Chondrogenesis of human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells in vitro by TGFβ3 and BMP6

Abstract

Human umbilical cord is easy to obtain because it is discarded after birth, so it can avoid the ethical issues. Chondrogenesis studies using MSCs from bone marrow, cord blood, adipose has been indicated that TGFβ3 and BMP6 stimulate chondrogenesis. However, the effect of TGFβ3 and BMP6 on chondrogenesis of hUC-MSCs has not been studied. Therefore, we investigated chondrogenesis of the hUC-MSCs on TGFβ3, BMP6 and combination of the two growth factors. We initiated chondrogenesis of the cells by giving physical forces and to form 3D cell clusters. After the initiation, we gave four experimental groups for differentiation of the cells as follows; control, 10 ng/mL TGFβ3, 100 ng/mL BMP6, and the combination of 5 ng/mL TGFβ3 and 50 ng/mL BMP6. To analyze of the chondrogenesis, GAG contents, mRNA expression, histological and immunohistochemistry (IHC) were performed. To analyze GAG contents of the four experimental groups, GAG assay was measured at 656 nm for ELISA using GAG assay kit, and RT-PCR was performed to determine the chondrogenic markers that Sox9, collagen II, aggrecan. Also, we carried out histological analysis through safranin O, alcian blue to detect of GAG expression and IHC analysis using collagen type I and collagen type II antibodies. GAG contents were increased at the growth factor groups that 184% by TGFβ3, 147% by BMP6 and 189% by the combination of TGFβ3 and BMP6 compared to control. The growth factors improved collagen II and aggrecan expression, especially, TGFβ3 and BMP6 were shown synergistic effect compared to only TGFβ3 or BMP6 treated. The histological and IHC analysis indicated that the chondrogenic differentiation in the TGFβ3 and the combination of TGFβ3 and BMP6 showed more cartilage deposition. In conclusion, TGFβ3 and BMP6 differentiated hUC-MSCs into chondrogenic clusters of the combination treatment of the two growth factors showed more efficient chondrogenic ability.

중간엽 줄기세포는 다능성을 가지고 골수, 제대혈, 지방조직 등 인체의 여러 조직에서 얻을 수 있으며, 생명윤리 문제를 피해갈 수 있기 때문에 조직재생 목적으로 연구되고 있다. 탯줄에서도 중간엽 줄기세포를 얻을수 있으며, 탯줄은 출생 후 버려지는 조직이기 때문에 쉽게 구할 수 있고 윤리적 문제를 피해갈 수 있는 장점을 가진다. 골수 및 제대혈, 지방조직에서 유래한 중간엽 줄기세포를 이용한 연골분화의 연구는 많이 진행되고 있으며, TGFβ3 나 BMP6를 처리하였을 때 연골분화가 촉진된다. 연골은 손상에 대한 자가재생이 어려운 조직이기 때문에, 세포를 이용한 조직공학적 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 탯줄유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 연골분화능력과, 성장인자인 TGFβ3 와 BMP6가 분화에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구하였다. 인간 탯줄유래 중간엽 줄기세포는 갓 출생한 태아의 탯줄에서 enzyme을 처리하여 얻어졌다. 연골유도를 위해 각 그룹당 2.5x105개의 세포가 사용되었다. 대조군의 배양용액을 기준으로 하여 각각 TGFβ3 (10 ng/ml), BMP6 (100 ng/ml) 그리고 TGFβ3 와 BMP6 혼합 (5 ng/ml, 50 ng/ml) 그룹으로 나눈 후 각 그룹을 500G에서 5분간 물리적 자극을 주어 3차원 세포클러스터를 형성하였다. 형성된 세포 클러스터는37℃, 5% CO2 의 조건에서 2주간 배양되었다. 각 그룹의 연골분화능은 연골의 주 성분인 glycosaminoglycan 성분을 분석하는 GAG 분석법, 유전자 발현을 확인하기 위한 RT-PCR 그리고 특수염색 및 면역염색을 통하여 비교분석 되었다. RT-PCR 에는 연골분화 관련 마커인 Sox9, collagen Ⅱ, aggrecan 등이 사용되었고, 특수염색을 위해 safranin O 와 alcian blue 를 처리하였다. 면역염색에서는 collagen Ⅰ 과 collagen Ⅱ 의 발현을 확인하고자 하였다. GAG 함유량은 대조군에 비해 TGFβ3 에서는 184%, BMP6 에서는147% 의 증가율을 보였다. 특히TGFβ3 와 BMP6 혼합에서는 189% 의 증가율을 보였다. 또한, TGFβ3 와 BMP6 의 혼합은 Sox9, collagen Ⅱ 및 aggrecan 의 유전자 발현을 향상시키는 것으로 나타났다. TGFβ3 와 BMP6 의 혼합은 safranin O 염색에서도 대조군과 BMP6 에 비해 더 뚜렷한 발색을 보였다. 이는 TGFβ3 단독 처리와 비슷한 발색 정도로 보인다. 그러나 collagen Ⅱ 면역염색 결과, TGFβ3 단독 처리한 그룹에서만 염색이 된 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는, 다른 성체줄기세포와 마찬가지로 탯줄유래 성체 줄기세포 또한 연골분화능을 가지며, TGFβ3 와 BMP6를 혼합하여 처리하였을 때 연골분화를 더욱 효과적으로 촉진시키는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 탯줄유래 성체줄기세포가 다른 성체 줄기세포를 대체할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다.