고령의 완전 유치악과 좌측 하악 대구치 상실에서 파노라마 방사선 사진을 이용한 하악골의 형태학적 변화 평가 : The mandiblar morphological changes in Elderly dentate and Subjects with Missing unilateral lower molars: Evaluation of panoramic

이 연구의 목적은 완전유치악 환자군과 좌측 하악 대구치를 상실한 환자군 사이의 하악골의 형태학적 변화를 비교 연구하여 성별과 치열상태와의 관련성을 연구하는 것이다.

다양한 목적으로 파노라마 방사선 사진을 촬영한 60세에서 69세까지의 총 214명을 대상으로 하였다. 대상은 치열의 상태에 따라 2개의 군으로 분류하였다. 첫 번째 군은 제 3 대구치를 제외하고 28개의 자연치를 가지고 있는 120명의 피험자를 (남: 60명, 여: 60명) 대상으로 하였다. 두 번째 군은 상악은 완전 유치악이나 하악의 좌측 대구치 (#36,37 치아)만 상실한 상태인 94명의 피험자를 (남: 42명, 여: 52명) 대상으로 하였다. 하악각, 하악과두 높이, 하악지 높이, 하악과두 각도, 피질골 두께, 악각전 절흔 깊이, 악각전 절흔 각도는 파노라마 방사선 사진 상에서 컴퓨터 소프트웨어 V-Ceph (Osstem Inc., Seoul, Korea)을 이용하여 측정을 하였다.

1, 2군 모두의 경우에 양측의 하악각, 악각전 절흔 깊이, 악각전 절흔 각도 모두 여성이 남성보다 큰 값을 보였으며, 하악과두 높이(condylar head height), 하악지 높이에서는 여성이 남성보다 작은 값을 나타내었다. 양측의 하악각, 피질골 두께 (악각전 지표)는 모두 치아상실이 있는 1군에서 완전유치악인 2군에 비해 더 큰 값을 나타내었으나, 반대로 악각전 절흔 각, 하악지 높이는 치아상실이 있는 1군에서 완전유치악인 2군에 비해 더 작은 값을 보였다. 그러나 하악두각에서는 성별과 치열상태에 따른 어떤 유의성도 발견되지 않았다. 유치악 실험군에서 왼쪽에서만 부분무치악 실험군에 비해 더 큰 하악과두 높이(condylar head height)를 관찰할 수 있었으나, 부분무치악 실험군에서 condylar height의 경우 우측에서만 더 큰 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 좌우의 비교에서는 부분무치악 여성에서 치아상실부를 포함하는 좌측의 하악각이 유의하게 우측보다 더 큰 결과를 나타내었다. 하악각은 성별과 치아상태에 상관없이 하악지 높이와 음의 상관관계를 통계적으로 나타내었다. 결론적으로, 하악의 편측 대구치 상실은 완전 유치악에 비해 좌우 양측 모두에서 하악의 형태학적 변화를 일으켰다. 특히 부분무치악 여성의 경우 치아를 상실한 쪽의 하악각이 보다 큰 유의한 결과를 나타냈다.

1. Objective: The objective of this study was to evaluate the changes of the mandible in the gonial angle, condylar head height, ramus height, condylar height, condylar head angle, cortical bone thickness (antegonial index), antegonial depth, and antegonial angle in relation to dental status and gender.

2. Material and Methods: A total of 214 patients (age ranged from 60 to 69 years) underwent panoramic radiograph for various purposes. 120 patients (60 men and 60 women) had all natural teeth present except for third molars. The remaining 94 patients (42 men and 52 women) lost left mandibular molars (teeth 36 and 37). The gonial angle, condylar head height, ramus height, condylar height, condylar head angle, cortical bone thickness (antegonial index), antegonial depth, and antegonial angle of the mandible were measured by V ceph, a cephalometric analysis computer software.

3. Results: Men showed smaller gonial angle and antegonial angle than women, while men had greater antegonial depth, condylar head height and ramus height (P < 0.05). After adjusting for gender differences, individuals who had missing teeth #36,37 had greater mean gonial angle and antegonial index than dentate individuals. Meanwhile, antegonial angle and ramus height was smaller in partially dentulous individuals than dentate ones. However, no significant difference in condylar head angle was found regarding gender and dental status (P > 0.05). Dentate subjects had larger condylar head heights than partially dentulous subjects on the left side, while partially dentulous subjects had greater condylar heights on the right side (P < 0.05). When comparing the left and right sides of the mandible, the left sides (including missing teeth 36 and 37) had significantly greater gonial angle than right sides in partially dentulous female. The gonial angle had statistically negative correlations with ramus height regardless of gender and dental status.

4. Conclusions: The individuals who had missing left mandibular molars undergo morphological changes of the mandible on both sides. Especially in partially dentulous women, the mean gonial angle of tooth missing sides was significantly greater than that of dentated sides.