돌출 특징과 GPU 고속화를 이용하는 흉부 영상의 비강체 정합

Abstract

본 학위 논문은 국소적인 돌출 특징(salient feature)을 이용하는 흉부 장기의 비강체 정합을 제안한다. 흉부 장기의 정합은 임상적 필요성이 크지만 호흡이나 심박, 또는 주변 장기들과의 상호 작용 등에 의해 형태가 심하게 변하고, 동일한 대상에서 획득한 영상이라 하더라도 조영제 투입, 잡음, 영상 촬영시간의 차이 등으로 인해 화소 분포도가 달라진다. 이와 같은 난제들을 해결하기 위해 제안하는 기법은 영상 내의 모든 복셀(voxel)에 대해 주변 이웃들과의 기울기값과 화소값의 차이를 계산하여 돌출성이 높은 특징을 검출하고, 다차원의 표현자(descriptor)를 사용하여 특징의 구별성(distinctiveness)을 높인다. 또한 특징 매칭 과정에서 표현자의 거리와 돌출 정보의 상관 계수(correlation coefficient)를 함께 사용하는 양방향 최근접 이웃 매칭(bi-directional nearest neighbor matching)을 수행하여 특징 대응쌍(correspondences)의 신뢰도를 증진시킨다. 변형 모델로는 B-스플라인(B-spline) 함수 기반의 자유 형태 변형(free form deformation, FFD)이 사용되며, 두 개의 중첩된 루프로 목적함수를 최적화한다. 외부 루프는 신뢰 반경(confidence radius)을 점진적으로 감소시키며 반복 수행되고, 내부 루프는 사전 조건 설정 비선형 켤레 기울기 강하(pre-conditioned nonlinear gradient descent) 방법을 통해 신뢰반경 안에서 최적의 해를 찾는다. 연산 집약적인 알고리듬을 효과적으로 고속화하기 위해 제안된 기법은 그래픽 처리장치(graphic processing unit, GPU)를 활용하여 병렬화되었고, 돌출 특징의 검출 및 개선된 특징 매칭 과정의 수행속도를 크게 향상시켰다. 정합 성능의 검증에는 임상의 폐 CT 영상이 사용되었고, 흉부 전문의가 직접 선별한 랜드마크(landmark)들을 이용하여 정합의 오차를 측정하였다. 실험 결과는 제안된 기법이 기존의 특징 기반 정합 기법들에 비해 높은 정확도와 빠른 수행속도를 보이는 것을 입증한다.

In this dissertation, a salient feature-based non-rigid registration technique is proposed for thoracic images. The shapes of thoracic organs are severely deformed due to breathing, heartbeat, and interactions with other surrounding organs. Besides, contrast mediums and image noises result in the differences of intensity distributions for images scanned from same object. To deal with these challenges, the proposed method extracts local salient features for whole image voxels by measuring both the differences of gradients and intensities within their neighborhood. Moreover, multidimensional descriptors are utilized for increasing distinctiveness of the features. The distances of the descriptors and the correlation coefficients of the saliencies are used in bi-directional nearest neighbor matching to establish feature correspondences. A free form deformation

(FFD) which is based on B-splines is used as a transformation model, and the energy object function is optimized by two nested loops while removing the influences of outliers in the optimization process. The outer loop iteratively reduces confidence radiuses and the inner loop finds the optimal solutions by a pre-conditioned non-linear gradient conjugate method. The proposed method utilizes a graphic processing unit (GPU)-based acceleration scheme for compute-intensive feature detection and feature matching algorithms. The execution times of these algorithms are reduced dramatically. Performance evaluation was carried out using clinical lung CT images and an error assesment method which utilizes manually placed landmarks by a radiologist specialized in thorax. Experimental results show that the proposed method improves performances in terms of both accuracy and efficiency compared to conventional feature-based registration methods.