공황 장애환자에서 편도체 측기저핵의 위축 공황 장애환자에서 편도체 측기저핵의 위축 공황장애 환자에서 편도체 측기저핵의 위축

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Panic disorder has symptoms of recurrent severe anxiety response and anticipatory anxiety for panic attack. These symptoms often result in functional decline in everyday life. Contrast to the numerous functional imaging studies on panic disorder, structural imaging studies are comparatively small in number and most of them are simple comparison of total amygdalar volumes. Considering the importance of amygdala in the known pathophysiology of panic disorder, the lack of structural imaging study in panic disorder is due to the absence of suitable study methodology to detect detailed structure of amygdala. Using the new method of amygdalar shape analysis, this study is aimed to compare the detailed difference in amygdala surface shape between panic disorder group and normal control group.

METHODS: Brain magnetic resonance images were acquired from 22 panic disorder patients and 22 healthy comparison subjects. The rater who traced the outline of amygdala using semiautomatic process was blinded to the group identity information. Amygdalar volume value was obtained and the group difference was compared and analyzed with independent t-test. The two-dimension amygdala outline information was converted into three-dimensional mesh structure through marching cube algorithm, then smoothed and registered into x, y and z coordinate system. The group differences in amygdala subregional shape were analyzed with statistical method of generalized linear model.

RESULTS: Patients with panic disorder had decreased right amygdala volume (p=.03). With adjustment of the confound effect of age, sex and whole brain volume, panic disorder group showed significant shape difference of reduced volume in laterobasal nuclei of right amygdala (False Discovery Rate_Corrected P<.05).

CONCLUSION: After repeated implication through animal studies, the laterobasal amygdala has been considered as a core structure in the fear conditioning and abnormal anxiety reaction. But there was no previous known study saying volume reduction of laterobasal amygdala in panic disorder patients. This volume reduction implies that laterobasal amygdala is important structure in panic disorder and the volume reduction could be the outcome of recurrent excitotoxic effect of panic disorder. To confirm this hypothesis further study is needed.

배경: 편도체는 공황장애에 있어 핵심적인 뇌구조물의 하나로 인식되고 있으나 이와 관련한 구조적 뇌영상 연구는 많지 않은 편이고 그 또한 대부분 편도체 부피의 단순 양적 비교가 많았다. 이는 편도체의 세부 구조를 파악할 수 있는 연구 방법론의 부재와 연관이 있다고 보여진다. 본 연구는 공황 장애 환자군과 정상대조군의 뇌자기공명영상 이미지를 얻고 편도체 세부구조 분석이라는 새로운 방법론을 적용하여 양 군 간의 편도체 세부 구조의 차이를 비교하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 22명의 공황 장애 환자군과 나이와 성별을 짝짓기한 22명의 정상대조군의 뇌자기공명영상 이미지를 획득하였다. 공황장애 이환 여부 정보에 대해서 맹검 상태가 유지된 숙련된 연구자가 반자동화 방법으로 편도체 영역을 구획하였다. 이후 편도체의 세부구조 분석은 마칭큐브(marching cube)를 이용하여 3차원의 그물망 구조로 변환 후 라플라시안 평활화(Laplacian smoothing)을 통해 표면을 매끄럽게 하고 템플레이트 편도체(template amygdala)에 좌표 등록(registration)을 하고 나서 관성 중심에서 편도체 표면의 상응하는 1000개의 좌표지점까지의 거리를 분석하여 시행하였다.

결과: 공황 장애 환자군에서 우측 편도체의 부피가 정상군에 비하여 유의하게 작은 것(p=.03)으로 나타났으며 나이 및 성별 요인을 보정하여 시행한 세부구조 분석의 결과 우측 편도체 측기저핵 영역에 있어 위축(false discovery rate, corrected p<.05 )이 관찰되었다.

고찰: 본 연구는 성인 공황 장애 환자군에서 편도체 세부구조 분석을 통해 편도체의 세부 구조의 차이를 확인하였다. 측기저핵은 동물 실험을 통해 불안 행동의 유발 및 조건화 등에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 왔으나 이 영역의 위축을 보고한 이전 연구는 알려진 바가 없었다. 공황 장애 환자에서의 측기저핵의 위축은 편도체 하위핵(nuclei)들 중 측기저핵이 공황장애에 발병에 관련되어 있음을 시사한다. 측기저핵의 위축은 반복적인 편도체의 과활성화로 인한 과흥분성 독성(excitotoxic) 영향으로 추정되며 향후 공황장애의 병태생리를 밝혀내기 위해 기능적, 구조적 뇌영상 및 유전학, 동물실험 등의 다각적인 연구 및 이의 통합이 필요할 것이라고 판단된다.