치과 임상에서 시각 보조기구를 활용한 자세 및 회전 감각의 연동

Study on postures and interworking of visual perception using vision-aids in dental practice

본 연구는 직접 시야 사용하는 경우와 간접 시야(모니터)를 사용함에 있어서 근골격계질환(MSD)에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 자세 변화에 대해 평가해보고, 작업 영상을 모니터로 출력시 회전 각도를 다양하게 함으로써 실시간으로 출력되는 영상의 회전 정도(왜곡)에 따라 작업 효율성의 차이를 확인해보고자 하였다.

2. 연구대상 및 방법

실험장비와 실험환경: 시험용지는 여러 개의 기하학적 궤적으로 구성된 5개의 set으로 이뤄졌다. 피실험자는 측면 자세가 촬영되는 동안 복제된 핸드피스를 가지고 궤적을 따라 그리게 된다.

실험 내용: 5 set의 실험은 시험용지를 직접 보는 방법, 바로 출력된 모니터를 보는 방법, 30°, 45°, 60° 시계방향으로 회전되어 출력된 모니터를 보는 방법으로 수행되며 실험 결과를 통해 신속성과 정확성을 평가하게 된다.

3. 결론

본 연구를 통해 간접 시야를 사용하는 것은 치과의사들의 근골격계질환 위험을 감소시키기 위해서 필수적이며, 그 장치를 고안할 때 영상의 출력 회전은 45° 정도의 범위 내에서 이뤄져야 함을 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the posture differences using camcoder-monitor device which affect musculoskeletal discomfort or disorder (MSD) and the work efficacy of camcoder-monitor vision-aids while rotating output images like dental practice.

Subjects: Subjects consist of 12 male and 9 female Seoul National University, School of Dentisty graduate students.

Experimental devices and environments: The test sheet comprises 5 sets of several geometrical paths. Each subject traces the paths using resin-duplicated handpiece while the elapsed time and tracing errors, and postures being recorded.

3. results

When camcoder-monitor device was applied, degree of head tilt, neck flexion, trunk flexion were getting more positive values and the trunk posture approached to "neutral position".

Tasking speed was not significantly different among 0°, 30°, 45° rotation. But notable decrease was observed when the output image was 60° rotated.