An extension of thick-pen transformation

Abstract

Insight of data is very important to select correct methododology in statis- tics. Visualization technique makes understanding data structures easier. In this paper, we suggested an extension of thick-pen transform which is pro- posed by Fryzlewicz and Oh(2011). Thick-pen transform is limited in one- dimensional time series data. And this extension, called `wide-patch' trans- form, deal with three-dimensional data in two-dimension space. Also we show that plots are changed along with wider wideness.

데이터 파악은 통계학에서 정확한 방법을 선택하기 위해서 매우 중요하다. 시각화 기술은 데이터 구조를 더 쉽게 이해하게 한다. 이 논문에서 우리는 2011년에 Fryzlewicz와 Oh가 제안한 두꺼운 펜 변환의 한 확장을 제시하였다. 두꺼운 펜 변환은 일차원 시계열 데이터로 제한되어있다. 그리고 넓은 조각변환이라 부르는 이러한 확장은 이차원 공간에서 삼차원 데이터를 다룬다. 또한 조각의 다양한 크기에 따라 어떻게 변하는지 살펴보도록 하겠다.