다운증후군 청소년의 드롭 랜딩 시 하지 근육 강성과 근력 발현 특성

다운증후군의 대표적인 신체적 특성은 관절 이완성(joint laxity)과 낮은 근의 장력(hypotonia)이다. 다운증후군의 과도한 관절의 이완은 저장력 현상에 기인하여 나타난다(Hayes & Bastshaw, 1993; Morris, Vaughan, & Vaccaro, 1982). 그러나 이러한 다운증후군의 특성을 정량화한 연구는 매우 미비한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 다운증후군의 하지 강성(stiffness)과 하지 근력을 일반 청소년과 비교 분석하여 다운증후군의 신체적 특성에 대한 기초자료를 제시하는데 있다.

연구대상자는 S대 장애인체육프로그램에 참가중인 6명의 다운증후군 청소년(14.83±2.31세, 52.65±9.43kg, 150.02±7.29cm)과 7명의 일반청소년(13.14±0.38세, 54.6±6.11kg, 157.96±10.55)으로 하였다. 실험은 근력 측정과 영상 분석으로 나누어 진행되었다. 근력 측정을 위하여 Cybex사의 등속성 장비를 사용하였다. 60degree/sec의 속도로 오른다리의 족관절의 배측 굴곡 근력과 저측 굴곡 근력, 슬관절의 굴곡 근력과 신전 근력, 고관절의 굴곡 근력과 신전 근력, 총 6근육의 최대 회전력(peak torque)을 측정하였다. 영상분석을 위해 피험자들은 30cm 높이에서 한발(오른발)로 착지하는 외발 드롭 랜딩을 실시하였고, 이를 통하여 운동역학적(관절 강성, 수직강성, 최대 충격력)과 운동학(족관절 가동범위, 슬관절 가동범위, 고관절가동범위, 신체중심 수직이동변위) 자료를 수집하였다.

자료의 분석은 오른 하지의 자료만을 사용하였고, 집단 간의 차이를 검증하기 위하여 독립 표본 t검정을 실시하였고, 유의수준은 .05로 설정하였다.

1) 다운증후군의 최대 근력은 일반 청소년보다 낮게 나타났다.

2) 하지 강성은 관절 강성(joint stiffness)와 수직 강성(vertical stiffness)을 산출하여 분석하였다. 관절 강성은 다운증후군의 족관절이 일반인보다 낮게 나타났다. 수직강성은 다운증후군이 일반인보다 높게 나타났다.

3) 하지 관절가동범위에서는 드롭 랜딩 시 다운증후군의 족관절의 가동범위가 일반인보다 작게 나타났다.

4) 드롭 랜딩 시 다운증후군의 신체중심의 수직이동변위는 일반인보다 작게 나타났다.

5) 드롭 랜딩 시에 다운증후군의 최대 수직 충격력이 일반인보다 크게 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과에 따르면, 일반 청소년에 비하여 낮은 다운증후군 청소년의 근력을 보이는데, 이러한 사실은 다운증후군의 족관절 강성과 수직 강성에 부정적 영향을 미친다고 보여 진다. 또한 다운증후군은 드롭 랜딩 시 족관절 가동범위가 작고, 신체중심의 상 · 하 이동 변위가 작게 나타났다. 다운증후군 청소년은 착지 일반 청소년보다 착지 시 더 큰 수직 충격력을 받는 것으로 나타났는데, 다운증후군의 낮은 관절 강성, 높은 수직 강성, 작은 족관절의 가동범위, 낮은 신체 수징 수직 이동변위와 같은 특징들은 외발 드롭 랜딩 시 발생하는 충격력에 효과적으로 대응하지 못하게 한다. 따라서 근력 훈련을 통하여 다운증후군의 근저장력과 낮은 근력을 향상시키고, 하지의 강성을 정성인의 수준으로 개선하여 활동이나 운동 시에 효과적인 움직임을 발휘할 수 있게 한다면, 본 연구에서 밝혀진 다운증후군의 부정적인 특성과 문제점들을 해결할 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.

The typical physical characteristics of Downs syndrome are joint laxity and hypotonia. Excessive joint laxity in Downs syndrome is caused by a phenomenon of low hypotonia (Hayes & Bastshaw, 1993; Morris, Vaughan, & Vaccaro, 1982). The study quantifying these features of the syndrome, however, is very inadequate these days. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to suggest basic data for physical characteristics of Downs syndrome by analyzing stiffness and muscular strength in lower limb and comparing with average adolescents.

The objects of the study were 6 adolescents with Downs syndrome (14.83±2.31 years old, 52.65±9.43kg, and 150.02±7.29cm) who participated in the physical training program in S University and 7 normal adolescents (13.14±0.38 years old, 54.6±6.11kg, and 157.96±10.55cm). The experiment was divided into measuring muscular strength and motion capture. An isokinetic equipment by Cybex was used to measure muscular strength. In the speed of 60degree/sec, it measured peak torque of total 6 muscles including dorsiflexion and plantar flexion of a right ankle joint, flexor and knee extensor in a knee joint, and flexor and extensor in a hip joint. For the video analysis, participants conducted one-foot drop landing from 30cm height, and kinetic (joint inertia, vertical inertia, and maximum shock power) and kinematic (ranges of motion in ankle joint, knee joint, and hip joint, and center of masss vertical mobility displacement) data.

The analysis of data only used the data of right low extremity, t-test for independent samples was conducted to verify the difference between the groups, and significance level was set to .05.

1) The maximum muscular strength of Downs syndrome appeared lower than that of average adolescents.

2) Lower limb stiffness was analyzed by calculating joint stiffness and vertical stiffness. Joint stiffness of ankle joint of Downs syndrome was lower than that of normal people. Vertical stiffness of Downs syndrome was higher than average ones.

3) In lower limbs range of motion, the range for angle joint of Downs syndrome in drop landing was smaller than that of ordinary people.

4) Range of vertical mobility of body center for Downs syndrome in drop landing was proved to be smaller than that of an average person.

5) The maximum vertical impact force of Downs syndrome during drop landing was greater than that of normal adolescents.

According to the result of the study, adolescents with Downs syndrome show lower muscular strength than average teenagers; it proves to have negative effect on ankle joint stiffness and vertical stiffness of Downs syndrome. Also, the range of motion in ankle joint was small and displacement of upper-low movement of body center was narrow during drop landing. Adolescent with Downs syndrome appeared to receive greater vertical impact force than normal youth when landing; Downs syndromes characteristics including low joint stiffness, high vertical stiffness, small range of motion in ankle joint and low displacement of vertical mobility of body center cannot make body effectively cope with impact force occurring in one-foot drop landing. Therefore, we believe that if Downs syndromes low hypotonia and low muscular strength are improved through strength training, and stiffness of lower limb is made better as normal level so that those with Downs syndrome can demonstrate effective movement in their activity or exercise, the negative characteristics and problems found in this study would be settled.