William Walton 의 가곡『Three Songs』에 대한 연구

본 논문은 William Walton(윌리엄 월튼, 1903-1983)의 『Three Songs』를 통해 월튼 음악의 특징과 Edith Sitwell(이디스 시트웰,1887-1964)의 시의 특징을 알아보고 음악과 시 해석을 통한 연주 표현 기법에 대한 연구를 다룬 것이다.

월튼은 20세기 영국의 대표 현대작곡가이며 20세기 영국현대문학을 대표하는 여류시인 시트웰의 시에 그의 초기 작품 파사드를 작곡하여 가능성을 인정받았다. 후에 파사드에서 낭독되던 시트웰의 시에 선율을 붙이고 배경음악이었던 6중주반주를 피아노 반주로 바꾸어 『Three Songs』가 작곡되었다. 시어의 음악적 리듬을 특징으로 하는 시와 각각 영국풍, 스페인풍, 미국풍의 음악이 만나 풍자와 해학의 주제를 담고 있다.

본 논문에서는 Daphne(다프네), Through gilded trellises(황금울타리사이로), Old Sir Faulk(노신사 포크경) 3개 가곡을 분석한다. 특히, 이전의 가곡과는 다른 방식의 시와 음악의 조화를 선율, 리듬, 화성, 작곡 기법 및 각운, 시어의 분석과 연구를 통해 발견하고자 한다. 이를 통해 연주자의 입장에서 접근해봄으로써 연주자들이 이 작품을 연주할 때 더 정확한 표현을 할 수 있게 되기를 바라는 바이다.

This thesis analyzes the music style of a composer, William Walton ( 1903-1983) through his song cycle of Three Songs, which is derived from Façade(1922), and the poetic style of Edith Sitwell (1887-1964), who has been known as a representative of the female poets of Modern literature in 20 century English, and written a poet for the song cycle.

Walton, a modern English composer, was considered as the most important English composer of his generation. His possibility in field of music composition was recognized after he composed Façade(1922) on Sitwell' poet. Façade(1922) was a genre mixed poet recitation and background music. The 『Three Songs』was composed through adding melodies on the poet which used to be recited in Façade(1922) and through changing sextet accompaniment to piano accompaniment. It includes satirical and humorous topic and the British, Spanish and American music style with the poem which is characterized as the musical rhythm of the poetic word.

In this thesis, the three songs which are Daphne, Through gilded trellises and Old Sir Faulk are thoroughly analyzed in terms of melody, rhythm, harmony, and poetic words and rhymes. Throughout this thesis, i hope that such analysis helps other performers who get to sing these songs understand and interpret them more accurately.