스마트 디바이드의 지역 격차에 관한 연구

A study on regional gap of Smart Divide

이 연구 논문은 스마트 디바이스의 접근성 격차에 관한 것이다. 스마트 디바이스의 보급 확대 및 고도정보화 사회로의 진화는 취약계층의 정보격차 문제를 심화시킬 뿐만 아니라, 기존정보화 혜택을 받고 있던 계층마저도 상시적으로 취약계층으로 전락시킬 수 있는 문제를 안고 있다. 이는 스마트 디바이스가 가지고 있는 융합적인 특징으로 인해 정보격차의 문제 역시, 여러 격차의 문제가 융합적으로 나타나기 때문이다.

이 논문은 기존 정보격차의 선행 연구들에서 방법론으로 활용하였던 설문조사 대신, 전국단위에서 수집되는 스마트 디바이스의 트래픽 분석과 기간통신망의 액세스 커버리지 분석을 통해 지역간 정보격차의 수준과 스마트 디바이스로 인한 정보격차 현황을 분석하였다.

스마트폰 트래픽 분석을 통해 발견된 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째 스마트폰의 트래픽은 수도권, 서울, 강남중심으로 집중되어 있으며, 스마트 디바이스의 보급률과 각 지역별 경제적 수준은 매우 높은 상관관계를 가지고 있다. 둘째, 스마트 디바이스 사용자 내부에서도 사용자 분화 현상이 나타나고 있으며, 이는 스마트 디바이스로 인한 정보격차 (스마트 디바이드)가 다층적으로 심화될 가능성이 있다는 사실을 예표한다.

한편, 네트워크 커버리지 및 구축 현황을 통해 살펴본 지역간 정보격차는 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다. 그것은 네트워크 커버리지 구조가 스마트 디바이스의 불균등한 트래픽 분포와 같이 서울 강남구를 위시한 수도권 지역에 집중 배치되어 있으며, 이에 따른 트래픽 발생 역시 지역별 소득수준과 높은 상관관계를 보이고 있다. 또한 경쟁이 비활성화된 지역일수록 더 비싼 요금으로 낮은 품질의 서비스를 이용할 수 있는 확률이 상대적으로 높다는 사실도 확인하였다. 특히 현재보다 더 고도화되는 정보통신 네트워크 분야에서 거주에 따른 정보격차가 보다 더 심화될 가능성이 있기 때문에, 정부, 시민, 사업자간 적정한 수준의 사회적 합의와 격차해소를 위한 노력이 필요하다는 점을 밝혔다.

이 연구는 최근 들어 사회학적 연구가 활발하지 않았던 정보격차 분야의 연구를 시도했다는 점에서 의의가 있고, 기존 선행연구에서는 시도하지 않았던 트래픽 분석을 통해, 정보격차를 연구하고 시사점을 찾아냈다는 것이 그 특징이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 디지털 디바이드에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 연령, 소득, 성별, 직업 등 각 요인이 스마트 디바이드에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해서는 확인하지 못했는데, 이러한 사항은 이 연구의 한계로 지적될 수 있다. 이는 트래픽 분석에서 사용하는 자료에서는 처음부터 개인의 신상정보가 제외된 자료를 활용하기 때문임을 밝혀둔다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the digital divide of smart devices. Expansion of the use of smart devices and the evolution of advanced information society will be deepening the digital divide issue to the vulnerable groups, as well as even general class who was favored an Information society benefit. Due to the nature of the smart devices, which is convergence and fusion, the problem of digital divide which is caused by smart devices would appear as convergence.

Instead of survey, which has traditionally used as the studies of Digital divide. This study focuses on the traffic of smart devices such as smart phone, tablet and the coverage of access network.

The major Findings may be summarized, as follows. First, the traffic of smart device is concentrated in a specific area, especially the metropolitan, Seoul and Gangnam Gu. Second, even within the smart device users, differentiation has been ensued. This means that the smart divide due to the smart device is likely to deepen as the multilayered.

The study of network access and deployment status has the following implications. First the Structure of network coverage Take after the uneven distribution of traffic of smart device. It has been found that the coverage of Wi-Fi & WiBro network was deployed around Metropolitan. And Traffic volume also correlated with regional income levels. In addition, Non-competitive areas, the more expensive and low-quality services are available

Digital Divide based on regional differences will be deepening in the advanced information society. Therefore more efforts to decreasing the gap of digital divide are needed.

This study did not check for each factor affects known as major contributor to digital divide, such as age, income, gender, occupation, etc. Because the data used in this analysis of the traffic from the ground up is personally identifiable information is excluded. It may be subject to a limitation of this study.