Prevalence Rate and Risk Factor of Sarcopenic Obesity in Korean Elderly Population : 한국 노인에서 근감소성 비만의 유병율과 위험요인

Measurements: Participants were assessed by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA). Skeletal muscle mass index (appendicular skeletal muscle mass divided by body weight) was used to define sarcopenia and waist circumference (≥90 cm in men and ≥80 cm in women) was used to define obesity. We estimated the prevalence rates of sarcopenic obesity (SO) according to age-groups, sex and region. In addition, each group was compared by demographic characteristics, metabolic status, nutrition, and physical activity.

Results: The prevalence rates of SO were 6.1% (95% confidential interval (CI) = 6.1-6.2) for men and 9.3% (95% CI = 9.3-9.3) for women, respectively. The prevalence rate of men increased with age, whereas the prevalence of women in 70-79 years-of-age was higher than other age-groups. In addition, the difference of prevalence rates between urban and rural area was not statistically significant.

SO was positively associated with absence of current working and the number of combined medical conditions in men and women. Income, frequency of resistance exercise and walking time per day decreased the likelihood of SO in men, whereas the absence of spouse increased the likelihood of SO in women. High serum insulin level was positively associated with SO in both men and women, whereas vitamin D was negatively associated with SO in women. The amount of carbohydrate, protein, potassium, and phosphate intake decreased the likelihood of SO in both men and women.

Conclusion: The prevalence rates of sarcopenic obesity were 6.2% in men and 9.3% in women, respectively. Sarcopenic obesity in Korean elderly population was associated with insulin resistance, inappropriate nutrition, and low physical activity.

목적: 근감소성 비만은 노인에서 기능장애를 일으켜 삶의 질을 저하시키기 때문에, 노인 인구가 급격하게 증가하고 있는 한국에서 중요한 보건학적인 문제로 대두되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국 노인에서의 근감소성 비만의 유병율을 산출하고, 관련된 위험요인을 파악하여 노인에서 근감소성 비만에 대한 기초자료를 제시하고자 한다.

재료와 방법: 본 연구는 2009년 제4기 국민건강영양조사의 DXA (dual energy X-ray absorptiometry)를 이용하여 60세 이상의 성인 2,221명의 근육량을 측정한 결과와 건강 및 영양에 대한 설문조사 자료을 바탕으로 진행되었다. 20-39세의 젊은 성인에서 Modified skeletal muscle mass index의 2 SD이하를 근감소증으로 정의하고, 허리둘레 기준으로 비만을 정의하여 근감소증과 비만의 두 가지 기준을 충족시키는 경우를 근감소성 비만으로 정의하였다. 이를 이용하여 60세 이상의 노인에서 근감소성 비만의 유병율을 성, 연령 및 지역별로 산출하였다. 또한 근감소성 비만을 가진 사람들의 인구학적 요인, 대사적 요인, 영양섭취 및 신체활동의 차이를 확인하여 한국 노인에서 근감소성 비만의 위험요인을 찾아내었다.

결과: 한국 노인에서 근감소성 비만의 유병율은 남성에서 6.1% (95% CI = 6.1-6.2), 여성에서 9.3% (95% CI = 9.3-9.3)이었다. 유병율은 남자에서는 연령이 증가하면서 증가하나, 여성에서는 증가하다가 80세 이후에서는 다시 감소하는 양상이었으며, 도시와 지방의 지역간 차이는 없었다. 근감소성 비만은 남녀 공통적으로 현재 일하고 있지 않거나, 동반 질환의 개수가 많은 경우와 연관성이 있었다. 남성에서는 근감소성 비만이 소득수준이 높거나, 근력운동의 빈도, 하루에 걷는 시간이 많을수록 감소하였고, 여성에서는 배우자가 있는 경우가 없는 경우보다 적었다. 남녀 모두에서 근감소성 비만은 혈중 인슐린 수치가 증가할수록 증가하였고, 여성에서는 혈중 비타민 D 정도가 높을수록 감소하였다. 마지막으로 근감소성 비만은 남녀 모두에서 탄수화물, 단백질, 칼륨 및 인의 섭취량이 많을수록 감소하였다.

결론: 한국 노인의 근감소성 비만의 유병율은 남성에서 6.1%, 여성에서 9.3%이었다. 한국 노인의 근감소성 비만은 인슐린 저항성, 부족한 영양 섭취 및 신체활동 저하와 관련이 있었다.