The presence of extrathoracic metastasis is more prognostic of survival than Masaoka stage (IVA/IVB) in metastatic thymic epithelial tumor a retrospective cohort study

Abstract

Purpose: Prognostic factors for Masaoka stage IV thymic epithelial tumor (TET) including thymoma and thymic carcinoma have not been identified. Our aim in this study was to identify independent prognostic factors for overall survival (OS) in order to establish a criterion for staging metastatic TET.

Materials and methods: Sixty-one patients with Masaoka stage IV TET that was histologically confirmed between Jan 1980 and Mar 2009 in a single institution were consecutively enrolled. To identify prognostic factors, relationships between clinicopathologic factors and outcomes were analyzed.

Results: Of the 61 patients, 30 (49.2%) had thymoma, 28 (45.9%) had thymic carcinoma, and the other 3 (4.9%) had an unclear histologic subtype. The Masaoka stage was IVA in 27 patients (44.3%), and IVB in 34 patients (55.7%). The significant independent adverse prognostic factors for OS were a histologic subtype and an extrathoracic metastasis (hazard ratio [HR] = 3.09 and 6.03, 95% CI: 1.41 – 6.74 and 1.89 – 19.30, p = 0.005 and 0.002, respectively). The presence of extrathoracic metastasis was also an independent prognostic factor for a poor outcome – shorter progression-free survival time (PFS) (HR = 6.62, 95% CI: 1.19 – 24.17, p = 0.004). When patients were classified on the basis of various staging systems, none could show a clear discrimination between the staged subgroups in our study population. The only significant criterion for prognostic discrimination was an extrathoracic metastasis in metastatic TET.

Conclusions: Significant independent prognostic factors for lower OS in patients with Masaoka stage IV TET were histologic subtype of thymic carcinoma and presence of extrathoracic metastasis. A new staging system in which the clinical factor of extrathoracic metastasis is incorporated is needed in metastatic TET.

목적: 마사오카 4기의 흉선종이나 흉선암종을 포함하는 흉선 상피종양 에서의 예후인자는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 4기의 흉선 상피종양에 있어서 새로운 병기체계를 위한 근거마련을 위해 전체 생존에 대한 예후인자를 탐색하는 것이다.

방법: 61명의 조직학적으로 판명된 마사오카 4기의 흉선상피종양 환자가 1980년 1월부터 2009년 3월까지 단일 기관에서 등록되었다. 예후인자를 탐색하기 위해서, 임상병리학적 인자와 임상적 결과 사이의 관련성이 분석되었다.

결론: 마사오카 4기의 흉선상피종양에서 전체생존기간에 대한 불량한 양호한 예후인자는 흉선상피종양의 조직유형과 흉곽외 전이가 있는 것이었다. 전이성 흉선상피종양에서 흉곽외 전이여부가 판단기준으로 통합된 새로운 병기분류체계의 개발이 요구된다.