숙련성에 따른 테니스 리시버의 예측 능력과 시각탐색 전략의 차이

Abstract

본 연구는 숙련성에 따른 테니스 리시버의 서비스 예측 능력과 예측에 필요한 사전시각단서를 획득하는 과정에서 시각탐색 전략의 차이를 밝히는 데에 그 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위하여 피험자 18명(숙련자 9, 중간 숙련자 9)이 본 실험에 참여하였다. 모든 피험자는 스크린에 제시되는 48개의 동영상 화면을 보고 가능한 한 빠르고 정확하게 서비스 방향과 구질을 예측하여 반응하는 과제를 수행하였다. 영상은 서버의 준비동작에서부터 라켓과 볼이 임팩트되는 순간까지의 연속적인 과정을 포함하고 있으며, 서버의 서비스 동작은 제 1구간(준비구간), 제 2구간(토스구간), 그리고 제 3구간(임팩트구간)으로 나누어서 분석되었다. 본 실험을 위해서 안구 움직임 추적 장치가 사용되었고, 측정된 자료는 예측 능력(방향: 왼쪽, 오른쪽, 구질: 플랫, 탑스핀, 슬라이스)과 시각탐색 전략(시각 탐색율과 시선고정위치)으로 구분해 분석하였다. 변인들의 차이를 분석하기 위해서 독립표본 t 검정을 실시하였고, 이상의 연구 방법을 기초로 한 연구 결과는 다음과 같았다.

첫째, 예측 정확성의 결과는 방향과 구질 정확성 모두에서 숙련자 집단이 중간 숙련자 집단에 비해 상대적으로 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 방향과 구질 모두를 예측한 경우에 있어서는 두 집단 간에 예측력 차이가 숙련자 집단이 평균 약 20% 정도 높았다. 방향 정확성에 있어서 두 집단 간에 차이는 왼쪽 방향이 상대적으로 더 크게 나타났고, 구질 정확성은 두 집단 모두에서 탑스핀 예측력이 가장 우수하였고, 플랫, 슬라이스 순으로 높게 나타났다. 반응시간과 확신도에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

둘째, 시각탐색 전략의 결과로, 전체시선고정시간비율에서 중간 숙련자 집단이 숙련자 집단에 비해 상대적으로 약간 더 높은 시선고정시간비율을 보였지만, 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 시선고정빈도는 숙련자 집단이 중간 숙련자 집단에 비해 상대적으로 약간 더 높게 나타났으나, 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 평균 시선고정시간은 중간 숙련자 집단이 숙련자 집단에 비해 상대적으로 약간 더 높게 나타났으나, 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 시선고정위치의 결과를 보면, 두 집단 간에 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 제 1구간(준비구간)의 머리 영역에서는 숙련자 집단과 중간 숙련자 집단 모두 시선고정이 높았으며, 숙련자 집단이 라켓과 팔과 손 영역에서 평균 시선고정시간비율이 높게 나타난 반면에 중간 숙련자 집단은 빈 공간 영역에 시선고정비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 제 2구간(토스구간)에서는 숙련자 집단이 팔과 손 영역에 대해서 가장 높게 나타났으나, 중간 숙련자 집단은 빈 공간 영역에서 가장 높은 시선 고정시간비율을 보였다. 마지막 제 3구간(임팩트구간)에서는 숙련자 집단과 중간 숙련자 집단 모두 라켓과 볼 임팩트 영역에 가장 높은 평균 시선고정시간비율 보였으며, 빈 공간 영역에서는 두 집단 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the skill-based differences in anticipation and the process of acquiring advanced visual cue in tennis service. A total of eighteen subjects, who were experts (n=9) and intermediates (n=9) participated in this experiment. All subjects performed two tasks where 48 types of films were suggested. These films simulated from address motion to a ball and racket impact area. The first task was to anticipate the direction and types of tennis service as quickly and accurately as possible, after viewing a sequence of films. The other task was to express the level of confidence on their anticipation and to verbalize the perceived visual cues immediately after responding. It was separated in three phases to address; stating phase, toss phase, and a ball and racket impact for analysis. For this experiment, an eye movement recorder, equipment for measuring anticipation, a screen, and a beam-projector, were used. The variables on anticipation were speed, accuracy, and the level of confidence. The acquiring process of advanced visual cues was examined through analyzing visual search strategies and perceived eye-focus location. In order to examine the result of this experiment, perceive eye-focus location were used. And these data were analyzed by separating forecasting capabilities (Direction: left, right. Pitches: flat, top spin, slice) and visual search strategies. To differentiate the variables, independent-t test were done. The resumes of the results of this study were drawn as follow.

First, in accuracy of anticipation on the direction and types, experts were higher more than intermediate experts. Especially in both accuracy of direction and type, experts showed higher accuracy about 20% more than intermediate experts. The accuracy of the direction between them differ from the left side, and top spin showed highest accurate direction of pitch, then flat, slice followed the result, but there were no significant difference.

Second, in all the phases, there were no differences in the search rate among two groups. In fixation duration, experts revealed high fixation time on whole area; intermediates had shown higher than experts. However, in the average fixation time, intermediates showed higher than experts, all in all there were no significant differences. Comparing from the result of fixation placement, there were highly difference among the two groups. In the 1st phase, experts and intermediates both fixated head. Furthermore, experts paid attention to racket and arms and hand area, but intermediates fixated on space area which is no visual advanced visual cues. In the 2nd phase, experts had a high fixation for arms and hand area, while intermediates fixated on space area again. In the 3rd phase, experts and intermediates both showed toward racket and arms, but on the space area fixation experts and intermediates made highly big differences.