Anti-allergic Effect of α-Costal Isolated from Thujopsis dolabrata Inhibits IL-4 Induced STAT6 Activation by Specially Targeting Janus Kinases in NIH-3T3 Cell Line : 나한백에서 분리한 α-Costal의 NIH-3T3세포에서 Janus Kinase를 특별히 목표로 함으로서 IL-4에의 유도된 STAT-6의 활성 억제를 통한 항알레르기효과

Abstract

Interleukin-4 (IL-4)는 알레르기, 자가면역, 그리고 암과 같은 여러 인간 질병에 관련이 있다. 그들은 STAT-6라는 transcription 인자에 의해 조절되므로, STAT-6를 조절하는 물질에 대해 연구하는 것은 이러한 질병에 관한 연구에 큰 관심을 갖게 한다. 이 연구의 목적은 물질들이 이 transcription 인자, STAT-6의 활성에 미치는 영향에 대해 조사하는 것이다.

자연에서 얻어지는 sesquiterpene들은 효소활성을 억제시키고, 또한 IL-4R이 알레르기 현상에 관련이 있기 때문에, 우리는 나한백에서 분리한 sesquiterpene들로 IL-4 신호 변화에 대한 실험을 하였다. 쥐로부터 얻어진 NIH-3T3 세포에 처리된 sesquiterpene들은 IL-4에 의해 유발된 STAT-6의 활성을 억제 하였다. 억제 mechanism에 대해 확인하기 위해 우리는 가장 억제효과가 좋으며, 세포독성 또한 낮은 α-costal에 초점을 맞추었다. 우리는 이전 연구에서, IL-4에 의해 유발된 STAT-6는 Janus kinase들에 의해 조절되기도 하지만, Src kinase또한 STAT-6 활성에 영향을 준다는 것을 알았다. 세포에 α-costal을 처리하면 Src, JAK-1, JAK-3의 인산화를 억제시켯다. 더 나아가, in vitro에서 인산화 활성에 관한 효소 분석에 관한 실험은 α-costal이 Src에는 영향을 미치지 않은체로 JAK-1, JAK-3를 억제한다는 것을 확인하였다. 그것은 α-costal이 JAK-1, JAK-3에만 특별히 작용함을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 결과는 α-costal의 세포가 IL-4에 의해 반응, 일반적으로 JAK-의존적 반응을 선택적으로 조절하는 영향에 대한 잠재적인 영향에 대해 알 수 있다. 왜냐하면 IL-4에 의한 STAT-6활성은 알레르기 질병에 관련이 있기 때문에, 이 결과들은 이들 질병의 치료에 α-costal이 유익한 정보를 제공할 것이다.

Interleukin-4 (IL-4) is involved in many human diseases such as autoimmunity, allergies and cancer. Their effects are mainly mediated through the transcription factor, STAT6. Therefore, investigation of compounds that regulate STAT6 activation is of great interest for treating these diseases. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of compounds in the activation of this transcription factor.

Because natural sesquiterpenes suppress a number of enzymatic activities, and signaling through IL-4R participates in the development of allergic responses, we tested the effect of natural sesquiterpenes isolated from Thujopsis dolabrata on IL-4 signal transduction. We found that treatment of NIH-3T3 cells with natural sesquiterpenes inhibited the activation of STAT6 induced by IL-4. To identify inhibitory mechanism, we focused on α-Costal, the compound that showed the greatest inhibitory effect with the low cell toxicity. Although IL-4 induced STAT6 activity mediated by Janus kinases, recent studies demonstrated that a Src kinase was also involved in STAT6 activation. Treatment of cells with α-Costal prevent the phosphorylation of Src, JAK1 and JAK3 induced by IL-4. Further enzymatic analysis demonstrated that α-Costal blocked the in vitro phosphorylation activity of JAK1 and JAK3 without affecting Src, suggesting that it specifically targeted JAK1 and JAK3 activity, but not Src.

These findings reveal the potential use of α-Costal as a tool for selectively controlling cell responses to IL-4 and, in general, JAK-dependent responses. Because STAT6 activation by IL-4 participates in the development of allergic diseases, our results provide a mechanism to explain the beneficial effects of α-Costal treatment of these diseases.