Optogenetic system for manipulating neuronal activity in vitro and in vivo

광유전학을 이용한 신경세포 전기활동의 조절

Precise manipulation of neuronal activity is long-sought pursuit in neurotechnology. However, previous attempts using electrical and pharmacological approaches have insurmountable limitation, lacking stimulating specificity or temporal precision, respectively. Recently, novel method called optogenetics was introduced as a solution to this limitation, allowing various manipulation under high specificity and fast temporal resolution. Though optogenetics has successfully gained its popularity, it needs state-of-art devices, which are under fast advances, and careful consideration of optogenetic tools among wide variety of light-activated proteins, which seems to be redundant. To apply this new technology to behavioral and physiological analysis under precise manipulation of neuronal activity, here, characteristics of three different types of light-activated proteins, ChR2, ChETA, eNpHR3.0 was examined. It revealed reliable ChR2-photostimulation-evoked spikes and suppression of spiking activity under photoinhibition with eNpHR3.0. Next, with ChR2 virus injected mice and Thy1::ChR2-EYFP transgenic mice, behavioral validation of optogenetic approaches was confirmed. Bilateral light delivery system with two DPSS lasers was designed for behavioral experiments with freely-moving mice. Previous report showing contralateral rotating behavior was reproduced with activation of secondary motor cortical area. Lack of rotating behavior with 561 nm illumination revealed its specificity. These results show validity of our optogenetic modulation of neuronal activity for studying behavioral neuroscience and provide a basis for the next experiment in itch and pain model.

신경세포의 활동을 정밀하게 조절하는 기술은 신경과학의 오랜 목표이다. 하지만 신경활동의 조절을 위해 기존에 사용했던 전기 자극이나 약물의 이용은 자극의 특이성이 없거나 빠른 조절이 불가능한 단점이 있었다. 최근 이를 극복하기 위해 광유전학이라는 새로운 기법이 개발되어 자극의 특이성과 빠른 조절을 가능하게 하고 있다. 광유전학은 이를 통해 다양한 신경과학 연구 분야에 빠르게 퍼져나가고 있지만, 이를 적용하여 경쟁력을 갖추기 위해서는 빠르게 발전하는 최첨단의 장비와 빛으로 조절할 수 있는 다양한 옵신 단백질 중 적절한 것을 선택하여야 한다. 여기서는 광유전학을 이용하여 특정 신경세포들의 활동을 증가시키거나 억제시키면서 전기생리학 및 행동실험 연구에 적용하는 것을 목표로 실험을 진행하였다. 뇌 절편에서의 Whole-cell recording 전기생리학 측정일 이용하여 ChR2, ChETA, eNpHR3.0 세 종류의 기능을 확인하여, ChR의 광자극에 의한 활동 전위 발생을 확인하였고, ChETA의 빠른 작동과 eNpHR3.0의 활동전위 억제 능력을 확인하였다. 또한, 자유롭게 움직이는 생쥐에서의 광유전학의 작동을 확인하기 위해 운동영역에 ChR2 바이러스가 주입된 생쥐와 Thy1::ChR2-EYFP 유전자 도입 생쥐에서 실험을 진행하였다. 이를 위한 레이저 기기들이 정상적으로 작동하는 것을 확인하였으며, ChR2를 활성화시키는 473 nm 파장의 빛으로 운동영역의 한 쪽 반구를 자극하였을 때 반대 방향으로 회전하는 운동 반응을 재현할 수 있었다. 반면, 561 nm 파장의 빛을 주었을 때는 이런 행동변화가 일어나지 않는 것을 관찰하였다. 이 결과들은 새롭게 도입된 광유전학 기술이 행동실험 연구에 적용될 수 있음을 보여주며, 이후에 진행하는 가려움, 통증의 조절 연구의 기반이 되고 있다.