GITR신호가 Th9 분화와 조절T세포에서 IL-9과 IL-13 생성에 미치는 영향 분석 : The effect of GITR signaling on IL-9 and IL-13 production from Th9 differentiation environment and Foxp3+regulatory T cells

Abstract

GITR(Glucocorticoid-induced TNF-α Receptor)은 다양한 면역세포에서 발현되며 특히 CD4 T 세포에서는 Th2 effector cytokine의 생성을 촉진하는 co-stimulatory molecule로 알려져 있다. 이번 연구에서는 GITR 신호가 CD4 T 세포의 분화와 조절 T 세포의 재 분화에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. GITR 신호는 Th9 세포 분화 초기단계에서 IRF-4의 발현을 촉진하여 IL-9과 IL-13의 발현을 증가시킨다. 또한 이러한 현상은 IL-4 신호의 강화와는 관계가 없었으며 Th9 조건에서 GITR 신호가 활성화되어 IL-9의 생성이 크게 증가하는 시점에서 NFκB 신호를 통하여 활성화된 p65가 promoter부분을 포함한 Il9 locus와 직접 상호작용한다. 또한 GITR은 조절 T 세포에서도 Th9 분화조건에서 IL-9과 IL-13을 생성하는 effector T 세포로 reprogramming되는 과정을 촉진한다. 이번 연구는 천식, 기생충 감염, 자가면역 질환, 암 등 IL-9이 매개하는 다양한 질병상황에서 GITR 신호가 중요한 역할을 담당할 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다.

GITR(Glucocorticoid-Induced TNF-α Receptor) is expressed on various immune cells and well known as one of the co-stimulatory molecules to promote Th2 effector cytokines in CD4 T cells. On the basis of this background, we studied the effect of GITR signaling on the differentiations of CD4 T cells into effector T cells including Th1, Th2, Th9 and Th17 cells. GITR signaling enhances IL-9 and IL-13 expression during Th9 differentiation process by up-regulate the expression of transcription factor IRF-4 at the early stage of differentiation but IL-4 signaling is not involved in this phenomenon. When GITR signaling is activated, p65, activated by NFκB signaling pathways, directly interacts with Il9 locus including promoter region at the later stage of Th9 differentiation. In additions, GITR activation on Treg cells under Th9 conditions promotes their reprogramming into the IL-9 and/or IL-13 producing effector CD4 T cells. On the basis of our In vitro study, we suggest that GITR may have an important role in many diseases including allergic asthma, parasite infection, autoimmune disease, cancer, immune tolerance in which IL-9 plays a key role during the pathogenesis or regulation of each disease.