경시적 자료의 예측 : Prediction of longitudinal outcomes

Abstract

양극성 장애는 조증 삽화(manic episode)와 주요 우울삽화(major depressive episode)를 특징으로 하는 정신질환이다. 주요 우울삽화 시기에는 양극성 장애 환자들의 8 ~ 10 % 가 자살하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러므로 양극성 장애 환자를 치료할 때, 우울증상의 정도를 측정하는 것이 중요하다.

우울증상의 정도를 측정하기 위해 가장 많이 사용하는 검사법은 해밀턴 우울평가 척도(Hamilton depression rating scale)이다. 본 논문에서는 해밀턴 우울평가 척도 점수를 이용하여 환자들의 치료 효과를 예측하기 위해 선형혼합효과모형(linear mixed effect model)과 전이 모형(transition model)을 제시하였다. 예측을 위해 사용된 자료는 분당서울대학교병원을 방문하여 초진일 당시의 해밀턴 우울평가 척도 점수가 8 점 이상인 환자들의 정보를 사용하였다. 공변량으로 설정된 환자의 정보는 성별, 양극성 장애 유형, 결혼 여부, 나이, 교육 수준, 과거 우울증 삽화 횟수였다. 이 공변량들과 세 차례에 걸쳐 관측된 해밀턴 우울평가 척도 점수를 선형혼합효과모형과 전이모형에 적합시켰다. 그 결과를 토대로 특정 시점의 해밀턴 우울평가 척도 점수를 예측하였다.

예측 결과, 전이모형이 선형혼합효과모형보다 더 정확한 예측력을 보였다. 이는 실제 관측된 점수와 예측된 점수의 상관계수와 예측오차를 통해 판단하였다. 시간 경과에 따른 해밀턴 우울평가 척도 점수의 변화가 비선형적인 추세를 나타냈기 때문에 선형혼합효과모형을 이용한 결과보다 전이모형을 이용한 결과가 좋았던 것으로 보인다. 또한, 두 예측 모형을 통해 예측된 점수는 실제 관측된 점수와 유의한 상관성을 나타냈지만, 연구 결과가 신뢰성을 확보하기 위해서는 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

이번 연구는 임상에서 우울증상 평가를 위한 해밀턴 우울평가 척도를 사용하여, 양극성 장애 환자의 미래 상태를 예측할 수 있는 통계적 모형을 최초로 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 후속 연구를 통해 더 정교한 예측 모형이 만들어진다면, 예측한 점수를 통해 고위험군 환자를 별도로 관리하여 치료할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구는 다른 질환의 치료 효과 예측을 위한 선행 연구로서, 근거를 제시한다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

Bipolar disorder is a psychopathy that is characterized by manic episodes and major depressive episodes. It is known that 8-10% of bipolar disorder patients commit suicide during the periods in which they experience major depressive episodes. Thus it is important to determine the degree of depression when treating patients with bipolar disorder.

The Hamilton depression rating scale is the most common method used to estimate the degree of depression in a patient. This research paper proposes using the score from the Hamilton depression rating scale to estimate the effectiveness of patient treatment by applying it to the linear mixed effect model and the transition model. Information collected from patients who scored 8 points or above in the Hamilton depression rating scale on their first medical examination day in the Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, was used as data for this research. Patient information that was set as covariates were gender, marital status, age, level of education, type of bipolar disorder, and the number of major depression episodes experienced in the past. The scores collected from three trials of the Hamilton depression rating scale, along with the covariates mentioned, were applied to the linear mixed effect model and the transition model. Using the results from this application as the basis, the Hamilton depression rating scale score at a specific point was estimated.

Looking at the outcome, the transition model showed a more accurate estimation capability than that of the linear mixed effect model. This was determined by the correlation coefficient and the prediction error of the observed score and the estimated score. As time passed the Hamilton depression rating scale demonstrated a non-linear tendency, which appears to be the reason why the transition model had better results than that of the linear mixed effect model. Also, although there is a correlation between the observed score and the scores estimated from the two models, continued research on additional patients is needed for the results of this study to gain more credibility.

This research finds meaning in that it is the first attempt to use the Hamilton depression rating scale to suggest a statistical model that can estimate the future condition of a patient with bipolar disorder. If a more elaborate estimation model is built through follow-up research, the scores taken from the estimation model can be used to treat high risk patients by managing them separately. Furthermore, this research is meaningful as it produces evidence as a precedent research for estimating patient treatment effectiveness in other disease.