Influence of individual difference in self-concept clarity on preference judgment

Abstract

Neuronal basis of preference judgment has been well investigated, but the influence of individual difference on this has been relatively ignored. The current study tried to provide evidence that individual difference in self-concept clarity modulates the activity of reward-related regions in brain during preference judgment. Furthermore, the current study also tried to replicate activity of ventromedial prefrontal cortex (VMPFC) during preference judgment with Korean participants. Thirty-five healthy, right-handed Korean subjects performed a preference judgment task during functional magnetic resonance imaging. A large body of brain regions including left posterior putamen and medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC) correlated with the score of self-concept clarity during preference judgment task. Activity of VMPFC was also replicated cross-culturally. Possible interpretations and limitations are discussed.

선호 판단의 신경학적 기저에 대한 탐구는 다양하게 이루어져 왔으나, 이 기저에 개인차가 미치는 영향력은 상대적으로 조명되지 않았다. 본 연구는 자기개념 명료성의 개인차가 선호 판단 과제 수행 시 뇌 보상 관련 시스템의 활성화를 조정한다는 증거를 제공하기 위하여 수행되었다. 더불어 한국 피험자들을 대상으로 했을 때에도 기존 서구 문화권 연구에서 보고되던 복내측 전전두엽(ventromedial prefrontal cortex)의 활성화가 선호 판단 과제 수행 중 관찰되는지 재검증하고자 했다. 신경학적 병력이 없는 서른 다섯 명의 오른손잡이 한국인들이 선호 판단 과제를 수행하였으며, 이 동안의 뇌 활성화가 기능적 자기공명영상으로 촬영되었다. 실험 결과, 좌측 후피각(posterior putamen)과 내측 전전두엽(medial prefrontal cortex)을 포함한 뇌 영역에서의 활성화가 자기개념 명료성 점수와 정적 상관관계를 보이는 것이 관찰되었다. 더불어 선호 판단 과제 수행 시 복내측 전전두엽의 활성화가 한국인들의 뇌에서도 재검증되었다. 이와 관련하여 가능한 해석과 실험에서의 한계가 함께 논의되었다.