타액선에서 시도되는 유전자 치료법

Abstract

구강건조증은 입안이 말라 식사, 대화와 같은 기능시와 휴식하고 있는 불편감을 호소하는 주관적인 증상을 말한다. 구강건조증은 평균 수명이 증가하면서 그 유병률이 증가하고 있는데 주요 요인으로 방사선조사, 투약, 노화등이 지목되고 있다. 구강악안면 영역에서 암의 발병률은 크게 증가하고 있어 치료의 일환으로 사용되는 방사선조사는 타액선의 기능을 크게 저하시켜 많은 환자의 삶의 질을 낮추고 있다. 고혈압, 당뇨병과 같은 만성질환을 관리하기 위해 사용하는 약들은 타액 분비를 억제하여 현재 구강건조증의 치료법에는 대증적인 요법이 널리 쓰이고 있다. 투약을 통해 침샘을 자극하거나 침술로 자극하거나 타액대치제를 사용하는 방법 외에 임상적으로 원인을 해결하는 치료는 현재 이루어지지 않고 있다.

유전자 치료는 원하는 유전자를 세포 안에 넣어 형질을 발현시켜 잘못된 유전자의 기능을 대신하거나 잘못된 유전자를 대치하는 방법이다. 아직 임상적으로 해결해야 할 많은 문제를 가지고 있지만 근본적으로 구강건조증을 해결할 가능성이 있는 기술로 평가받고 있다.

본 논문에서는 기존 구강건조증에 사용된 치료법에 대해 알아보고 최근에 이루어진 유전자 치료에 대해서 살펴본 후 치료 결과에 가장 결정적인 영향을 미치는 벡터에 초점을 맞추어 논지를 진행하고자 한다. 이와 관련하여 기존 치료법의 한계점을 검토하고 유전자 치료의 위험요소와 한계점을 비교하고 치료의 효과를 측정하는 방법에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 마지막으로 유전자치료와 함께 대안으로 제시된 줄기세포치료에 대해 살펴보았다.

Xerostomia signifies a subjective feeling of dry mouth both in function – having meals or conversations – and in rest. As the average life expectancy increases, the prevalence of xerostomia is also growing, and radiation therapies, a wide variety of medications, and aging are considered as the major factors. Radiation, which is used as a part of treatment due to the escalating incidence of cancer at the heck and neck area, can seriously lower the function of salivary glands and impair the quality of patients lives. Drugs to manage chronic diseases such as hypertension and diabetes also suppresses the secretion of saliva, so these days the allopathic treatment is widely used to cope with xerostomia. Except the medication to stimulate salivary glands, the acupunctural stimulation, and the usage of oral lubricants and saliva substitutes, other clinical treatments to cure causes are not being administered at the current moment.

Gene therapy is the insertion, alteration, or removal of genes within an individual's cells and biological tissues to treat disease. It is a technique for correcting defective genes that are responsible for disease development. There are still many clinical problems to solve, but the gene therapy technique is getting a favorable evaluation to have the potential for curing xerostomia fundamentally.

This study will go over existing treatments for xerostomia, look into the gene therapies given in recent years, and then develop the argument focusing on the vector, which has the most critical influence on the therapy result. Related to the argument, the limitations of the existing treatments will be examined in comparison with the risk factors and limitations of the gene therapy, while the method to measure the effect of the therapy should also be discussed. Finally, the paper will cover the stem cell therapy, suggested as alternatives along with the gene therapy.