Enhancing QoS of Voice over WLANs

무선랜에서 음성의 QoS 향상 기법

Voice over IP (VoIP) service is one of the critical applications in wireless local area networks (WLANs). However, the existing rate adaptation (or link adaptation) schemes do not sufficiently support the QoS of VoIP traffic as the existing schemes have been developed to improve the throughput performance of data traffic, not the QoS of multimedia services. In this paper, we investigate the characteristics of VoIP traffic and the limitations of state-of-the-art rate adaptation schemes, and then enhance the QoS of voice over WLANs (VoWLANs) by improving the existing rate adaptation schemes. Specifically, we design fast decrease to properly select the transmission rate of retransmissions, and retry scheduling to effectively avoid the deep fading of the wireless channel as well as hidden interference. Furthermore, we extend retry scheduling by diversifying retransmission patterns which called retry scheduling chain. We comparatively evaluate the QoS performance of the revised rate adaptation schemes via ns-3 simulations in various communication environments, and demonstrate that the proposed scheme improves the R-score performance by up to 90% depending on the network scenarios.

IEEE 802.11 WLAN에서 Voice over IP (VoIP)는 핵심 어플리케이션 중 하나이다. 전송속도 조절기법에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔지만 기존의 연구는 VoIP 트래픽의 특징을 효과적으로 다루지 못했다는 점에서 한계가 있었다. 또한 현재 존재하는 기법은 멀티미디어의 QoS가 아닌 데이터 수율 최대화를 위해 만들어졌기 때문에 VoIP 트래픽의 QoS를 충분히 보장하지 못했다. 이 논문에서는 VoIP 트래픽의 특징과 기존 전송속도 조절기법의 한계를 다루고, 이를 바탕으로 기존의 전송속도 조절기법을 개선하여 voice over WLAN (VoWLAN)의 QoS를 보장하는 방안을 제안한다. 구체적으로 재전송할 때 전송속도를 빨리 떨어뜨리는 fast decrease 기법과 심각한 fading과 hidden interference를 벗어날 수 있는 retry scheduling 기법을 제안한다. 더불어 retry scheduling 기법을 확장하여 재전송 패턴을 다양하게 하는 retry scheduling chain을 제안한다. 또한 다양한 환경에서의 ns-3 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안한 기법이 QoS를 최대 90%까지 향상시키는 것을 보인다.