RAPGAT: Rapid Prokaryotic Genome Annotation Tool : RAPGAT: 빠른 원핵생물 유전체 주석 부여 도구

Abstract

유전체에 주석을 부여하는 것은 염기서열에 생물학적으로 중요하고 필요한 정보를 제공하는 작업이다. 차세대 시퀀서의 등장으로 인해 유전체 정보는 예전보다 빠르게 증가하고 있고, 그 결과 보다 빠르고 정확한 유전체 주석 부여 기능이 필요하게 되었다. 현재 이를 위해 몇몇의 소프트웨어들이 개발되어 있으나, 사용하기에 불편하고 분석 시간이 오래 걸린다는 단점이 있다.

본 연구에서 개발한 RAPGAT (Rapid Prokaryotic Genome Annotation Tool) 프로그램은 기존의 도구들보다 유전체 주석을 간편하고 빠르게 부여하고 사용할 수 있도록 하였다. 이 프로그램은 기존에 이미 주석이 부여된 유전체를 참조로 하여 BLAST를 이용한 유사성 검색을 통해 참조 유전체로부터 주석을 전달하는 방법을 이용한다. 유사성이 높은 참조 유전체는 주석이 부여될 유전체와 유사성이 높으므로 주석 부여의 결과가 정확하다고 할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라, RAPGAT은 전체 단백질 데이터베이스가 아닌 하나의 참조 유전체만을 검색 데이터베이스로 사용하기 때문에, 큰 크기의 염기서열 데이터베이스를 사용하는 다른 유전체 주석 부여 프로그램들보다 더 빠른 수행 능력을 가지고 있다. 또한, RAPGAT은 간단한 GUI의 Java 기반의 프로그램으로 사용하기 쉬운 장점이 있다.

RAPGAT은 유전체 주석 부여뿐 아니라 시작 코돈 수정 작업 및 의사(pseudo)유전자를 찾는 기능까지 수행하여 보다 정확도를 높였으며, 결과파일은 다른 프로그램에서 쉽게 불러올 수 있는 GenBank 형식의 파일로 제공한다.

RAPGAT을 평가하기 위해, NCBI RefSeq 유전체 주석을 기준으로 하여 유사 기능 프로그램인 RATT 및 RAST의 분석 결과를 비교하였으며, 여기에는 NCBI에 이미 유전체 주석 결과가 존재하는 네 유전체들 및 주석이 부여되지 않은 Escherichia coli의 유전체가 사용되었다. 비교 결과 RAPGAT은 대상 유전체 특이적인 유전자들을 포함하여 의미 있는 전체 유전자의 10% 이상을 RATT보다 더 많이 찾을 수 있었으며, 다른 도구들보다 전체 수행 시간이 감소한 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들로부터 RAPGAT이 기존의 방법보다 빠르고 정확한 유전체 주석 부여 결과를 제공할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

Genome annotation provides useful and essential biological information to the raw sequence. Since the advent of the next generation sequencers, the genomic data are increasing at rapid rate more than before, and the fast and accurate genome annotation has come to be necessary. Several annotation software were developed for this use, but it was complicated to use and took too long time.

RAPGAT (Rapid Prokaryotic Genome Annotation Tool) program is developed and is rapid and simple for genome annotation. This program adopted annotation-transfer method which using the existing annotated genome as the reference by BLAST. Similar gene composition of the reference genome makes the annotation result more accurate and reliable. Besides, RAPGAT uses one reference genome to annotate the genome of interest, not whole protein database, it is much faster than other genome annotation systems which use big size of sequences database. Also, RAPGAT is Java based program with simple GUI so it performs genome annotation in a very simple way.

RAPGAT performs not only typical genome annotation but also additional functions like start site correction and pseudo-gene finding. The output file is formatted by GenBank which can be used with other program easily.

For evaluation of RAPGAT, NCBI RefSeq data and the results derived from other annotation systems like RATT and RAST, were compared each other. Four genomes which already have genome annotation result on NCBI were used for the comparison. Also, unannotated genome of Escherichia coli was used for comparing RAPGAT with RATT. In the results, RAPGAT detected more than 10% of total number of significant genes including unique genes which are regions only in the query genomes than RATT did. Besides, the time to perform genome annotation by RAPGAT was decreased than other methods. It was confirmed that RAPGAT provides reliable and accurate genome annotation result in a fast way.