Vortex-In-Cell(VIC) 방법을 기반으로 한 2차원 날개 단면의 난류 해석 : Analysis of turbulence behind two-dimensional foil based on Vortex-In-Cell method

Abstract

본 논문은 와도 기저의 입자 방법을 이용하여 유체장의 와도 분포를 계산하는데, 와도 - 속도 계산 시간을 단축하기 위해 와도 - 유량 함수 - 속도의 관계식을 이용한 VIC(Vortex-In-Cell) 방법으로 난류 유동 중 여과된 영역(Filtered scale)의 속도장을 계산하였다.

아격자 영역(Sub-Grid scale) 혹은 잔류 영역(Residual scale) 속도장을 계산하기 위해 입자 교환 기법(Particle Exchage Scheme : 이하 PSE, 기존의 VIC 방법에서 사용된 와도 확산 처리 기법)과 선형적으로 더하여 계산할 수 있는 Smagorinsky 모델을 사용하였다.

제안된 방법으로 유체 거동을 모사한 결과를 검증하기 위해 Bourgoyne의 실험 결과를 비교하였는데, 여과된 영역의 실험 결과(Bourgoyne et al., 2003)와 잔류 응력 영역의 실험 결과(Bourgoyne et al., 2005)를 나누어 비교하였다.

여과된 영역의 계산 결과는 수평 방향, 수직 방향 속도 성분으로 분해하여 뒷날 부근의 단면에서 실험 결과와 일치하는 위치에서 비교하였으며, 실험 논문에서 결과를 유도하는 과정과 최대한 일치시킬 수 있도록, 시간 평균 내어 계산한 결과를 보였다. 난류 모델링이 적용되지 않은 층류 상태의 와도 이송 방정식을 입자 방법으로 해석한 결과와도 함께 비교하였다. 시간에 따른 단면 별 수직, 수평 방향 유동 속도를 실험 결과에 맞춰 보이고, 보다 정량적인 분석 결과를 얻기 위해 주파수 대역의 분석을 수행하였다.

잔류 영역의 계산 결과는 실험 결과에서 보인 잔류 응력 성분과 직접 비교하는 priori test를, 같은 계산 결과로부터 평균 성분과 변동 성분을 분리하여 변동 성분으로 잔류 응력을 구성한 뒤, 모델링한 결과와 비교하는 posteriori test를 수행하였다.

Vorticity distributions in flow field are calculated by particle method whose basis is vorticity. VIC (Vortex-In-Cell) method using vorticity-stream function-velocity relationships are adopted to reduce calculation time for filtered velocity calculation in turbulence flow.

Subgrid scale (or residual scale) velocity fields are get by Smagorinsky model which can added in linear to Particle Exchange Scheme.

To verify simulation results, Bourgoyne et al. (2003) and Bourgoyne et al. (2005) are compared with computation outputs which are divided in filtered scale result and residual scale result.

Filtered scale results are decomposed to horizontal and vertical components, and compared in section near trailing edge according to position of experimental results. As possible as make accordance with showing process of graphs, computation results are averaged in time (mean results are used to show results). Turbulence modeled velocity fields are also compared with vorticity transport equation of laminar flow. Horizontal and vertical velocity also showed following time variation like experimental result, and signal process are performed to make more quantative analysis.

Residual scale results are conducted priori test, posteriori test. Priori test uses experimental data to measure directly the accuracy of a modeling assumption. And in Posteriori test, the model is used to perform a calculation for a turbulent flow, and the accuracy of calculated statistics is assessed, again by reference to experimental data.