Design and Experiment of Acceleration-based Nonlinear Observer for Flexible Joint Manipulators With Nonlinear Stiffness : 비선형 강성을 가지는 유연 관절 로봇에 대한 가속도 기반의 비선형 관측기 설계 및 실험

Abstract

Recently, a flexible joint manipulator is one of key issues in the field of industrial robot systems. In particular, major streams of the field include observer design for the manipulator. However, in the best of our knowledge, most observer design in the literature is subject to rigid manipulators or flexible manipulators having linear stiffness. The stiffness, which comes from joint flexibility of the manipulator, is however nonlinear and possesses hysteresis in nature.

In this thesis, we consider the observer design problem that truly reflects the nonlinear stiffness of the manipulators. The two key ideas of our design are that

(a) estimation error dynamics of the manipulator equipped with {\it accelerometer} dose not dependent on nonlinearities at the link part, when the measured signals are the motor position and the output of the accelerometer; and (b) the nonlinear stiffness is indeed a Lipschitz function. In order to effectively compensate the nonlinear stiffness, the gain of the proposed observer is carefully chosen from the $\mathcal{H}_\infty$-like algebraic Riccati equation which depend on Lipschitz constant. However, when we consider a heavy-weight manipulators, we cannot usually solve the $\mathcal{H}_\infty$-like algebraic Riccati equation. The reason why Lipschitz constant is constituted by parameters which has large value. Lipschitz constant can be reduced by coordinate transformation. Further, an optimal gain selection guide for the nonlinear observer is given such that the observer error dynamics with the selected gain minimizes the objective function that reflects the well-known trade-off between disturbances and measurement noises. Finally, we provide a set of experimental results for industrial robot of Hyundai Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., as well as computer simulation results.

최근에, 유연 관절 로봇에 대하여 관측기를 설계하는 문제는 오랫동안 산업용 로봇 시스템 분야에서 중요한 연구였다. 그러나 실제로 유연관절 로봇의 경우 강성이 비선형성과 히스테리시스 특성을 가짐에도 불구하고, 강성이 고려되지 않은 강건한 모델이나, 강성은 고려되었지만 선형으로 모델링한 로봇에 대한 관측기 설계가 대부분 이다.

본 논문에서는 비선형 강성(nonlinear stiffness)을 고려한 관측기 설계문제를 다룬다. 두 가지 중요한 관점은 다음과 같다. 우선 로봇에 가속도계 센서(accelerometer)를 장착함으로서 모터(motor)의 위치와 링크의 가속도 정보를 얻는다. 이를 이용하여 측정 오차를 분석하는데 링크(link) 부분의 복잡한 비선형성에 영향을 받지 않는다. 그리고 이런 비선형 강성은 Lipschitz 조건을 만족한다. 관측기가 상태변수들을 잘 관측하기 위해서는 관측기 이득을 잘 설계하여야 한다. 본 논문에서는 기존에 알려진 H_infty 대수 Riccati 방정식을 통해 구하는 방법으로 관측기 이득을 설계한다. 이 때, 대수 Riccati 방정식은 Lipschitz 상수에 영향을 받는데, Lipschitz 상수는 로봇의 파라미터(parameter)에 영향을 받는다. 고중량 로봇의 경우 로봇의 파라미터가 큰 값을 가지고, 이로 인해 대수 Riccati 방정식을 풀지 못하는 경우가 생긴다. 이를 해결하기 위해 우리는 좌표 변환 방식을 이용한다. 더욱이 외란과 잡음의 영향을 적절하게 고려해 줄 수 있는 최적화된 관측기 이득을 설계하는 방법을 도입한다. 제안한 관측기의 성능을 보이기 위해 현대 중공업에서 제안한 산업용 로봇에 모의 실험과 실험을 적용하였다.