병리적 자기애 성향자의 웅대성과 취약성에 따른 정서적 특성

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 자기애 성향자의 정서적 특성을 탐색하는 것이다. 병리적 자기애는 웅대성과 취약성이라는 두 요인을 포함한다. 웅대성은 웅대한 자기상을 유지하기 위해 부적응적 자기고양 전략을 사용하는 것과 관련되며, 취약성은 자기애적 욕구를 채우지 못하는 상황에서 겪는 자존감 및 정서 조절의 어려움을 반영한다. 본 연구에서는 자기애 성향자들의 웅대성과 취약성에 따라 우울, 특질분노, 부정정서, 긍정정서 등의 정서적 특성이 다르게 나타나는지를 실증적으로 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 I에서는 병리적 자기애를 측정하는 도구인 병리적 자기애 척도(PNI)를 번안하고 타당화하였다. 요인 분석 결과, PNI는 일차적으로 6요인으로 구성되어 있으며 이 6요인은 웅대성과 취약성이라는 상위 2요인으로 분류되는 위계적 요인구조임을 확인하였다. 또한 내적 합치도 분석과 4주 간격의 검사-재검사 분석 결과, PNI는 적정한 수준의 신뢰도를 지님을 확인하였다. PNI의 타당도를 확인하기 위하여 PNI와 다른 자기애 척도들 및 자기애와 관련된다고 여겨지는 여러 심리적 특성들인 수치심, 외향성, 신경증, 자존감, 공격성과의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 PNI는 다른 자기애 척도들인 NPI, HSNS, NPDS와 정적인 상관을 보였으며, 수치심, 신경증, 공격성과도 정적인 상관을 나타냈다.

연구 II에서는 자기애자들의 웅대성과 취약성에 따른 정서적 특성을 살펴보기 위한 분석을 실시하였다. 먼저 전체 피험자 327명을 대상으로 PNI의 웅대성 및 취약성과 정서적 특성들 간 상관 분석을 한 결과, 웅대성은 긍정정서와 정적인 상관을 보였으며 우울, 부정정서와는 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 반면, 취약성은 우울, 부정정서와 정적인 상관을 보였으며 긍정정서와는 부적인 상관을 보였다. 웅대성과 취약성 모두 특질분노와 정적 상관을 보였다. 다음으로 자기애 성향이 높은 사람들 중 PNI의 자기애적 웅대성 점수와 취약성 점수의 상대적 수준 차이를 기반으로 상대적으로 웅대성이 높은 사람들을 웅대성 집단으로 분류하고 상대적으로 취약성이 높은 사람들을 취약성 집단으로 분류하여, 정서적 특성의 점수에 있어서 집단 간 차이가 나타나는지를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 웅대성 집단은 취약성 집단 보다 긍정정서의 점수가 높았고, 취약성 집단은 웅대성 집단보다 부정정서, 우울의 점수가 높았다. 특질 분노 점수의 경우, 두 집단은 유의미한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 III에서는 피험자들에게 부정적 피드백을 제공함으로써, 자기애적 손상이 존재하는 상황에서의 정서적 변화를 실험적으로 확인하였다. 정서적 변화는 자기보고 질문지와 전두엽 뇌파의 좌우비대칭을 통해 살펴보았다. 부정적 피드백 이후, 모든 피험자들의 수치심, 적대감, 분노가 증가하였다. 취약성 집단은 웅대성 집단과 통제 집단보다 정서평가 질문지에서 분노증가를 더 많이 보고했다. 취약성 집단과 웅대성 집단은 통제 집단보다 전두엽 뇌파의 좌측 활성화를 더 많이 나타냈다.

본 연구는 PNI는 웅대성과 취약성으로 구성된 병리적 자기애를 측정하는 타당하고 신뢰로운 도구임을 확인하였으며, 자기애 성향자들이 지니는 웅대성과 취약성의 상대적인 수준 차이에 따라 우울, 부정정서, 긍정정서, 분노 등의 정서적 특성이 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 밝혔다. 마지막으로 이러한 결과의 의의 및 한계에 대해 논의하였다.

The aim of the present study is to investigate the emotional characteristics of people with narcissistic tendencies. Narcissism is composed of two components: narcissistic grandiosity and narcissistic vulnerability. The narcissistic grandiosity is characterized by engagement in maladaptive and compensatory self-enhancement strategies, whereas the narcissistic vulnerability is characterized by uncontrollable emotions and self-esteem caused by unfulfilled narcissistic needs. This study is intended to empirically identify the emotional characteristics of the narcissistic grandiosity and vulnerability.

In study I, Pathological Narcissism Inventory(PNI), which measures pathological narcissism, was translated into Korean and was validated. Factor analysis demonstrated that PNI has 6 subscales that load on two higher factors of grandiosity and vulnerability. Additionally, reliability analysis was conducted. The results suggested adequate internal consistency as well as four-week test-retest reliability. Finally, correlation analysis was carried out to explore the validity of PNI. The results showed that PNI was positively correlated with other measures of narcissism, shame, neuroticism, and aggression.

Study II was conducted to investigate the emotional characteristics of people with narcissistic grandiosity and narcissistic vulnerability. Grandiosity subscales were positively correlated with positive affect, but had no significant correlation with depression and negative affect. On the other hand, vulnerability subscales were positively correlated with depression and negative affect but negatively correlated with positive affect. Both narcissistic grandiosity and vulnerability were positively correlated with trait anger. For further analysis, narcissists were divided into grandiose group and vulnerable group based on their relative levels of PNI's grandiosity score and vulnerability score. The grandiose group showed more positive affect than the vulnerable group. The vulnerable group showed higher level of depression and negative affect. However, the vulnerable group and the grandiose group did not show significant difference in the trait anger score.

Study III was designed to identify emotional response of narcissists when threat to their narcissistic self-image is given. The negative feedback was given to participants in the laboratory. Emotional response was measured through self-reported questionnaire and frontal EEG asymmetry. The results suggested that negative feedback induced shame, hostility, and anger to all participants. Especially, the vulnerable group reported larger increase of anger in response to the negative feedback than the grandiose group and the controlled group. The vulnerable group and the grandiose group both showed an increased level of frontal left brain activity than the controlled group.

This study suggests that narcissistic grandiosity and vulnerability assessed by PNI differ in patterns of relationships with emotional characteristics such as depression, negative affect, positive affect, and anger. In the final section, the implications and limitations of the study were discussed.