Enhanced flux pinning properties of the MOD-processed YBa2Cu3O7-d thin films with BaZrO3 & YBa2SnO5.5 nanoparticles

MOD 공정을 통해 BaZrO3, YBa2SnO5.5 나노입자가 첨가된 YBa2Cu3O7-d 박막의 초전도 특성

Detailed Information

Enhanced flux pinning properties of the MOD-processed YBa2Cu3O7-d thin films with BaZrO3 & YBa2SnO5.5 nanoparticles : MOD 공정을 통해 BaZrO3, YBa2SnO5.5 나노입자가 첨가된 YBa2Cu3O7-d 박막의 초전도 특성

본 연구에서는 TFA-MOD(Metal-organic deposition using trifluoroacetate)법을 이용하여 BaZrO3 (BZO) 및 YBa2SnO5.5 (YBSO) 나노입자가 첨가된 YBa2Cu3O7-d (YBCO) 초전도 박막의 자속피닝 특성을 중점적으로 연구하였다. 기존의 all TFA-MOD법과 달리 불소를 함유하지 않은 Y, Cu 전구체와 Ba-TFA 전구체를 사용하여 불소함량이 줄어든 TFA-MOD 공정으로 YBCO 박막을 제조하였다. 코팅의 용액의 제조를 위해 기존의 메탄올 용매와 더불어 propionic acid의 용매 유용성도 연구하였다.

Propionic acid를 용매로 코팅 용액을 제조하는 경우, 3~4주 이상의 긴 기간에서도 침전물이 발생하지 않는 것을 확인 하였고, 1차 열처리시의 느린 승온속도 문제는 80℃에서 1시간 동안 유지되는 dry stage를 도입하여 3℃/min의 빠른 승온속도로 열처리 시간을 줄일 수 있었다. 2차 열처리 시 수분공급온도를 조절하여 YBCO grain들의 배향성과 이차상 생성의 연관관계에 대해서 연구한 결과, 400℃에서 수분공급을 한 2차 열처리 조건에서 87K의 임계온도 TC(critical temperature)값과 0.5 MA/cm2의 임계전류밀도 JC(critical current density)값을 얻을 수 있었다. YBSO를 5, 10 mol% 첨가하여 YBCO 초전도 특성의 변화에 대해서도 연구한 결과, 각각 87K의 TC 값과 1, 0.8 MA/cm2의 JC값을 얻었는데, 이 값들은 순수한 YBCO 박막과 비교해 향상된 JC 값이었다. 그러나 기존 메탄올 용매를 사용한 YBCO 박막에 비해 TC와 JC 값이 낮은 것은 상당량 존재하는 a-축 배향된 YBCO 결정립의 영향으로 사료된다.

기존의 메탄올을 코팅용액의 용매로 사용한 경우, 먼저 코팅 용액의 조성 변화가 YBCO 박막의 미세구조와 초전도 특성에 미치는 영향에 대해서 알아보았다. Y:Ba:Cu=1:2:3 화학량론적 조성과 1:1.5:3 Ba-deficient 조성 두 가지 경우에 대해서 연구한 결과, Ba-deficient 조성을 가진 코팅 용액으로 YBCO 박막을 제조 하였을 때 외부자기장 하에서 향상된 자속 피닝 효과를 나타내었다. 다음으로, BZO와 YBSO 나노입자가 YBCO 박막의 자속피닝 특성에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. BZO를 첨가한 YBCO 박막의 경우 Y:Ba:Cu=1:2:3와 1:1.5:3의 두 조성에서 수행하였고, 최적의 첨가량을 규명하기 위해 화학량론적 조성의 경우 0, 5, 10, 15 mol%를 첨가하였고 Ba-deficient 조성의 경우 0, 5, 7.5, 10, 15 mol%를 첨가하였다. BZO를 첨가한 모든 YBCO 박막에서 첨가하지 않은 YBCO 박막에 비해 외부자기장 하에서 높은 JC 값을 나타내었으며, 화학량론에 맞는 조성의 경우 5 mol%의 BZO를 첨가하였을 때 가장 향상된 자속 피닝 특성을 나타내었고, Ba-deficient 조성의 경우 7.5 mol%의 BZO를 첨가하였을 때 가장 향상된 자속 피닝 특성을 나타내었다. 두 경우 모두에서 65K, 3T 조건과 77K, 1T 조건에서 0.3 MA/cm2 이상의 높은 JC 값을 보였다. 한 편, YBSO를 첨가한 YBCO 박막의 경우 Y:Ba:Cu=1:1.5:3 Ba-deficient 조성에서 최적화 양을 확인하기 위해 0, 5, 7.5, 10 mol%의 YBSO를 첨가하였다. YBSO가 첨가된 YBCO 박막 역시 YBSO가 첨가된 경우 첨가되지 않은 경우보다 향상된 자속피닝 특성을 나타내었고, 7.5 mol%의 YBSO를 첨가하였을 때 가장 향상된 자속피닝 특성을 나타내었으며 65K, 3T 조건과 77K, 1T 조건에서 0.3 MA/cm2 이상의 높은 JC 값을 보였다. 향 후 자속피닝 특성을 더욱 향상시키기 위해 나노선과 같은 배향성을 가진 나노입자의 첨가에 대한 연구도 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

In this study, we investigated the microstructures and flux pinning properties of the YBCO thin films with BaZrO3 (BZO) and YBa2SnO5.5 (YBSO) nanoparticles fabricated by the TFA-MOD (metal organic deposition using trifluoroacetate) process. In contrast to the conventional TFA-MOD process, we introduced the fluorine-free Y and Cu precursors and Ba-TFA for fabricating the YBCO thin films. The YBCO thin films were fabricated by two different coating solutions of the conventional methanol solvent and propionic acid solvent.

We observed no precipitates within 3~4 weeks and increased the heating rate up to 3℃/min by adopting the dry stage at 80℃ for 1 h. We studied the effects of moisture supply temperature during the firing process on the microstructure and second phase formation in YBCO thin films. The YBCO thin film showing critical temperature (TC) of 87 K and critical current density (JC) of 0.5 MA/cm2 was achievable at the moisture supply temperature of 400℃. In addition, we fabricated YBCO films containing the 5 and 10 mol% of YBSO nanoparticles and observed that the TC values of 87 K in the samples were same but the relatively lower JC values of 1 and 0.8 MA/cm2 were achievable in the 5 and 10 mol% YBSO-contained films, respectively. The relatively lower TC and JC values compared to the TFA-MOD processed YBCO films using methanol solvent could be due to the presence of a-axis oriented YBCO grains.

We investigated the effects of the composition in coating solution on the microstructure and superconducting properties of YBCO thin films. Two different coating solutions with molar ratios of Y: Ba: Cu=1: 2: 3 (molar ratio, stoichiometric composition), Y: Ba: Cu=1: 1.5: 3 (molar ratio, Ba-deficient composition) were introduced and highly improved JC values under the magnetic field were obtainable with the Ba-deficient coating solution.

We studied the effects of the BZO or YBSO nanoparticles on the flux pinning properties of YBCO thin films. The coating solutions with different compositions of Y: Ba: Cu=1: 2: 3 and Y: Ba: Cu=1: 1.5: 3 were adopted for fabricating the YBCO thin films with BZO nanoparticles. For identifying the optimum contents of BZO nanoparticles, the BZO nanoparticles of 0, 5, 10 and 15 mol% and 0, 5, 7.5, 10 and 15 mol% were introduced in the stoichiometric composition and Ba-deficient composition, respectively. Highly enhanced JC values under the magnetic field were observable in all samples and the optimum contents of BZO nanoparticles were 5 mol% and 7.5 mol% for stoichiometric composition and Ba-deficient composition, respectively. The JC values over 0.3 MA/cm2 under the magnetic field of 1 T at 77 K and 3 T at 65 K were observed in both the two optimum contents of BZO nanoparticles. The coating solution with the composition of Y: Ba: Cu = 1: 1.5: 3 was adopted for fabricating the YBCO thin films with YBSO nanoparticles. For identifying the optimum contents of the YBSO nanoparticles, 0, 5, 7.5 and 10 mol% were introduced for the Ba-deficient composition. Highly enhanced JC values under the magnetic field were observed in all samples with YBSO nanoparticles. The optimum content of YBSO nanoparticles was also 7.5 mol% and the JC values over 0.3 MA/cm2 under the magnetic field of 1 T at 77 K and 3 T at 65 K were achievable. Further investigations of the correlated flux pinning centers such as nanorods or nanocolumns are required for improving the flux pinning properties of the MOD-processed YBCO thin films.