완벽주의와 충동성이 학업적 착수지연 및 완수지연에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학업적 지연행동의 새로운 분류를 제안하고, 완벽주의와 충동성이 두 지연행동 유형에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 검증하는 것이다. 기존의 지연행동의 측정도구가 지연행동의 정의를 충분히 반영하지 못했다는 판단 하에, 과제의 시작을 미루는 착수지연과 일의 마무리를 미루는 완수지연을 측정하는 새로운 도구를 만들어 선행연구 결과가 비일관적이었던 원인을 밝히고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 학업적 착수지연과 완수지연을 측정하는 도구의 예비문항을 구성하였다. 또한 심리학 관련 강의를 수강하는 학부생 151명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하여 예비척도의 요인구조를 확인하였다. 탐색적 요인분석 결과, 척도가 학업적 착수지연과 완수지연의 두 요인으로 이루어졌음을 알 수 있었다. 최종적으로 18문항을 선정하여 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도(AICPS)를 구성하였다.

연구 2에서는 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도의 신뢰도와 타당도를 확인하였다. 심리학 관련 수업을 수강하는 학부생을 대상으로 자료를 수집하여, 결측치를 포함한 응답을 제외한 296명의 자료를 분석에 사용하였다. 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도는 높은 내적 합치도와 적절한 수준의 2주 간격 검사-재검사 신뢰도를 보여, 착수지연과 완수지연을 측정하는 신뢰로운 도구임이 밝혀졌다. 이에 더해 확인적 요인분석과 Aitken의 지연행동 척도(API), 우울(CES-D) 및 자존감(RSES)과의 상관분석을 통해 수렴타당도를 확인하고자 하였다. 확인적 요인분석 결과, 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도는 2요인 구조가 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 상관분석 결과, 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도의 총점과 하위요인들은 API, 우울과는 정적 상관, 그리고 자존감과는 부적 상관을 보여, 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도가 타당한 도구임이 확인되었다.

연구 3에서는 완벽주의와 충동성이 학업적 착수지연 및 완수지연에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 부분상관분석 결과, 학업적 착수지연의 경우, 한국판 Barratt 충동성 검사(BIS-11)의 총점, 인지충동성, 운동충동성, 그리고 무계획충동성과는 정적 상관을, 다차원적 완벽주의 척도(MPS-F)의 개인적 기준, 조직화와는 부적 상관을 보였다. 학업적 완수지연의 경우, BIS-11의 운동충동성, MPS-F의 총점, 실수에 대한 염려, 부모의 비난, 행동에 대한 의심과 정적 상관을 보였다. 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 충동성은 학업적 착수지연을 유의미하게 설명하였으나, 완벽주의의 영향은 유의미하지 않았다. 이에 반해, 학업적 완수지연의 경우, 완벽주의가 충동성보다 더 큰 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구는 지연행동의 새로운 분류를 제안하고, 각 지연행동 유형을 측정하는 도구를 개발하였으며, 충동성과 완벽주의가 지연행동에 미치는 영향을 더욱 명확히 했다는 데 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 시사점과 한계, 그리고 후속 연구에 대해 논의하였다.

The purpose of the present study is to suggest a new classification of academic procrastination and investigate the relationships among two types of procrastination, impulsiveness, and perfectionism. By develop -ing a measurement that assesses initiation-procrastination and completion-procrastination, the researcher attempted to find the reason behind inconsistency of results produced by earlier studies. Initiation-procrastination was defined as "putting off the initiation of the task", whereas completion-procrastination was defined as "postponing the completion of the task".

In study 1, preliminary version of Academic Initiation-Completion Procrastination Scale(AICPS) was constructed. Data were collected from 151 undergraduate students, and exploratory factor analysis was conducted. As a result, it was found that the preliminary version of AICPS was composed of two factors, reflecting initiation-procrastination and completion procrastination. 18 items were selected for the final version of AICPS.

In study 2, data collected from 296 undergraduate students were used to analyze reliability and validity of AICPS. AICPS demonstrated adequate level of internal consistency and test-retest reliability. Two factor structure was confirmed through confirmatory factor analysis. The researcher also carried out correlation tests among AICPS, Aitken's Procrastination Scale(API), Korean version of CES-D, and Rosenberg Self Esteem Scale(RSES) to examine convergent validity. As a result, AICPS showed significant positive correlation with API and CES-D, and negative correlation with RSES.

The effects of impulsiveness and perfectionism on academic initiation-procrastination and completion-procrastination were investigated in study 3. Academic initiation-procrastination showed positive partial correlation with 'cognitive impulsiveness', 'motor impulsiveness', 'non-planning impulsiveness' and the total score of Korean version of Barratt Impulsiveness Scale(BIS-11). Also, academic initiation -procrastination showed negative partial correlation with 'personal standards' and 'organization subscale' of Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale(MPS-F). On the other hand, academic completion procrastination showed positive partial correlation with 'motor impulsiveness' of BIS-11, in addition to 'concern over mistakes', 'parental criticisms' subscale and the total score of MPS-F. As a result of regression analysis, impulsiveness explained academic initiation-procrastination whereas perfectionism did not. On the other hand, the influence of perfectionism on academic completion-procrastination was greater than that of impulsiveness.

The results can be summarized as follows. The present study suggested a new categorization of procrastination, developed a valid measurement of initiation- and completion-procrastination, and clarified the relationships among these two types of academic procrastination, impulsiveness, and perfectionism. The implication, limitation, and suggestions for future study are discussed.