부모됨⋅이웃됨⋅시민됨

Parenthood⋅Neighborhood⋅Citizenhood: The Making and Challenges of the Urban Grassroots Movement in Gwacheon

과천시 풀뿌리 시민운동의 형성과 도전

이 논문은 과천시의 풀뿌리 시민운동의 형성과정과 실천의 역동을 분석한 것이다. 1980년대 초반에 완공된 행정신도시에서 일상생활에 기반을 둔 다양한 풀뿌리 조직들이 활발히 전개되고 있는 현상을 설명하기 위해 연구자는 과천시의 도시적 구조, 풀뿌리 시민운동의 형성과정, 풀뿌리 시민들의 실천방식에 대해서 살펴보았다.

과천 행정신도시는 국가의 의도치 않은 기획으로 시작되어 근린주구와 전원도시의 이상적인 도시계획으로 개발되었다. 하지만 그 과정에서 원주민들의 공동체가 해체되면서 신도시 개발의 그림자가 짙게 드리워지기도 하였다. 이러한 구조적인 모순은 가장 살기 좋은 도시이자 자족성을 갖추지 못한 도시라는 평가나 집값에 따른 위상과 실제의 도시현실 사이의 괴리에서도 나타나고 있다.

과천의 풀뿌리 시민운동은 민주화 이후 1990년대에 자치의 영역이 열리게 되면서 시작될 수 있었다. 지역에서 생활적인 요구나 부당한 문제를 직접 해결하고자 모인 시민들은 기존의 이념적이고 조직적인 방식보다는 합리성을 추구하는 네트워크 방식의 운동을 전개하였다. 2000년대에는 풀뿌리 활동이 다양하게 분화되면서 새로운 세대가 등장하게 되었는데, 그 과정에서 세대 간의 단절과 세대교체가 이루어지기도 하였다. 하지만 과천의 풀뿌리 시민운동은 연대를 향한 노력을 통해 얻은 성공적인 경험을 토대로 풀뿌리 네트워크를 꾸준히 지속시켜오고 있다.

이러한 풀뿌리 시민들은 과천을 아이들의 고향으로 만들어주고 싶다는 의미를 도시에 부여하고 있으며, 그들의 관계망을 동네나 마을이라고 지칭하고 있다. 또한 이들은 아이를 키우는 입장에서 지역을 인식하고 활동하는 부모됨, 대안적인 활동을 함께 할 수 있는 즐거운 관계인 이웃됨, 공동체적 가치를 위해 지역자치에 자발적으로 참여하는 시민됨을 실천하고 있다. 하지만 아파트 재건축을 추진하는 세력과 시청에 동원되는 관변세력이 시민에 대한 경합을 벌이는 과정에서 이들은 삶과 공동체에 대한 강조를 통해 그들과 구별짓고자 한다.

이렇듯 과천의 풀뿌리 시민운동은 지역과 일상생활에 잠복된 네트워크가 자체의 문화적 코드를 만들고 그 안에서 실천하도록 하는 하나의 대안적 행동체계라고 볼 수 있으며, 새로운 삶의 방식이 만들어지는 과정을 잘 보여주고 있다.

This thesis analyzes urban grassroots movement and its challenges in Gwacheon city. Although Gwacheon was established in the early 1980s for administrative purposes (i.e. government complex), there has been a lot of grassroots organizations at the same time. To explain this phenomenon, this study examines the urban structures, the formation of grassroots movement, and citizens practices in Gwacheon.

Gwacheon was projected in unintended scheme by the dictatorial government in the late 1970s with an ideal plan to develop it into a garden city concept with neighborhood units. Ironically, however, the development dispersed native residents rural community. This contradiction is revealed in many parts of city images and urban realities.

Urban grassroots movement of Gwacheon has begun in the early 1990s as local autonomy was established with the advent of democracy in South Korea. People living in the city began to solve their own problems of the community, and it was gradually developed into grassroots networks. A variety of grassroots activities followed in 2000s; this led to the emergence of the new generations in grassroots movement, which also caused disconnections and shifts in generations. In general, grassroots movement in Gwacheon has made efforts toward a solidarity based on the steadily sustaining grassroots network.

These grassrooots citizens of Gwacheon want to give their children a sense of hometown, and they call their network villages in the city. These people practice in parenthood, neighborhood and citizenhood in diverse aspects: they embrace the lives in Gwacheon through their children in parenthood, engage with neighbors in alternative activities, and participate in local autonomy with the communal and public sprits of citizenhood. However, grassroots movement of Gwacheon is facing increasing challenges from the forces to promote apartment reconstruction and the mobilization of government sources. Given this situation, grassroots citizens try to make distinction from these challenges in their emphasis on life and community.

In conclusion, grassroots movement of Gwacheon is an alternative practice within grassroots network submerged with daily life and cultural codes, which shows the process of making a new way of life.