Size-Dependent Polarization Characteristics of Scattered Radiation from a Single Metallic Hole : 금속 구멍에서 산란된 빛의 구멍 크기에 따른 편광 특성

Abstract

We measured far-field signals of the scattered radiation from a single metallic hole by changing size of the hole. The hole shape is circular. Almost all paper focused on the radiation intensity distribution in the space after diffraction, but we focused our interests on radiated polarization that propagates normal from the sample plane and got polarization characteristics according to size of the hole.

단일 금속 구멍의 크기를 바꿔가면서 이 구멍을 통과하면서 산란된 빛이 충분히 먼 곳에서 측정되었을 때의 신호를 측정하였다. 구멍의 모양은 원형이다. 많은 논문들은 회절이 일어난 후에 공간에 펼쳐진 신호의 세기에 관심을 갖았지만, 우리는 산란된 빛의 편광 방향에 관심을 갖고 접근하였다. 시료가 되는 판에 수직 방향으로 산란된 빛의 편광 방향을 측정하였으며, 구멍 크기에 따라 산란된 빛의 편광 방향이 변하는 특성을 살펴볼 수 있었다.