미군정기 여론조사에 관한 정치사회학적 연구 : Politico-Sociological Study on Public Opinion Survey under the U.S. Army Military Government in Korea

Abstract

본 논문은 미군정기 한국 사회에서 여론이 진실 말하기의 공간으로 등장하면서 여론을 통해 사회를 안다는 감각이 발생한 역사적 맥락을 제도, 사상, 실천, 효과의 차원에서 드러내고자 하였다.

여론조사와 인구조사는 지식을 통해 근대 사회를 통치하는 대표적인 수단이나, 1945년 8월 이전 한국에서는 인구조사만이 실시되었다. 일본인 식민자들은 한국인들의 의견을 수집하기 보다는 정치적 반대 세력을 검열하고 침묵시키는 데에 주력했다. 미국과 독일 등지에서 유학한 한국인 사회학자들은 여론의 정치사회학적 중요성과 여론조사를 위한 방법론을 배워 알고 있었음에도, 고황경 박사(1934)를 제외한 초기 사회학자들은 이론적 지식들을 경험 연구에 적용시키지 않았다.

미군정은 가까운 미래에 한국에 민주 정부를 수립하기 위한 방안 중 하나로 공보기구를 설치하였다. 공보기구는 민주주의 사상과 미군정의 정치적 입장을 전파하기 위한 정보활동을 전개하였고, 여론조사는 그 임무 중 하나였다. 군정 초기 정보과(Intelligence and Information Section)는 대민접촉계(Civilian Contact Sub-Section)를 통해 여론을 조사하였다. 1946년 공보기구가 확대되면서 공보부(Department of Public Information) 산하에 여론조사과(Opinion Sampling Section)가 신설되어 여론조사 업무를 전담했다.

군정의 한국인화와 함께 공보업무 강화 필요성이 제기되면서, 주한미군사령부 산하에 공보원(Office of Civil Information)이 설치되었다. 공보원은 공보부에서 맡고 있던 대부분의 공보 업무를 인계받아 실시하는 동시에, 지방에서의 대민 업무를 강화하였다. 여론조사 업무도 예외는 아니었다. 공보원은 이동교육열차들을 활용하여 농촌 지역에서 정보 배포와 여론조사 업무를 동시에 실시하였다. 그리고 지부들을 설치하여, 지방에서 실시한 여론조사 결과를 중앙의 공보원 조사분석계로 송부하도록 하는 제도적 체계를 마련하였다.

미군정이 여론조사를 도입하고 실시하기 시작하면서, 한국인 주도의 여론조사 기구들도 설립되었다. 신문사, 언론가, 정치인들을 중심으로 조직된 이 기구들은 서로 다른 정치 이념들을 표방하고 있었다. 예를 들어, 가장 활발한 여론조사 활동을 벌인 한국여론협회는 김구와 이승만 계열의 인사가 다수 참여하고 있던 대표적인 우익 단체였다. 정치적 대립은 상대 단체가 실시한 여론조사 결과에 대해 정치적, 방법론적 문제를 제기하는 여론조사 논쟁으로 이어지기도 했다.

미국인 점령자들과 한국인 피점령자들이 모두 여론이라는 장(場)을 획득하기 위한 투쟁을 벌인 것은 민주주의라는 기표의 중요성이 날로 높아지던 상황에 발 딛고 있었다. 공보부 정치교육과의 발간물들은 여론을 듀이식의 자기 경영으로서의 민주주의와 인민의 의지를 강조하는 주요한 개념들 중 하나로 소개했다. 군정 여론조사는 군정을 민주 정부로 동일시하는 근거로 제시되기도 했다. 그러나 당시의 여론 개념에는 개인들의 태도를 중시하여 의견을 총합하고자 하는 다수결주의와 선전을 통해 공중을 올바른 방향으로 인도하고 합의를 제조해내고자 하는 엘리트주의의 이론적 긴장이 내재되어 있었다.

서구에서 발달한 과학적인 여론조사 방법이 소개되었으나, 한국에서 적용된 방법은 조사 주체와 시기에 따라 다양하게 변화하였다. 군정 초기 여론조사팀은 서울 이북 지역을 이동하면서 마을마다 모여든 군중들을 대상으로 조사활동과 선전활동을 동시에 실시하였고, 그 결과를 시간 순서에 따라 기록하였다. 공보부는 전국 단위의 조사 결과를 매주 양적으로 축적하기 시작하였으나, 지역이 갖는 지정학적 의미는 도시와 농촌의 구분에 따른 주민들의 주요 직업군을 나타내는 지표 정도로 축소되었다. 대신 여론의 기초로 개인과 개인의 인구통계적 속성이 부각되었고, 남한 정치공동체를 상정한 표본과 모수의 추정 관계가 성립되었다. 초기 지역조사와 공보부의 양적 조사를 통합하는 방식으로 현지 조사를 실시한 공보원은 정치적 주체로서 개인을 인정하는 한편으로 정치적 의사소통 단위로서 지역의 위상을 재건하였다.

정보과, 공보부, 공보원은 공중이 정치적, 경제적, 사회적 상황과 현안들에 대해 견지하고 있는 태도를 측정하기 위해, 군정에 대한 태도와 한국인-미국인관계에 대한 인상, 물가 수준과 토지 개혁에 대한 의견, 공보 수단 등 다양한 질문들을 던졌다. 그리고 그 중에는 조사대상자의 주변에서 가장 많이 공적 토론에 올랐던 주제가 무엇인지에 대한 질문도 포함되었다. 이는 군정 공보기구가 자발적으로 형성되는 일상적 공론장에 관심을 기울이고 있었다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 정치 시찰과 선전의 목적을 띠고 있던 조사 결과들은 군정 내에서 회람되고, 미 국무성에 보고될 뿐, 국내에는 거의 보도되지 않았다.

한국인 주도의 민간 조사 기구들은 의견조사방법, 통행인들을 조사하는 가두조사 방법으로 여론조사를 실시하였다. 그리고 신문, 전단, 벽보와 같은 수단들을 통해 조사 결과를 공표하고 공론화시키는 데에도 많은 노력을 기울였다. 그러나 민간의 가두조사는 단체의 정치적 성향으로 인해 여론조사에 대한 정치적·방법론적 논쟁을 점화시켰다. 별도의 표본 추출 과정을 거치지 않은 가두조사 방법을 활용하고 있던 군정 여론조사가 과학 논쟁의 대상이 되지 않은 것과 대조된다.

미군정 하 한국에서의 여론조사가 가져온 통치 효과는 크게 세 가지로 확인된다. 첫째, 민주주의 원리가 천명한 바와 같이, 조사 결과가 정책에 반영되었다. 토지 개혁과 공보 분야의 반영 정도가 가장 높았다. 둘째, 공보부와 공보원의 공식 여론조사 결과는 한국인의 태도와 한국 마을 공동체가 갖는 정치적 성격에 대한 지식을 형성했다. 이러한 지식은 미국이 대한정책을 수립하고, 한국전쟁 발발 직후 지방에서의 군사 작전을 계획하는 데에 활용되었다. 셋째, 사회를 관리하는 방식을 변화시키고 사회를 재구성해냈다. 민간 여론조사와 조작 논쟁에서 알 수 있듯, 여론과 여론조사는 해방 사회 헤게모니 투쟁의 공간이자 대상이었다. 사회의 다수를 구성하는 농촌 주민들과 여성들이 정치적 주체로 부각되면서, 그들을 위한 교육과 조사를 강화할 필요도 높아졌다.

한국 여론조사의 역사는 단선적인 발전의 역사는 아니었다. 그러나 미군정기의 (피)조사 경험은 여론을 정치사회에서의 기득권 획득을 위해 차지하여야 할 기표로, 여론조사를 사회적 사실로서의 여론을 파악할 수 있는 과학적인 방법으로 각인시키는 데에 성공했다. 여론과 여론조사라는 의제를 통해 본 미군정 3년은 사회를 관리하고 권력을 조직하는 새로운 방식의 통치 합리성이 등장한 시기였다.

This study tried to reveal the historical context in which the public opinion started to be considered as a space of veridiction during the 3 years U.S. occupation in Korea.

Public opinion survey and census are two major means for administering and governing the modern society via knowledge. Prior to August 1945, however, census was the only modern survey investigated for a governmental purpose in Korea. Japanese colonialists focused on censoring and silencing rather than gathering Koreans voices. Early sociologists had not applied their methodological and socio-political knowledge to empirical studies, except one survey by Dr. Koh (1934).

USAMGIK(U.S. Army Military Government in Korea), which sought a democratic Korean government in near future, established an official organization for public information. Surveying publics opinion was one of their missions. During the early days of IIS(Intelligence and Information Section), Civil Contact Sub-Section took charge of public opinion sampling. After aligning the organ in 1946, Opinion Sampling Section was established under the DPI(Department of Public Information) and took a whole responsibility for opinion surveys.

As the military government got Koreanized and so did DPI, OCI(Office of Civil Information) was newly established under the U.S. Amred Forces in Korea and took over most of the public information missions. OCI focused on provinces in particular, and opinion survey was not an exception. Firstly, it used education trains for distributing materials and surveying opinions in rural areas. Secondly, it established branch offices and institutionalized the reporting channel between the branches and the Research and Analysis Branch in OCI, Seoul.

As USAMGIK introduced and conducted opinion polls, Korean organizations for public opinion and opinion research were set up: newspaper companies, journalists organizations and opinion research associations. They claimed conflicting political ideologies of that time. Consequently, their surveys often resulted in politically and methodologically controversial debates on each others works.

Struggles for the sphere of public opinion both by the occupiers and the occupied were based on the emerging importance of democracy. Public opinion was one of the central concepts emphasizing the will of the people and democracy as a Deweyan self-management. Opinion surveys by USAMGIK were presented as an evidence identifying it as a democratic government. However, there were theoretical tensions between majoritarianism valuing aggregated-but-still-individual attitudes and elitism willing to conduct the public toward the right direction and manufacture united consent through propaganda.

In spite of general explanations on the polls scientific rationality developed in the West, applied methods varied. Early surveys were more like travel records describing how the crowded answered to the questions and reacted to opinion sampling teams propagandizing attempts on the spot. DPI started to accumulate nation-wide quantitative survey results on a weekly basis. The meaning of the area had been reduced from a geopolitical factor to a job indicator such as rural peasants and urban laborers. Combining the two, OCI restored the status of region as a unit of political communication and of individual as a political subject.

Questionnaires by the IIS, DPI and OCI aimed at measuring the public attitudes on political, economic and social conditions: on military government and U.S.-Korea relations, price levels and land reform, means of public information, and etc. Among all, however, it is noteworthy that DPI started to ask what the most publicly discussed topics were, which implies that it recognized the autonomic formation of the public sphere. Survey results were circulated within the USAMGIK and reported to the U.S. State Department, but rarely published as press news in Korea.

Meanwhile, Korean civic organs used the most controversial but simple method: surveying passer-by on the streets without any sampling procedure. They also tried to publicize the results via newspapers, leaflets and posters. However, due to their political characteristics, their results were often debated though street survey was one of the most popular method of that time and commonly used by the military government.

Public opinion surveys in occupied Korea produced 3 pillars of governmental effects. Firstly, their findings were reflected in public information and land reform policies in accordance with democratism. Secondly, knowledge on Korea and its people was formed based on them. Results were reported to and published in the U.S. and used for policies and military operations. Thirdly, they re-conceptualized and re-created the society. Public opinion and its scientific research became important sphere to be disputed. Population in rural areas and women appeared as recognized political subjects to be educated and surveyed.

History of public opinion survey in Korea is not of linear development. However, the experience of opinion surveys under the USAMGIK succeeded in imprinting public opinion as a signifier needed to secure the political hegemony and public opinion survey as a scientific means of grasping public opinion, the social fact. Therefore, 3 years of U.S. occupation seen through the public opinion and public opinion survey is when a new governing art of society and power emerged.