Attacking a Perturbated White-Box AES Implementation

Abstract

Bringer등은 임의의 다항식과 퍼터베이션을 이용한 화이트 박스 블록암호를 제안했다. 그 향상된 버전이 AEw/oS를 사용한 방식이다. 여기서 AEw/oS는 키 기반의 S-box를 이용하는 버전으로써 실제로 이 S-box가 비밀키의 역할을 하게 된다. Mulder등은 이에 대한 동등한 키를 알아낼 수 있는 대수적 분석을 했다. 또한 퍼터베이티드 시스템이 실행과정에서 어떻게 분리되고 선형 입출력 인코딩이 제거 되는 방법을 제안했다. 그 결과로 원래키와 같은 시스템의 화이트박스 암호를 더 간단하게 구성할 수 있었다. 이 논문에서는 Bringer등이 제안한 방식이 어떤 식으로 변환될 수 있는지 제시하고 그에 따른 여러 가지 대수적 분석을 제시했다. Bringer 등이 제안한 방식에 변화를 줘도 Mulder 등이 제안한 분석 방법이 유효한지 알아보았다.

Bringer et al. proposed a white-box strategy. The improved version presented by Bringer et al. implements the AEw/oS, which is an AES version with key-dependent S-boxes (the S-boxes are in fact the secret key). Mulder et al. present an algebraic analysis to recover equivalent keys from the implementation. They show how the perturbations and system of random equations can be distinguished from the implementation, and how the linear input and output encodings can be eliminated. The result is that they have decomposed the white-box implementation and retrieved a set of keys that are equivalent to the original key. This paper shows that the Mulder et al.'s method applies to transformed Bringer et al.'s cryptosystem. We propose an algebraic analysis of the method and analyze.