게놈-지놈 논쟁으로 본 생명과학 용어 연구 : Studies of Korean Biological Terminology in 'Genome Dispute'

Abstract

본 논의는 한국의 생명과학자 사회의 사회적 산물인 생명과학 용어를 다루고 있으며, 특히 용어가 표준화 되는 과정을 분석하면서 관련 집단 중에서 생명과학자 사회의 역할에 초점을 맞추고 이다. 한국이라는 특수한 환경에서 사용되는 생명과학 용어는 생명과학 원어가 아닌 그 원어의 한글 대응어이다. 그 결과 대중은 하나의 생명과학 원어에 대응하는 여러 한글 대응어로 인해 혼란을 겪고 있다. 또 이러한 혼란을 해결하려는 일환으로 전문용어 표준화 사업을 진행했지만 그 실효성이 아직까지 미비하다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 생명과학 용어를 분석한 연구는 부분적으로 밖에는 이루어진 적이 없다. 생명과학 용어에 관련되는 연구는 전문 용어라는 측면에서는 언어학이나 국어학에서 다루어져야 한다. 그렇지만 용어 제정의 주체가 생명과학자이며, 이런 상황을 고려하면 이 주제는 생명과학 내의 주제가 된다. 교육학적 측면으로 볼 때, 생물학 용어를 하나의 용어로 통일 시키는 것이 중요하기에 생물학 교육에서 용어의 문제를 다루어야 한다는 의견도 있다. 또 STS(Science, Technology and Society)의 한 부분인 PUS(Public Understanding of Science)는 대중의 과학이해라는 측면에서 이 문제를 다룰 수 있다. 이렇게 생명과학 용어는 학제적 성격을 지니고 있으며, 이러한 이유에서 분석이 쉽지 않다.

이 연구 역시 Genome이라는 특정 용어를 대상으로 한다는 점에서는 부분적인 연구의 성격을 가진다. 그러나 이 용어가 생명과학 용어의 표준화에 관련된 여러 갈등 요인을 내포하고 있고 논쟁 과정에서 이에 관여한 관련 집단이 다각적으로 드러났기 때문에, 이에 대한 분석은 생명과학 용어에 얽힌 전반적인 이해를 어느 정도는 가능케 할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구는 많은 과학 용어 중에 생명과학 용어만을 대상으로 하고 있다는 점에서도 기존 연구들과 차별성을 갖는다.

과거 한국은 게놈이라는 음차어를 Genome에 대한 첫 한글 대응어로 받아 들였다. 1988년 한글 맞춤법 통일안의 제정은 유전체라는 번역어 또한 한글 대응어로 지정했다. 그리고 국제 공용어로의 영어 사용과 생명과학자 사회 내부에서 영어 용어 사용은 미디어가 지놈이라는 음차어까지 한글 대응어로 인정하기 이른다. 이 과정 중 미디어는 게놈-지놈 논쟁이라는 갈등을 겪게 되었는데 이 논쟁의 결과로도 세 용어의 중복 사용문제가 완전히 해결되지는 않았다. 다만 생명과학자 사회가 과거 정부가 주도하는 용어 제정 사업인 교과서 편수자료나 과학기술사전 출판에 단순히 용어 제정 단계에 동원되던 것에서 문제 해결에 참여하려고 시도했다는 모습을 보이는데, 이러한 변화의 원인이 대중과의 소통을 고려한 도의적 의도에서 이루어졌다는 것도 특징적이다.

기존 정책과정에서 생명과학자의 역할은 생명과학적 지식을 제공하는 것이었다. 그러나 게놈-지놈 논쟁 이후에는 생명과학 용어의 혼란을 줄이기 위해 단 하나의 한글 대응어만 인정하는 방향의 정책을 추구하게 되었고 더 나아가 그 곳에 자신들의 권위를 싣고자 했다. 이는 앞으로 그들이 어떻게 사회적인 참여를 진행할지도 엿볼 수 있는 장면이기도 하다.

표준화 과정이라는 것은 하나의 사회적, 기술적 산물이 다수에게 그 권위를 획득하는 과정으로 볼 수 있다. 이 과정의 첫 번째는 표준을 제정할 기구를 조직해 표준을 제정하는 것이고, 두 번째는 표준이 사회에 통용되면서 직접적으로 현실성을 획득하는 것이다. 그 과정에서 논쟁이나 갈등이 발생할 수 있고 이를 해결하면서 표준은 그 권위를 확고히 하게 된다. 마지막으로 표준이 공적인 인증을 받으면서 굳건해 지는 것이 표준화의 세 번째 단계이다.

생명과학 용어 역시 같은 단계를 밟는다. 이러한 단계 분석으로 표준화 기구의 조직의 타당성이나, 참여하거나 관련된 집단의 대표성과 정당성을 분석해 볼 수 있는데 Genome의 표준화 과정의 경우, 게놈-지놈 논쟁이 기사문들을 통해 그 각각을 분석하면서 표준화에 얽힌 여러 정황을 분석할 수 있다. 그리고 이러한 논쟁에서 관련 집단이 선택한 표준화의 합리성은 Genome이라는 용어에 얽힌 역사적 사회적 영향이 어떻게 복합적으로 각 집단에 반영되고 있는지도 살펴 볼 수 있다. 나아가 표준화라는 과정에서 단순히 제정의 측면에서 부분적인 영향력을 행사하던 생명과학자 사회가 사회적 갈등 상황을 해결하려는 시도를 하고 있다는 점에서 과거와는 다른 새로운 생명과학자의 위상을 볼 수 있다는 것은 기존의 연구에서도 다루어지지 않은 부분이다.

This argument discusses the process of standardization of Korean Biological Science terms which is the social product derived from the Korean Biologist society.

In a special environment such as Korea, the scientific terms used by the public is not the original Biological Science language used but the Korean equivalent; translated form of biological term. Also, the public is currently confused due to several Korean equivalent versions of one single Biological Science term. In addition, although the technical term standardization service which is linked to the service of solving this chaos has progressed, its effectiveness is yet inadequate.

Nevertheless, there has never been specific research done only on Biological Science terms. Even if there was, it was done partially. This is because research on Biological Science terms are all interdisciplinary. In the view of technical terms, this needs to be handled by those in Linguistics or Korean Literature but the fact that the main body handling the modification of terms are Life Scientists means that this may need to be handled by the Life Science school system. However, the Biological Science terms commonly used in the Biological Scientist society are not those Korean Biological Science terms but the English terms. In addition, viewing that producing scientific products is the duty of Life Scientists, researching the issue related to modifying Life Science terms solely under the Life Science school system is not justified. Education wise, some believe that Biology studies should handle the problem of terms as biological terms should be standardized but the fact that Life Science terms used by the public is not only used in Biology studies show that this is also not the proper school system. In addition, PUS(Public Understanding of Science) which is part of STS(Science, Technology and Society) is viewed as the publics scientific understanding but rather than handling Koreas Life Science terms separately, the analysis is focused on the face of science through scientific investigation from a broader scope or scientific communication by the media.

This research, from the viewpoint of the standardization of Life Science terms, can represent several issues using the specific term Genome. Korea in the past, accepted the borrowed pronounce form; 게놈[ɡe-nom] as the first Korean equivalent. The enactment of the 1988 Korean Orthography Unification specified the translated word 유전체[yugeonchea] also as a Korean equivalent. Also, the English usage of the international official language and the Life Scientist society internally using English explains that the media recognizes the borrowed pronounce form; 지놈[ji-nom] as the Korean equivalent.

In this process, the media is conflicted between the [ge-nom]-[ji-nom] dispute and this conflict does not solve the problem of three terms overlapping. However the terminology modification business lead by the previous government of publishing textbook compilation data or scientific technology dictionaries which was mobilized simply in the terminology modification stage only shows that the Life Scientist society started to attempt to participate in solving this problem. Also, the characteristic of this type of change in the Life Scientist society is the ethical goal of considering communication by the public.

Having participated in the previous policy process of simply providing Life Science knowledge, recognizing only one Korean equivalent to push ones authority and in order to minimize confusion of Life Science terms gives us a preview into how they will progress in participating in society.

This argument portrays a bigger picture of the overall issues relating to only Life Science terms of all scientific terms. Although it is analyzed in composition to the historical and societary influence of the representability of the term Genome.

The process of standardization can be seen as the process of one social and technical product giving authority to the majority. The first is forming an organization to modify the standard. Second, the standard is circulated into society and the practicality is directly obtained. In this process, arguments and disagreements can arise and in the process of solving these problems, the standard will gain its authority. In the third stage, the standard will gain official certification helping it solidify which is the last stage of standardization.

Life Science terms also go through the same stages. Through this type of analysis stage the representability and validity of the standardization organization and groups participating or related can be analyzed. Relating to the standardization of Genome, the [ge-nom]-[ji-nom] dispute is analyzed through articles separately and the circumstances related to the standardization can also be analyzed.

Proceeding forward, it is interesting that we can see the status of the new Biological Scientist in comparison to the past simply from the attempt in trying to solve the social conflict by the Biological Science exerting influence in the process of standardization.