을 확인하였다.

CIWI, CILI 유전자의 조직 특이적인 mRNA 발현 양상을 알아보기 위해서 20주령 화이트 레그 혼에서 뇌, 근육, 신장, 심장, 간, 폐, 장, 고환, 난소 조직을 채취하여 역전사효소 폴리머레이스 연쇄반응과 양적중합효소 연쇄반응을 수행하였다. 또한 배아의 생식선에서 CIWI, CILI의 발현양상을 알아보기 위하여 배아 6일령과 10일령의 성선 원시생식세포와 성선기질세포에서 역전사 효소 폴리머레이스 연쇄반응을 수행하였으며 또한 생식선 발달과정 중에 CIWI, CILI의 발현량의 변화를 알아보기 위하여 stageX, 6일령, 10일령, 14.5일령의 배아의 생식선과 부화1일령, 5주령, 20주령, 24주령의 화이트 레그혼의 난소 및 고환을 채취하여 양적중합효소 연쇄반응을 수행하였다. 또한 13.5일령 배아의 생식선과 부화1일령, 25주령의 화이트 레그혼의 난소 및 고환에서 현장 혼성화를 수행함으로써 생식선 발달 과정 중에 CIWI, CILI의 발현위치를 알아보았다. 실험결과 닭의 생식관련 기관인 고환과 난소에서 가장 강하게 발현하였으며 CIWI의 경우 신장에서도 발현하였다. 또한 CIWI와 CILI 모두 성선 특이적으로 발현하며 수컷의 생식선에서는 발달과정이 진행될수록 발현량이 증가하는 반면 암컷에서는 CIWI의 경우, 10일령과 14.5일령 사이 배아의 생식선에서 가장 발현량이 높았다. 하지만 CILI의 경우 암컷의 10일령 배아 생식선과 5주령의 난소에서 가장 발현량이 높았다. 수탉의 경우, 부화직후부터 정자형성과정이 시작되므로, 이 때 이후로 CIWI와 CILI의 발현량이 점진적으로 증가한다는 것을 보여준 본 연구 결과는 닭에서 PIWI family 유전자들은 정자형성과정에 중요한 역할을 가지고 있음을 시사한다. 또한 암컷에서 각각 CIWI와 CILI의 유전자의 발현양상이 다른 연구 결과는 암컷에서 이들의 유전적 역할이 구분되어 있음을 시사한다. 성축의 수컷 고환에서 CIWI와 CILI의 발현은 강하게 나타나는데 특이하게도 CIWI는 분화전인 생식세포에서, CILI는 분화중인 생식세포에서 강하게 발현하였다.

원시생식세포에서 CIWI의 기능을 알아보기 위하여 CIWI 특이적인 small interference RNA를 원시생식세포에 형질전환 시켜서 발현을 저해하였다. CIWI의 발현이 저해된 원시생식세포에서 닭의 전이인자(Chicken retrotraspon1)들의 발현이 증가 하며, 세포증식률이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 닭에서 PIWI family유전자는 전이인자의 발현을 억제하고 생식세포 유지에 관여함으로써 생식세포의 유전적 안정성을 도모하는 기능을 하며 이는 초파리나, 마우스, 제브라피시 등에서의 밝혀진 PIWI family 유전자의 기능과 유사한 것으로 보아, PIWI family 유전자의 기능은 계통학적으로 보존되있다는 것을 시사한다.

본 연구는 닭에서 PIWI family 유전자와 관련된 기본적인 연구 기반을 마련하였으며, 이러한 결과는 닭에서 생식세포의 특성을 이해하고, 탐구하는데 도움이 될 것이라 사료된다.