Docosahexaenoic Acid Induces Expression of Heme oxygenase-1 and NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase Through Activation of Nrf2 in Human Mammary Epithelial Cells : 인체 유방 상피 세포에서 DHA의 Nrf2 활성화를 통한 heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1)과 NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase (NQO1) 발현 유도 기전

Abstract

Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), an ω-3 fatty acid abundant in various fish oils and plant seed oils, has been extensively investigated for health beneficial effects, such as antioxidative, anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective and chemopreventive activities. In the present study, DHA significantly up-regulated the expression of two representative antioxidant/detoxifying enzymes, heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase (NQO1), in concentration- and time-dependent manners in human breast epithelial MCF-10A cells. DHA enhanced translocation of nuclear factor E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) into the nucleus and its binding to antioxidant response element (ARE). Nrf2 gene knock down by siRNA abolished the DHA-induced expression of HO-1 and NQO1. To assess the possible effect of DHA on thiol modification of Kelch-like ECH-associated protein 1 (Keap1), a cytosolic repressor of Nrf2, we examined the effects of thiol reducing/alkylating agents. Thus, dithiothreitol or N-ethylamide attenuated DHA-induced expression of HO-1 and NQO1. When MCF-10A cells were transfected with mutant constructs in which cysteine 151 or 288 residues of Keap1 were replaced with serine, DHA-induced expression of HO-1 and NQO1 was markedly reduced. In addition, DHA activated PKC δ and induced Nrf2 phosphorylation in a time-dependent manner. DHA-induced phosphorylation of Nrf2 was abrogated by the pharmacological PKC δ inhibitor rottlerin. The antioxidants N-acetyl-L-cysteine and trolox blocked DHA-induced activation of PKC δ, phosphorylation of Nrf2, and HO-1 expression. These findings suggest that DHA activates Nrf2, possibly through direct modification of critical Keap1 cysteine thiols or indirectly by inducing PKC δ-mediated Nrf2 phosphorylation, which accounts for its upregulation of HO-1 and NQO1 expression.

생선 기름과 씨앗유에 풍부하게 존재하는 대표적 오메가-3 지방산인 docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)는 항산화, 항염증, 뇌세포 보호 등의 효과를 가지는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 DHA를 인체 유방 상피 MCF-10A 세포에 처리 시 대표적 항산화 효소인 heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) 과 NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase (NQO1) 의 발현을 농도와 시간 의존적으로 증가시킴을 확인하였다. DHA는 이들 효소의 발현을 조절하는 nuclear factor E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2)의 핵내 이동 및 antioxidant response element (ARE) 와의 결합을 증가시켰다. Nrf2 siRNA로 Nrf2 유전자를 knock down 하였을 때 DHA에 의해 유도된 HO-1및 NQO1의 발현이 현저히 감소하였다. 한편 Nrf2의 세포질 내 저해조절인자인 Kelch-like ECH-associated protein 1 (Keap1) 의 cyeteine 잔기를 DHA가 변형시키는 지 확인하기 위하여 thiol기를 환원/알킬화시키는 dithiothreitol또는 N-ethylamide를 처리한 결과 DHA에 의한 HO-1및 NQO1 발현이 감소하였다. 또한 Keap1의 151번, 288번 cysteine을 serine으로 치환한 돌연변이 vector를 형질 도입한 MCF-10A 세포주의 경우 DHA에 의한 HO-1과 NQO1의 발현 유도효과가 감소하였다.

한편, DHA는 PKC δ를 활성화시키고 인산화된 Nrf2를 시간 의존적으로 증가시켰다. PKC δ 활성 억제제인 rottlerin처리시 DHA에 의해 유도된 Nrf2의 인산화가 억제됨을 확인하였다. 항산화제인 N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC)과 trolox를 전처리하였을 때 DHA에 의한 PKC δ, pNrf2, HO-1의 발현이 모두 억제되었다. 따라서 DHA는 Keap1에 존재하는 특정 cysteine 잔기를 변형시키며 또 한편으로는 활성 산소를 생성함으로써 PKC δ를 통한 Nrf2의 인산화를 촉진하여 Nrf2의 핵내 이동과 HO-1과 NQO1의 발현을 증가시키는 것으로 사료된다.